Click here for the Info Pack

26, 27 & 28 January, 2017.

NEXT MEETING

22nd OCTOBER, 2016

   

Modified Sedans (IBRP Golden Helmet Series - R2)

Junior Sedans (TWA Allstar Series - R1)

Street Stocks, Production Sedans & Wingless Sprints

*** Practice Day - Sunday 25th September 11am to 3pm ***


(Click on the Lucas Oil link above to view the latest Lucas Oils Products)

To pre-order any of the above products, please contact Tanya Barron during business hours on 0487 003 404, or check out our new merchandise shop at the track on race days.

*** EFTPOS is available for all purchases *** 

(Click Here to view Lucas Oil Racing Products Catalogue)



Last Scrutineering Day & Practice Announced

Posted 31st July, 2016.

South Burnett Speedway Club members will have their final chance to get their cars registered for the new season at the final daylight machinery day being held at the Showgrounds on Saturday 20th August.

This will allow all our drivers enough time to have all paperwork back to them for the practice day that will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on Sunday 25th September. 

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Posted 18th July, 2016.

The Annual General Meeting for the South Burnett Speedway Club Inc will be held on Tuesday 2nd August at 6:30pm in the GB Hall at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

If you are planning on attending the AGM or wanting to nominate yourself or another party for a club position, please contact the Secretary Josh Tennent or Treasurer Tanya Barron for a nomination from and ensure your club membership is renewed as they are now due for everyone.

We look forward to seeing another big turn out on 2nd August at 6:30pm for the South Burnett Speedway Club Inc Annual General Meeting.

 

IBRP Gracious Offer Announced at Gala

Posted 12th July, 2016.

On Saturday night at the Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway Gala Dinner, Ian Boettcher along with David & Annette Knight shocked the guests with a very generous offer to extend an invitation to Gavin Lorensen and Gavin Fletcher to both drive the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Dominator Super Sedan during the next speedway season along with Series Champion Gary Pagel.

As part of the IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series which was won by Gary Pagel, Pagel was presented with his prize which is the drive of a lifetime, to compete in the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Dominator Super Sedan for two fully fledged race meetings as well as a practice night during the upcoming speedway season.  

The room then erupted into applause when the surprise offer was then extended to runner up in the series Gavin Lorensen and then again later to third place recipient Gavin Fletcher.

Gary Pagel who has previously competed at the highest levels in Super Sedans was over the moon about winning the series, but was extremely excited to learn that both Gavin’s also now had won the opportunity to drive Boettcher’s Dominator Super Sedan during the upcoming season.

"It is a wonderful gesture by Boettcher’s and just proves what they think about the talent in Modified Sedan racing and shows their ongoing support and commitment to the grass roots speedway sedan racing”, Pagel said. 

Both drivers and the hosting club had no idea about this surprise announcement, but both were blown away by the wonderful opportunity heading their way.

The Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series was held throughout the season exclusively at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  Some 57 drivers took part in the series which averaged over 30 cars per round.  The series was won by Gary Pagel, only two points ahead of Gavin Lorensen.  Gavin Fletcher, Greg Worling and Peter Gray rounded out the top five.

On behalf of the South Burnett Speedway Club promoters of Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, we would like to sincerely thank Ian Boettcher Race Parts for their support of this series and their ongoing commitment to Modified Sedan racing and our local speedway club.  We look forward to continuing to work with Ian Boettcher Race parts during the years ahead.

There are some exciting plans in the works for next season, so Modified Sedan drivers and fans should keep stay tuned...

End Release

 

Champions Crowned at Gala Awards

Posted 11th July, 2016.

On Saturday Night over one hundred and fifty guests filled the Kingaroy Town Hall for the annual Gala Awards night.  The night is held annually to celebrate the season that was and crown our club and series champions.

The night was emceed by Toowoomba’s Ryan Harris and featured plenty of on screen video compilations highlight packages from Jarred Ash from Ash Media that also produced and directed the event.  Along with the on screen action, live music entertainment was provided by local musician Rowan Edwards.

The major award winners on the night were Josh Harm claiming the Overall Club Champion for the second consecutive season.  Gavin Fletcher won the Barron Family Modified Sedan Champion of Champions Trophy and Darrell White was awarded the President’s Trophy for all his hard work and dedication throughout the season.  Chook and Tamara Geritz were presented with the Maximum Effort Award for their ongoing and tireless work behind the scenes. 

But here is a full run down of all the Club Championships and awarded presented on Saturday night.

Club Champions

Modified Sedans – Gavin Fletcher

Production Sedans – Josh Harm

National 4’s – Ben Stead

Street Stocks – Brad Mendes

Junior Sedans – Kipp Barron

Series Winners

IBRP Golden Helmet Series Champion – Gary Pagel

TWA Silver Helmet Series Champion – Chris Pagel

Junior Sedan Club Championship

1st – Kipp Barron, 2nd – Simon Walker, 3rd – Matty Smith, 4th – Bethy Mendes, 5th – Connor Fitzpatrick

Street Stock Club Championship

1st – Brad Mendes, 2nd – Nathan Barbeler, 3rd – Shane Ellis, 4th – Scott McDermott, 5th – Ben Langton, 6th – Sheree Barron, 7th – Nic Stein, 8th – Dylan Jarman, 9th – Ashley Barron, 10th – Brett Barron

Production Sedan Club Championship

1st – Josh Harm, 2nd – Darrell White, 3rd – Josh Arthur, 4th – Jack Stead, 5th – Tim Smith, 6th – Bruce Alcock, 7th – John Alcock, 8th – Phil Louis, 9th – Darryel Ash, 10th – Josh Crang, 11th – Ashlee Tessmann, 12th- Len Klein, 13th – Joel Thomas, 14th – Steven Kennedy, 15th – Ben Stead

Modified Sedan Club Championship

1st – Gavin Fletcher, 2nd Brett Barron, 3rd – David Barbeler, 4th – Jason Schloss, 5th – Corey Stein, 6th – Darren Baldwin, 7th – Aaron Seiler, 8th – Chris Hams, 9th – Josh Tennent, 10th – Ashley Barron, 11th – Nathan Barbler, 12th – Greg Hams, 13th – Josh Crang, 14th – Michelle Barbeler, 15th – Stephen Geritz, 16th – Mick Shelford, 17th – Shane Langton, 18th – Matty Smith, 19th – Raymond Daley

The South Burnett Speedway Club would like to thank everyone that attended the night and supported us throughout the 2015/16 Speedway Season.  The club also like to sincerely thank the following for making the Gala Awards night a huge success:

Lucas Oil Products of Australia

Ian Boettcher Race Parts

Torque Wear Australia

Fusion Graphix

Ash Media Speedway Footage

Denise Keelan Photography

M & J Trophies

End Release...

 

Quick Results from Show Meeting

Posted 2nd May, 2016.

Here are the quick results from Sunday nights massive season finale at the annual Kingaroy Show race meeting.

 

Modified Sedans (IBRP Golden Helmet Series - Grand Final)

1. Gary Pagel   2. Brett Baxter   3. Gavin Fletcher

Series Winner - Gary Pagel

 

Production Sedans (TWA Silver Helmet Series - Grand Final)

1. Chris Pagel   2. Andrew Corbet   3. Andrew Beaton

Series Winner - Chris Pagel

 

Junior Sedans (Jonic Motors Allstars Series - Grand Final)

1. Ardie Jonic   2. Casey O'Connell   3. Maddi McGee

Series Winner - Ardie Jonic

 

Street Stocks (Hotondo Homes Switch n Go Shootout)

1. Allen Nottage  2. Brad Mendes  3. Nigel O'Neill

 

The entire finishing positions of each series can be found on the forms page on this website and have been posted on our facebook page.

The series prize money payout and trophy presentation will be held at our annual gala trophy dinner which will be held during the off season.  More information about this formal event will be released in the coming weeks.

 

Huge Fields again for Show Meeting this Sunday

Posted 26th April, 2016.

This Sunday will see the annual Kingaroy Show race meeting which doubles as the clubs Grand Final night.  The Grand final of the IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series will be held along with the final rounds for the TWA Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series and the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series.  The Street Stocks will also be on hand of the Hotondo Homes Switch n Go Shootout.  Racing gets underway at 4pm and we plan to be finished by 9:30pm to accommodate our interstate drivers that don't have a public holiday on Monday.

Please note National 4s have been cancelled due to lack of nominations.

Here are the final lists of nominations in each division.

 

Modified Sedans IBRP Golden Helmet Series - Grand Final (34)

Brett Baxter (Australian Champion), Josh Crang, Greg Worling, Darren Baldwin, Aaron Seiler, Cathy Pammenter, Steve Blackburn, Gavin Lorensen, Trent Dhu, David Barbeler, Kent Shelford, Shannon Blackburn, Robert Trapp, David Head, Aidan Raymont, Nathan MacDonald, David Jacobi, Matty Smith, Gavin Fletcher, Brett Barron, Chris Hams, Greg Hams, Gary Pagel, Jason Schloss, Russell Harris, Lee Volk, Allan Mortimer, Wayne Fischer, Peter Gray, Quinton Clarke, Brendon Kelly, Steve Stubbs, Wade Cunningham, Kerry Lack

 

Production Sedans TWA Silver Helmet Series - Grand Final (21)

Chris Pagel, Luke Edwards, Phil Louis, Andrew Beaton, Andrew Corbet, Len Klein, Josh Harm, Richard Cook, Jordan Ferguson, Mathew Spicer, Aaron Sander, Ashlee Tessmann, Adrian Stott, Richie Woodrow, Darrell White, David Clarkson, Stuart Fawcett, Jason Herwig, John Alcock, Jack Stead, Bruce Alcock

 

Junior Sedans Jonic Motors Allstars Series - Grand Final (20)

Ardie Jonic, Jayden Iacono, Connor Fitzpatrick, Dakota Laverty, Alex Sweeney, Mitchell Pammenter, Vaughan Sampson, Ben Holmes, Bryce Lack, Hayden Brims, Ryan Schultz, Kipp Barron, Casey O’Connell, Cody O’Connell, Nic Moncrieff, Ellie Peacock, Terri-Anne Rowe, Mason Pammenter, Jordan Cunningham, Bethany Mendes

 

Street Stocks (Hotondo Homes Switch n Go Shootout (12)

Nigel O’Neill, Shane Ellis, Scott McDermott, Sheree Barron, Allen Nottage, John Stoward, Nathan Barbeler, Josie Thompson, Fletcher Smith, Ben Langton, Peter Thompson, Brad Mendes

 

 

SRE is back as the Naming Rights Sponsor of the National Street Stock Title

Posted 25th April, 2016.

Media Release

The South Burnett Speedway Club along with Speedway Sedans Australia are very proud and excited to announce that existing and long time supporter Spencer Race Engines (SRE) are the major naming rights sponsors of upcoming Australian Street Stock title to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway from 30th December, 2016 to 1st January, 2017.

Chris & Clarissa Spencer of SRE have been regular supporters of Kingaroy during the past few seasons and have jumped at the opportunity to once again be the major sponsor of the upcoming Australian Street Stock Title which comes to Queensland for the very first time over the New Year’s long weekend.  

After a hugely successful Australian Title held at Ballarat only months ago, Chris & Clarissa wanted to once again be a part of the extremely popular and well supported division that is booming in Queensland.  They have been a major supporter of Street Stock racing across Australia & along with their support of the last couple of Queensland State Titles & other blue ribbon events and are very proud of the large contingent of drivers they support in the class who have had great success in recent Australian & State titles around the country.   Many drivers who compete on a regular basis at showgrounds in Kingaroy are now SRE customers & will be keen to qualify for the big race on their home track with SRE right there for support.

Operating since 1989 & having serviced work for Jim Richards NASCAR and various race teams in the past, you can find SRE at www.spencerraceengines.com.au with all the contact details, products & services on offer.

This is the first of many big and exciting announcements about the ‘SRE Australian Street Stock Title, but on behalf of the South Burnett Speedway Club and Speedway Sedans Australia, we’d sincerely like to welcome and thank Chris & Clarissa Spencer from SRE for throwing their support the biggest Street Stock event of the season. 

End Release

Atkin wins Thrilling Queensland Title

Posted 3rd April, 2016.

Gympie's Tim Atkin has won his third Queensland Production Sedan Title in four years, after coming from the B Main to win last nights Dent Doctor Queensland Title. Atkin would take the lead on the very last lap to win just ahead of Stuart Fawcett, Josh Arthur and Wondia's Josh Harm rounding out the top four.

Here are the Quick Results from last night:

Production Sedans - Dent Doctors Queensland Title

1. Tim Atkin   2. Stuart Fawcett   3. Josh Arthur

Junior Sedans

1. Maddi McGee   2. Alex Sweeney   3. Bryce Lack

Mod Lites

1. Terry Leerentveld   2. Sean Butcher   3. Chris Ruane

*** new lap record - Terry Leerentveld 15.862 seconds ***

Street Stocks

1. Travis Hutchison    2. Peter Thompson   3. Brett Barron

The next race meeting will be the final one of the season which is the annual Kingaroy Show race meeting which will be held on Sunday 1st May (Monday is a public Holiday).  Nominations for this are now open and close on Monday 25th April at 5pm with Ryno.  The show meeting is part of the Kingaroy Show and has discounted Admission prices which gets you into the show and the speedway all at the same time.

 

Qld Title to be decided this Saturday Night

Posted 28th March, 2016.

Forty Production Sedan drivers will line up to contest the Dent Doctors Queensland Title this Saturday night. Along with this, Junior Sedans will content round four of the Jonic Motors Allstars Series as well as Street Stocks and for the first time in many years Mod Lites return in big numbers for the final round of the Cowboy Cup Country Series.

Racing gets underway at 4:30pm and here are all the nominations.

Please note Late Models have been removed from the program due to lack of nominations.

This Saturday Night is going to be big at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway and below are all the nominations for this event which gets underway at 4:30pm.

Production Sedans “Dent Doctors” Queensland Title:

Chris Pagel (Qld #1), Darryel Ash, Luke Edwards, Andrew Beaton, Andrew Corbet, Len Klein, Wade Flikweert, Russell Cowley, Josh Harm, Andrew Wilson, Richard Cook, Tim Atkin, Brett Baxter, Mathew Spicer, Sam Grundy, Aaron Sander, Nigel Mulvena, Adrian Stott, Scott Duthie, Brad Scherer, Brody Fraser-McGee, Brian Grundy, Tim Smith, Sarah Franz, Moz Woodrow, Kerry Lack, Mark Quirk, Darrell White, Trent Nicolia, Jim Cowley, Stuart Fawcett, Wesley Smidt, Jason Herwig, Chris Besseling, Josh Arthur, Chris Wright, Patrick Brennan, Jack Stead, Bruce Alcock

Junior Sedans Jonic Motors Allstars Series:

Jayden Iacono, Connor Fitzpatrick, Alex Sweeney, Ben Holmes, Bryce Lack, Maddi McGee, Kipp Barron, Nic Moncrieff, Terri-Anne Rowe, Jordan Cunningham, Bethany Mendes

Mod Lites Cowboy Cup Country Series:

Terry Leerentveld, Lindsay Hobbs, Jac Carnall, Chris Ruane, Ayden Elliott, Wayne Donaldson, Troy Pascoe, Luke Whitehill, Chris Tunnah, Aaron Prosser, Chris Crowe, Robert Hardy, Scott Lehfeldt, Will Butler, Nathan Politch, Sean Butcher, Carol Moiola, Brayden Preston

Street Stocks:

Travis Hutchison, Dylan Jarman, Scott McDermott, Sheree Barron, Nathan Barbeler, Ben Langton, Brad Mendes, Shane Ellis, Brett Barron, Stephen Freeman, John Stoward, Josie Thompson, Peter Thompson

 

Nominations closing soon for QLD Proddie Title

Posted 7th March, 2016.

Nominations for the upcoming Dent Doctor Queensland Production Sedan Title to be held on 2nd April, close this Friday (11th March) with the QSCA. As with all state titles, the QSCA handle all nominations so drivers are urged to get their nomination into them as soon as possible.  A big field of Proddies is expected to be on hand for the fifth running of the Queensland Championship.

Street Stocks, Late Models, Mod Lites and the fourth round of the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series make up the massive night on Saturday 2nd April.  The nomination forms and information pack can be found on the FORMS Page of this website. Nominations for all these divisions close on Easter Monday 28th March at 5pm.

 

Quick Results from 5th March Race Meeting

Posted 5th March, 2016.

What a sensational night of action at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  The South Burnett crowd witness plenty of fantastic side by side racing, plenty of trills and action right throughout the night.

Here are the quick results for the night.  Updated Series points can be found on the FORMS page of this website.

Modified Sedans - IBRP Golden Helmet Series (R3)

1. Max Clarke   2. Gavin Lorensen   3. Peter Gray

Junior Sedans - Jonic Motors Allstars Series (R3)

1. Matty Smith   2. Ardie Jonic   3. Bryce Lack

Street Stocks

1. Stephen English   2. Brad Mendes   3. Nic Stein

National 4s

1. Ben Stead   2. Thomas Fuller   3. Cameron Taylor

 

IBRP Golden Helmet Modified Sedan Series this Saturday

Posted 29th February, 2016.

Another fantastic field of Modified Sedans will line up to contest round 3 of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series being held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night (5th March).

Also on the program will be the third round of the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series along with Street Stocks and National 4's. Racing gets underway at 5pm and will be finished by 10pm.

Admission prices can be found on the right hand side page of this website, but remain the same with Adults only $25 each, with Children 12 and under Free of charge.  High School Students and Aged and Disability Pensioners are only $15 ensuring it is an affordable night out at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

Here is a full list of nominations in all four divisions this Saturday night.

Modified Sedans (31)

Brett Barron
David Barbeler
Michelle Barbeler
Darren Baldwin
Gavin Fletcher
Shannon Blackburn
Wade Cunningham
Josh Tennent
Corey Stein
Brett Baxter
Aaron Sieler
Gavin Lorensen
Steven Quirk
Jason Schloss
Allan Nash
Todd Doyle
David Jacobi
Peter Gray
Quinton Clarke
Max Clarke
Shane Langton
Mick Langton
Wayne Fischer
Gary Pagel
Chris Hams
Greg Hams
Kerry Lack
Greg Worling
Kent Shelford
Nathan MacDonald
Nathan Barbeler

Junior Sedans (16)

Ardie Jonic
Jordan Cunningham
Nic Moncrieff
Connor Fitzpatrick
Bethy Mendes
Kipp Barron
Daniel Johnson
Stacey Maiden
Alex Sweeney
Ben Holmes
Bryce Lack
Jayden Iacono
Terri-Anne Rowe
Matty Smith
Ellie Peacock
Ryan Schultz

National 4’s (12)

Ben Stead
Rachael Jenkins
Jack Kay
Rodney Midolo
Josh Schultz
Scott Craig
Corey O'Toole
Cameron Taylor
Dan Smith
Paul Redman
Gordon Midolo
Thomas Fuller

Street Stocks (13)

Barry Suhr
Ben Langton
Brad Mendes
Dylan Jarman
Shane Ellis
Scott McDermott
Sheree Barron
Nathan Barbeler
Nic Stein
Allen Nottage
Josie Thompson
Peter Thompson
Steve English

 

Wrap Up from the Kings Royal

Posted 28th January, 2016.

Gavin Fletcher has raced home to win back to back Davison Homes Kings Royals at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway in front of all most 2000 people.  

After the drivers were introduced to the track through guard of honour made up of coloured flame throwers and after circulating four wide while the sky was filled with fireworks, the feature race got underway and only lasted a couple laps until Glenn Pagel tangled with Shane MacDonald, forcing Pagel out of the race.  Shane MacDonald was able to continued, but only a few laps later become involved in a big crash, when Ty Galley’s Toyota Lexan stopped suddenly high on the race track, leaving Shane MacDonald no where to go, making heavy contact with the stricken car.  Brett Barron was also involved in the incident and although all drivers walked away unhurt, all three would retire out of the Davison Homes Kings Royal.

Mid way through the feature race, Worling once again closed in on Fletcher, but the Ian Boettcher Race Parts XF Falcon was able to hold a commanding lead.  Although the front few cars including Fletcher, Worling, Drew and Blackburn opened up a sizeable gap between the rest of the field, the battle from fifth right through to last was intense as the drivers battled on a very slick and rubber down surface.  After Mark Raymont blew a right rear mid way through the feature, the yellows came on an allow Aidan Raymont to close up on the back of the front few and at the restart, looked to  be within striking distance until he too would  pop a right rear.  While this was all going on Gympie’s Gary Pagel who started from position twenty four had worked his way up into the top ten.  Justin Drew who looked very quick throughout the final and took up the challenge would ultimately retire with a broken drive shaft and looked to one of the made treats to Fletcher.

Rodney Pammenter, Tim Smith, Russell Harris, Quinton Clarke with Gavin Lorensen to name a few had a terrific battle as they all searched for position while all trying to outlast the tough conditions.   But as a few more expired from the race in the later part of the feature Gavin Fletcher started to streak away from Worling as he began to start lapping some of the field.  With only a few laps to go, Gary Pagel had worked his way up to fourth and was having a terrific battle with Russell Harris for the final podium position.  As Fletcher streaked away to win his second consecutive Kings Royal and ten thousand dollar pay day, Greg Worling would pop his right rear as he crossed the line in second and Gary Pagel would make a fanastic pass on the last corner to get passed Harris to finish third.

Below is the finishing order of the Davison Homes Kings Royal:

1.        Gavin Fletcher
2.        Greg Worling
3.        Gary Pagel
4.        Russell Harris
5.        Rodney pammenter
6.        Darren Baldwin
7.        Tim Smith
8.        Quinton Clarke
9.        Jordan Biviano
10.        Wayne Gilroy
11.        Kerry Lack
12.        Nathan MacDonald
13.        Justin Drew
14.        Aidan Raymont
15.        Mark Raymont
16.        Gavin Lorensen
17.        Shannon Blackburn
18.        Johnno Collins
19.        Brodie Boss
20.        Brett Barron
21.        Ty Galley
22.        Shane MacDonald
23.        Ashley Parkinson
24.        Glenn Pagel

In other events over the weekend, the Jonic Motors Allstars Series feature which was cut short after it started raining during the feature.  At the time the chequered flag was show only 7 of the twenty laps were completed meaning the race officallly becomes a non-event, however Matty Smith crossed the line first ahead of Daniel Johnson and Ardie Jonic.

After some big rollovers in the National 4’s division (Brock Hancock and then Tim Cozens – who both walked away okay), the feature race was taken out by Jack Kay ahead of Darryl Oliver and Dan Smith.

On Sunday night, the third round of the TWA Silver Helmet Series for the Production Sedans was won by Kingaroy’s Josh Harm.  Harm beat home Aussie Champ Andrew Corbet and Nick Cook.  The feature race was marred by a big rollover involving Stuart Fawcett and Josh Crang. Crang got upside in a big way and was hit multiple times from all directions as he rolled heavily in a pack of cars.  Fawcett was okay and although Crang was able to walk away from his wrecked car, he later went to Kingaroy Hospital with neck pain.  We are happy to report that Josh Crang has been cleared of any major damages to his neck, however we do wish him speedy recovery.

The racing throughout the weekend was absolutely brilliant.  The heat racing and the mini features for the Modified Sedans on Saturday night were breath taking, but it was the pole shuffle on Sunday night stole that the show.  The big and vocal crowd really got into the top eight pole shuffle, as driver and machine put it all on the line in the series of 2 lap match racing.  

This is how the pole shuffle finished up:

Shannon Blackburn defeated Quinton Clarke
Shannon Blackburn defeated Justin Drew
Brett Barron defeated Shannon Blackburn
Brett Barron defeated Ty Galley
Brett Barron defeated Wayne Gilroy
Gavin Fletcher defeated Brett Barron
Gavin Fletcher defeated Greg Worling

One behalf of the South Burnett Speedway Club, we would like to thank everyone that made this weekend possible.  This is a huge race meeting and requires a lot of planning, hard work and dedication from a lot of people. 

Thank you to all our volunteers that man the gates, prepare the track, work in the canteens, assist on the infield or are up in the tower and everyone else that lent a hand throughout the weekend.

To all the drivers and crews thank you for travelling to support our club put on the biggest Modified Sedan event in the country.  This all happens because of your continued support, so thank you for being part of it and all your efforts.

The next race meeting will be held on Saturday 5th March and the Modified Sedans are back for the next round of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series, along another installment of the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series.  Throw in Street Stocks and National 4's and will be another fantastic night of sedan racing at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway. Nomination forms are now out and open and close on Sunday 28th February at 5pm.

 

Here are the official Kings Royal Nominations

Posted 15th January, 2016.

Here are the official lists of nominations for the Kings Royal weekend being held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 22nd, 23rd & 24th January.

Modified Sedans (69)

Gavin Fletcher, Kye Walters (VIC), Ash Parkinson (VIC), Jake Drewitt (VIC), Mark Carlin (VIC), David Head (WA), Darren Baldwin, Tim Smith, Allan Nash, Todd Doyle, Ashley Barron, David Barbeler, Brett Barron, Steve Jordan, Rodney Pammenter, Shannon Blackburn, Wade Cunningham, Chris Hams, Greg Hams, Aaron Seiler, Corey Stein, Myles Gilroy, Brodie Boss, Wayne Gilroy, Ty Jones, Josh Tennent, Nathan Barbeler, Kent Menzies, Graham Beer, Jason Schloss, Lee Volk, Steven Quirk (NSW), Greg Worling (NSW), Russell Harris, John Benson (VIC), David Jacobi (NSW), Justin Drew (VIC), Greg Stevenson (ACT), John Murphy (NSW), Matt Nelson (VIC), Nathan MacDonald, Wayne Fischer, Ty Galley (VIC), Shane MacDonald, Craig Franz, Gary Pagel, Brett Baxter, Michael Learoyd, Brady Roberts, Clint Noakes (WA), Quinton Clarke (NSW), Johnno Collins, Aidan Raymont, Mark Raymont, Martin Hawson (VIC), Kerry Lack, Gavin Lorensen, Steve Stubbs (NSW), Brendon Kelly, Dennis Shallcross, Peter Gray, Jason Gray, Jordan Biviano (NSW), Aaron Alcock, Brody Chrystie (VIC), Glenn Pagel, Adam Holt (VIC), Brayden Pacey, Tony Coomber

Proddies (33)

Stuart Fawcett (NSW), Jason Protheroe, Tim Smith, Darrell White, Bruce Alcock, Josh Harm, Phil Louis, Len Klein, Jason Herwig, Josh Crang, David Fuller, Jack Stead, Richie Woodrow, Ashlee Tessmann, Andrew Corbet, Richard Cook, Trent Nicolia (NSW), Luke Edwards, Chris Pagel, Andrew Wilson (NSW), Moz Woodrow, David Clarkson, Andrew Beaton, Adrian Stott, Brendon Kelly, Jordan Ferguson, Chris Wright, Joel Thomas, Wade Flikweert, Taran Knowles, Scott Duthie, James Elliott, Paddy Brennan

Juniors (29)

Ardie Jonic, Matty Smith, Mitchell Pammenter, Mason Pammenter, Bethy Mendes, Connor Fitzpatrick, Kipp Barron, Ellie Peacock, Jordan Cunningham, Ben Holmes, Daniel Johnson, Joel Curd, Simon Walker, Dylan Keen, Tommy Muir, Alex Sweeney, Nic Moncrieff, Brooke Etherden, Jayden Iacono, Terri-Anne Rowe, Ashleigh Moller, Casey Collins, Aaron Carswell, Kayden Swindells, Ryan Schultz, Jack Cameron, Katelyn Storey, Michael Larsen, Erik Wallace

4 Cylinders (12)

Brock Hancock, Ben Stead, Tim Cozens, Gary Harris, Gary Harris Jnr, Matthew Claydon, Murray Brumpton, Darryl Oliver, Dan Smith, Josh Schultz, Corey O'Toole, Jack Kay

 

Friday – 22nd January

Modified Sedans practice & time trials for points only - Free Gate Entry

Followed by the Calcutta dinner and Kings Royal Prize Draw at Kingaroy City Hall.

Scrutineering – 12pm

Practice – 3:30pm

Time Trials – 5:30pm

Calcutta Dinner Sign in – 6:30pm

Dinner served at 7:00pm

 

Saturday – 23rd January

Modified Sedans Kings Royal IV

4 Cylinders (heats & final)

Juniors (heats & finals)

Drivers briefing – 4pm

Parade – 4:45pm

Racing – 5:00pm

 

Sunday – 24th January

Modified Sedans Kings Royal IV

Proddies (heats & finals)

Drivers briefing – 4pm

Parade – 4:45pm

Racing – 5:00pm

 

Change of Venue for Calcutta Dinner

Posted 10th January, 2016.

The South Burnett Speedway Club has been blown away by the number of people attending the Kings Royal Calcutta Dinner and have had to move to the Kingaroy Town Hall to accomodate the 350 plus people that all want to be part of the Friday Night Festivities.

Everything remains the same, however to accomodate all the people staying at the track at Tent City Andy Dascombe from Pursers Coaches has kindly offered to run a coach back and forward for $2 per person.

 

Davison Homes Kings Royal

Posted 8th January, 2016.

It is with great pleasure that the team at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway can announce that Davison Homes in Kingaroy, is the major naming rights sponsor of the Kings Royal.

Davison Homes is an award winning construction company building quality homes and Titan Sheds throughout South Burnett. They are family owned and operated by Peter & Jacquie  and have over 18 years of experience in construction.

Davison Homes outstanding construction quality, range of homes and customer service ensures every client gets their dream home. Build with peace of mind with South Burnett's leading builder Davison Homes.

For more information contact them direct on 07 4163 6033 or visit their website www.davisonhomes.com.au.

But thanks again to Davison Homes for being part of this event which will now be known as the Davison Homes Kings Royal.

 

Nominations now open for Kings Royal weekend

Posted 6th December, 2015.

Nominations are now open for all divisions taking part in the massive Kings Royal weekend.  On the Forms page of this website, has the entire Kings Royal information pack and nomination form for Modified Sedans (this includes all the information about camping, the calcutta and everything else happening over the three day event).  For all the support divisions, there is a separate nomination form also on the Forms page for your convenience.

Please note the earlier than normal closing time for nominations for this event.  Nominations for all divisions close on Sunday 10th January at 5pm.  For more information, please contact event coordinator Ryan Harris (0407175341).

We hope to see everyone in Kingaroy on 22nd, 23rd & 24th January for the biggest weekend of sedan racing of the season.

 

Quick Results from 5th December

Posted 5th December, 2015.

What another fantastic night of racing at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway. Here are the quick results in each division from Saturday night's sensational race meeting. 

Street Stocks (Queensland Title)

1.  Steve English G22

2.  Travis Hutchison M7

3.  Stu Robinson V36

Super Sedans (Think Money Queensland Series - Round 4)

1.  Matthew Williams RK3

2.  Mark Pagel G4

3.  Sean Black SSA26

Modified Sedans (IBRP Golden Helmet Series - Round 2)

1.  Greg Worling L3

2.  Todd Doyle BB7

3.  Quinton Clarke L81

Production Sedans (TWA Silver Helmet Series - Round 2)

1.  Josh Harm SB11

2.  Josh Arthur SB85

3.  Chris Pagel Q1

 

Head over the forms page on this website to view the downloadable updated series points tables for the Modified Sedan and Production Sedan series.

 

Huge Nominations again for 5th December Race Meeting

Posted 30th November, 2015.

This Saturday Night (5th December) Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway roars back to life for another massive race meeting with four huge events all on the same program. Twenty one V8 Super Sedans return for Round four of the Think Money Queensland Championship Series, thirty-five Modified Sedans will fight it out for the second round of the IBRP Golden Helmet Series, twenty-five Production Sedans will contest the TWA Silver Helmet Series and the Queensland Street Stock Title will be contested with a truly national field of thirty four nominations from all parts of the country converging on Kingaroy.

Racing will commence at 4pm and below is a full list of nominations in each division.

Super Sedans (21) Think Money Queensland Series - Round 4

Sean Black, Sam Roza, Dempsie Pails, Mark Pagel, Shayne Lau, Justin Smithwick, David Musch, Jon Taylor, Jack Childs, Lee Noon, Wayne Brims, Jason Campbell, Mark O’Brien, Michael Hally, Bob McCosker, Justin Randall, Brett Randall, Allen Schultz, Matt Pascoe, Dale Christensen, Nicholas O’Keefe

Modified Sedans (35) Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series - Round 2

Mark Carlin (VIC), Allan Nash, Greg Worling (NSW), Brett Baxter, Kent Menzies, Corey Stein, Todd Doyle, Aaron Seiler, Rodney Pammenter, Gavin Lorensen, Tim Smith, Max Clarke (NSW), Michelle Barbeler, Shannon Blackburn, David Head (WA), Raymond Daley, Aidan Raymont, Nathan MacDonald, Josh Tennent, Gavin Fletcher, Brett Barron, Greg Hams, Jordan Biviano (NSW), Gary Pagel, Jason Schloss, Wayne Fischer, Lee Volk, Mick Langton, Peter Gray, Quinton Clarke (NSW), David Barbeler, Steve Stubbs (NSW), Wade Cunningham, Kerry Lack, Jason Gray

Production Sedans (25) Torque Wear Australia Silver Helmet Series - Round 2

Andrew Corbet, Chris Pagel, Darryel Ash, Joel Thomas, Phillip Louis, Len Klein, Wade Flikweert, Russell Cowley, Josh Harm, Andrew Wilson (NSW), Richard Cook, Ashlee Tessmann, Jason Protheroe, Adrian Stott, Traci McGee, Richie Woodrow, Moz Woodrow, Darrell White, Stuart Fawcett (NSW), Trent Nicolia, Jason Herwig, Josh Arthur, Chris Wright, Jack Stead, Bruce Alcock

Street Stocks (34) Queensland Title

Brad McClure (VIC), Justin Brumfield (NT), Laurie Storer, Ryley Haynes, Nic Stein, Travis Hutchison, Shane Ellis, Bradley Hore, Dylan Jarman, Beau Saunders, Jason Duell (SA), DJ Lennon, Ricky Throckmorton (VIC), Brett Brooks (NT), Steve English, Matthew Storer, Scott McDermott, Stephen Freeman, Gillian Koch, Stuart Robinson (VIC), Andrew Norton (WA), Sheree Barron, Gareth Keith, Colin Fry (NT), Matt Nelson (VIC), Allen Nottage, Nathan Barbeler, Troy Langley, Josie Thompson, Brandon Hough, Ben Langton, Peter Thompson, Brad Mendes, Roger Langley

 

Quick Results - 7th November

Posted 7th November, 2015.

Here are the quick results from Saturday Night 7th November at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Modified Sedans - IBRP Golden Helmet Series (Round 1)

1. Gavin Fletcher, 2. Gavin Lorensen, 3. Gary Pagel

Production Sedans - TWA Silver Helmet Series (Round 1)

1. Chris Pagel, 2. Josh Harm, 3. Adrian Stott

Junior Sedans - Jonic Motors Allstars Series (Round 1)

1. Ardie Jonic, 2. Maddi McGee, 3. Simon Walker

Street Stocks - Prelude to the Title

1. Travis Hutchison, 2. Stephen English, 3. Peter Thompson

For a full run down of the updated series points, please check out the links on the FORMS page of this website.  The Sub regs with the entire series payout and nomination form for the next race meeting can be located there also. 

See you all again on 5th December.

 

The Season Opener is here and it will be HUGE

Posted 2nd November, 2015.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway is the home of Sedan racing and this Saturday night we are back with a huge start to the season with over 100 cars nominated across the four divisions taking part.  

Racing will commence at 4pm and is scheduled to be finished by 10pm and we will as always open up the pits at interval for the crowd to come down and grab some autographs and meet all these Saturday night speedway superstars, so drivers please bring you giveaways, hero cards and a pen. 

Here is the final list of nominations for each division.

Modified Sedans (48 nominations) - "IBRP Golden Helmet Series”

Shannon Blackburn, Jamie O'Meara, Gavin Fletcher, Wade Cunningham, Aidan Raymont, Ty Jones, Brodie Boss, Josh Tennent, Rodney Pammenter, Allan Nash, Todd Doyle, Robert Trapp, Ashley Barron, Brett Barron, Darren Baldwin, Chris Hams, Greg Hams, Shane MacDonald, Steven Quirk, Corey Stein, David Barbeler, Michelle Barbeler, Steve Jordan, Quinton Clarke, Aaron Seiler, Mick Shelford, Brett Baxter, Chook Geritz, Peter Gray, Jason Gray, Jason Schloss, Kerry Lack, Wayne Fischer, Raymond Daley, Mark Raymont, Craig Franz, Nathan Barbeler, Nathan MacDonald, Mick Langton, Jordan Biviano, Gavin Lorensen, Tim Smith, Dennis Shallcross, Gary Pagel, Greg Worling, Steve Stubbs, Brayden Pacey

Production Sedans (25 nominations) - “TWA Silver Helmet Series”

Stuart Fawcett, Matthew Spicer, Darryl Ash, Josh Arthur, Jason Protheroe, Richie Woodrow, Josh Harm, Darrell White, Jason Herwig, Andrew Corbet, Jack Stead, Brody Fraser-McGee, Len Klein, Phil Louis, Luke Edwards, Raymont Cupitt, Richard Cook, Bruce Alcock, Chris Pagel,  Wade Flikweert, Adrian Stott, Brendan Cowley, Taran Knowles, Sam Grundy, Brian Grundy

Street Stocks (21 nominations)  - “Prelude to the Title”

Dylan Jarman, Brad Mendes, Scott McDermott, Sheree Barron, Nathan Barbeler, Nic Stein, Wayne Martin, Peter Parker, Shane Ellis, Travis Hutchison, Ben Langton, Peter Thompson, Josie Thompson, Michael Nicholls, Steve English, Matthew Storer, Laurie Storer, Stephen Freeman, Allen Nottage, Roger Langley, Troy Langley

Juniors (16 nominations) - “Jonic Motors Allstars Series”

Ardie Jonic, Jayden Iacono, Kipp Barron, Connor Fitzpatrick, Ellie Peacock, Bethy Mendes, Maddi McGee, Terri Anne Rowe, Nic Moncrieff, Simon Walker, Dylan Keen, Alex Sweeney, Mitchell Pammenter, Mason Pammenter, Joel Curd, Cody Gay

 

Nominate now for 7th November

Posted 14th October, 2015.

Nominations are now open for the massive season opener on 7th November featuring the opening rounds of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series, plus the Torque Wear Australia Production Sedan Siliver Helmet Series, along with the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series and the only hit out on the showgrounds for the Street Stocks before the Queensland Title returns on 5th December.

Nomination forms with the entire series formats, payouts and nightly information can be found on the forms page of this website.  Nominations close with Ryno on Sunday 1st November at 5pm.

We look forward to seeing you all either this weekend at Practice or at the massive season opener on 7th November.

 

Another Practice this Saturday

Posted 12th October, 2015.

The South Burnett Speedway Club will be holding another practice night this Saturday (17th October), kicking off at 5pm.

Once again the cost to practice is only $50 per car and admission is free. The practice will run until approx 9pm, so please come along and turn some laps before the massive season opener on 7th November.

 

2106/17 Australian Street Stock Title awarded to Kingaroy

Posted 23rd September, 2015.

The South Burnett Speedway Club are extremely excited to announce that the 2016/17 Australian Street Stock Title will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway over the new years long weekend in 2016/17.

The club received official correspondence from Speedway Sedans Australia this morning and can't wait to work with the state and the national body to bring the first ever National Street Stock Title to Queensland in just over 15 months time.

The dates for the Australian Street Stock Title are as followed:

    30th December, 2016 - Scrutineering, Practice and Calcutta

    31st December, 2016 - Night One Racing

    1st January, 2017 - Night Two Racing

With tonight's announcement, will bring some added excitement to the division this season including the Queensland Title which will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 5th December, 2015.  This event will now no doubt be on the radar for many interstate teams who will use the event to travel to the peanut capital to have a look at the popular showground venue.

After only a couple of seasons, Street Stocks are really starting to boom right across Queensland and this announcement will no doubt see a huge influx of new drivers and cars to the entertaining division that races in both directions.

Planning will now get underway to ensure this event is a huge success, but Kingaroy, you can get ready for a huge and epic event when the 2016/17 Australian Street Stock Title comes to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Another Practice Night is Coming

Posted 14th September, 2015.

After the success of Saturday night's practice at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, the club will be holding another open practice night on Saturday 17th October.  Once again the cost to practice will be only $50 per car and admission will be free.  Practice will commence at 5pm and run until 9pm.

We look forward to seeing you all there for some all important laps before the season gets underway on 7th November with the opening rounds of the IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series, TWA Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series, the Jonic Motors Junior Sedan Allstars Series along with Street Stocks.

 

Thankyou

Posted 30th August 2015.

There is that much working going on at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway it is hard to keep up with it all.  But all the upgrades, new infrastructure and all other improvements wouldn't be possible without the help and support of all the hard working volunteers and club members that continue to turn up in droves to assist us each weekend.

From the bottom or our hearts, we just want to thank you again for your help and continuing to give up so much time to help make this venue the best regional Speedway venue in the country.

Thankyou and bring on what will be a huge season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Supplementary Regulations for Modified Sedan & Production Sedan Series

Posted 28th August 2015.

Here is all the competitor information to the upcoming Modified Sedan IBRP Golden Helmet Series and the Production Sedan TWA Silver Helmet Series both being held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  This information can also be found on the FORMS Page of this website.

IBRP Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series

TWA Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series

 

Families First at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway

Posted 25th August 2015.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway continues to place a high importance of the venue remaining affordable and competitive within the entertainment industry.  That’s why admission prices to all shows at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway will remain unchanged for the upcoming season.

Here is what you will pay to attend Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway Race Meetings:

General Admission

Adults - $25

Children (12 and under) - Free

Aged or Disability Pensioners / Students - $15

Family – (2 Adults & up to 3 students) - $65

Pit Admission – On top of general admission

With Speedway Insurance – $0

Without Speedway Insurance - $10

This means for fans and competitors a-like, the cost to attend and participate in events at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway will remain at rock bottom prices at arguably one of the cheapest and affordable venues without in the country.

We look forward to seeing everyone back at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway at either of the practice nights on 12th September or 17th October or at the official season opener featuring the opening round of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series on 7th November.

 

Torque Wear Australia Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series Media Release #1

Posted 20th August 2015.

Production Sedans are booming and this season the division will once again contest the Queensland Title at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway but tonight we are extremely excited to announce the Torque Wear Australia Silver Helmet Series.  In a first for this division in the state, the Torque Wear Australia Silver Helmet Series will be a four round Production Sedan series that will all be contested at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Torque Wear Australia have been a long time support of Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway and specialise in the supply of race parts & accessories, wheels & tyres, fuels & oils, all safety equipment, apparel & merchandise.  Torque Wear Australia is managed by BK Halliday in the West & Shane Milburn in the East who regularly services and attends most Kingaroy race meetings with the fully stocked race trailer.  

The series which is expected to attract around thirty cars per night and will pay out $15,000 in cash and prizes throughout the four rounds.  This includes an end of series cash prize purse of $2,000 along with some great prizes from Torque Wear Australia.  Each night will pay prize money to the top five drivers in the A Main plus this season the minimum guarantee to every other driver has been increased to $80 per night.  Along with this as part of the TWA Silver Helmet Series, each night will see a stars dash which will also pay a bonus $50 to the winner.

Here is a look at the format and entire round and series payouts:

Format 

3 rounds of heats – 8 laps

Top 6 Dash – 6 laps 

B Main (if required)

A Main – 20 laps

A Main Prize Money – Per Round

1st - $300

2nd - $250

3rd - $200

4th - $150

5th - $100

Everyone else that starts the night - $80

Dash Winner - $50

End of Series Prize Money

1st - $500

2nd - $400

3rd - $300

4th - $200

5th - $100

Plus Random Prize Draw

For each round of the series you do, you get an entry into the draw to win these addition cash prizes and TWA gifts.

5 x $100 Cash Prizes 

A share of $500 in Torque Wear Australia Prizes

Plus more prizes to be added

Like the Modified Sedan Series, the end of Series prize money and prize draw featuring these prizes from Torque Wear Australia will be conducted at the South Burnett Gala Presentation Night, which we hope becomes the biggest annual trophy presentation and celebration of sedan racing this state has ever seen.

As always, the Torque Wear Australia Production Sedan Silver Helmet Series won’t have a round or series nomination fee and the series prize money is open to every single competitor no matter where they come from or how many rounds to take part in.

The South Burnett Speedway club would like to thank Torque Wear Australia for joining forces with Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway to bring this exciting new series to the Production Sedan division.

TWA Silver Helmet Series Dates:

R1 – 7th November, 2015.

R2 – 5th December, 2015.

R3 – 24th January, 2016.

R4 – 1st May, 2016.

QLD Title – 2nd April, 2016.

End Release

 

IBRP Golden Helmet Series Media Release #2

Posted 19th August, 2015. 

With last week’s massive announcement about the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series for Modified Sedans, here is a complete run down of the four round series that will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

The winner of the series will win an all expenses paid ride in the Boettcher Race Parts gen 3.5 Super Sedan for two fully fledged race meetings including a practice night.  This will be a once in a life time opportunity for the winner of the IBRP Golden Helmet Series and their crew to work with the Boettcher Racing Team at these events and compete alongside one of the great sedan drivers in our sport Darren Kane.  

Here is a rundown of the series, including the format, the provisional payouts for each round and the all important end of the series prize pool.  In addition to this a large number prizes will be added to be given away throughout the series and at the end of season Gala Presentation dinner that the driver, a crew or representative will need to attend to receive their series prize money / prizes.

It is expected that each round of the series will attract upwards of forty cars meaning this four round track series will pay out over $40,000 in cash along with all the prizes including that amazing Super Sedan deal with Boettcher Race Parts.

Format – per round

Nomination Fee – nil

3 rounds of heats

Top 8 Pole Shuffle

C Main (if needed – top 4 transfer into the ‘B’)

B Main (top 4 transfer into the ‘A’)

A Main – 25 laps and 20 cars

Prize Money – per Round

1st- $1000

2nd - $800

3rd - $600

4th - $400

5th - $200

6th to 20th - $150

Everyone else - $100

Pole Shuffle Winner - $100

Series Payout

1st - IBRP Super Sedan Drive + $1000

2nd - $1500

3rd - $1000

4th - $700

5th - $600

6th - $500

7th - $350

8th - $300

9th - $250

10th - $200

11th - $150

12th - $150

13th - $150

14th - $150

15th - $150

Everyone is eligible for series prize money and there is no nomination fee for anyone.  No matter how many rounds you do, or what club you come from, this series prize money is for the top fifteen point scores at the end of the series.  A Random prize draw will then be done giving every single driver an opportunity to win something extra for simply supporting Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, the Home of the Kings Royal, Sedan racing and the IBRP Golden Helmet Series.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact the Series Co-ordinator Ryan Harris or South Burnett President Travis Barron.

End Release

 

2016 Modified Sedan Kings Royal Media Release #1

Posted 17th August, 2015.

The Kings Royal is back bigger than ever in 2016, this time with a new and fresh concept. Kings Royal #4 based on 80 cars will pay out $40,000 in cash with $26,000 of that paid out during the A Main alone.  This year’s winner will once again pocket a huge $10,000, but the most important thing for everyone taking part will be that fact that all competitors will be guaranteed a minimum of $200 for turning up and taking part in the biggest Modified Sedan event in the country.  Add to this prize money for quick time, for the preliminary features on Saturday night, plus prize money for the dash and pole shuffle winners on the final night, everyone has a chance to pick up some bonus cash along the way.

When is it on

Friday 22nd January, 2016 – Night One

Saturday 23rd January, 2016 – Night Two

Sunday 24th January, 2016 – Night Three

The Changes

The event will still be held over 3 nights, however night one (Friday Night) now includes a two hour practice session followed by qualifying/time trails.  This time trials will carry points for the weekend.  After qualifying, night one will be finished on the track, but then we will all head over to the function room at the showgrounds for the Kings Royal Massive Prize draw, Kings Royal Heat Draw, 2 course dinner, Kings Royal Calcutta, Modified Sedan Mini Speedway trivia, plus some live entertainment to kick us on into the night.  Gate Admission on Friday is free, along with the practice session for the Modified Sedan drivers will also be free to take part in.  The 2 course dinner will have a small cost of only $25 per person which will cover the cost of the meal.  This will be a great way to get test out the track, qualify for points, win some impressive prizes and have a low key social night among the Modified Sedan fraternity.  

Racing proper then gets underway on Saturday Night with 2 rounds of heats, plus 2 mini features which once again carry all important points.

The South Burnett Speedway Club believes this format will be much more attractive for racers and fans alike without the burden of three fierce nights of competition and more importantly giving the club some flexibility over the weekend in case of mother-nature intervenes once again.  The club is always mindful of the costs associated for the competitors at big events like this, so now making night one compulsory to be free to be a part of, adds to the overall competitor friendly moto that has become the norm at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Add to all this, the Kings Royal will once again have a zero dollar nomination fee and the transponder costs will be covered by the club and the showgrounds will have a discounted and very affordable camping prices for the duration of the weekend for those that want to join the growing number of people taking in the entire Kings Royal experience by staying at the track among the “tent city”.

Take a look at the revised and exciting new format for this year’s event.

Friday Night – Night One

(Free Gate Admission – Free Practice – No Heat Racing)

Open Practice – 4pm to 6pm

Qualifying (Time Trials) – 6pm to 7pm

Quick time Cash Bonus - $100 cash

Time Trials count for overall points for the weekend.  Quicktime is awarded 50 points, 2nd quick = 49 points, 3rd quick -48 points, down to 40th – 11 points, with every single other car that meets a green flag in time trials netting 10 points (eg. 41st or 95th all get 10 points) 

Kings Royal dinner with the stars and Calcutta – 7:30pm to late (Held in the Function Room at the Showgrounds)

$25 per ticket (Includes 2 course buffet dinner, Kings Royal draw released, live entertainment, Calcutta, Mini Trivia, Kings Royal Prize Draw, and cheap drinks)

Saturday Night - Night two

2 rounds of heats - 10 laps

Night Two Preliminary Shootout 1 – odd qualifiers (after 2 round and time trials) – 20 laps

Night Two Preliminary Shootout2 – even qualifiers (after 2 rounds and time trials) – 20 laps

Preliminary Shootout Prize Money x2 

1st - $250        

2nd - $200        

3rd - $150        

4th - $100        

5th to 10th - $50

Shootout also counts towards overall points with normal heat race points being awarded as a bonus for this race however the points format is slightly different for these two events  

(1st – 20 points, 2nd – 19 points, 3rd – 18 points, 4th – 15 points, 19th – 2 points, 20th – 1 point etc)  

Sunday Night - Night Three

Hotlaps – 5 laps

1 round of heats – 10 laps (draw based on total points so far – so top points scorers will start at the front etc)

Top Points Scorer will receive - $100 Cash Bonus

D Main & C Main & B Main will be run.

Kings Royal Dashes

A Dash - Qualifiers 9th to 14th race off in a 6 lap dash to determine starting positions in the A Main.

A Dash Winner will receive - $100 Cash Bonus

B Dash - Qualifiers 15th to 20th race off in a 6 lap dash to determine starting positions in the A Main

B Dash Winner will receive - $100 Cash Bonus

Kings Royal Top 8 Pole Shuffle 

Old Fashioned 2 car, 2 lap pole shuffle to determine starting positions in the A Main

- 8th vs 7th then, the winner vs 6th and so on

Overall Pole Shuffle Winner will receive - $100 Cash Bonus

A Main – 50 laps – 24 cars

A Main Prize Money - $26,000

1st -        $10,000

2nd -         $3,000

3rd -        $2,500

4th -         $2,000

5th -        $1,500

6th -         $1,000

7th -        $600

8th -         $450

9th -        $400

10th -         $350

11th -         $300

12th -         $300

13th -         $300

14th -         $300

15th -         $300

16th -         $300

17th -        $300

18th -        $300

19th -        $300

20th -        $300

21st -        $300

22nd -        $300

23rd -         $300

24th -         $300

Everyone else that starts the weekend and doesn’t start the A Main will receive $200

End Release

 

Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series - Modified Sedans

Posted 11th August, 2015.

Arguably one of the biggest and most exciting prizes in Modified Sedan Series history will be up for grabs for the winner of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series which will be held this season over four massive rounds at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

The South Burnett Speedway club is extremely excited to announce that the winner of the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Modified Sedan Golden Helmet Series will win a money can’t buy opportunity, to race in a two meeting deal in the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Super Sedan Generation 3.5 Dominator house car including all their resources, staffing and knowledge alongside Darren Kane who will run in the sister car at these events also.

Putting a price tag on this opportunity is near impossible, but the winner of the IBRP Golden Helmet Series will earn the right to have a test night in the car and then compete at two fully fledged Super Sedan race meetings driving for the Ian Boettcher Race Parts stable, and will only need to simply just turn up in this fully sponsored drive.

“We really wanted to do something for the Modified Sedan division and give someone the opportunity to compete in an all expenses paid ‘multi race meeting deal’ in one of our Super Sedans.  Modified Sedans are already so strong and we rate the drivers up among the elite drivers right across the country within the entire sport.  Whoever wins the IBRP Golden Helmet Series will certainly be a class act, and we can’t wait to see what they are capable of doing in our Super Sedan” Ian Boettcher Race Parts Director Greg Boettcher stated.

Along with an extensive series prize money payout which will not only reward those at the front, but will also reward consistency, a random prize draw will be held at the end of the series and if you only take part in a couple or rounds of the series you could still potentially win some great prizes.   The Ian Boettcher Race Parts Golden Helmet Series will pay out over $40,000 in cash, plus an amazing array of prizes over the four rounds of the one track series.  Add to this the money can’t buy experience for the winner, the all expenses paid two race meeting deal in the Boettcher Super Sedan.  

“It just isn’t two race meetings for the winner either.  It will be a practice night along with the opportunity for the driver to bring his crew along and be a part of the entire experience.  They will get the opportunity to work with our team, on our cars at the practice and the two race meetings which will give them some great exposure to our resources, knowledge and technical skills.  Everyone at IBRP are all extremely excited about this and can’t wait to see what the lucky winner can do behind the wheel or our Super Sedan.” Greg remarked.  

Each round of the series will also pay $1000 to win and have a great pay day down to last place in the feature race netting a minimum of $150 which will be an added incentive.  As always, every other driver that simply turns up and takes part in the round will receive $100.  Along with this, the top eight drivers will contest a live wire pole shuffle to determine the top four rows in the 25 lap feature race and the pole shuffle winner will pocket a bonus $100 each night for their trouble.

In an attempt to showcase our sport and a way to continue to promote our sedan divisions in a positive light, and celebrate the series that was and our sponsors, the end of series prize money and random series prize draw will be done at the end of season South Burnett Speedway Club Gala Presentation night which has become the clubs night of nights in previous years.   Drivers, their crew or a representative will need to be at the Gala Dinner to collect their series prize money and prizes, however for every driver that competes in all four rounds of the series they will receive a complimentary ticket to the end of season Gala Presentation dinner.  In addition to this, the club will be giving away additional tickets throughout the year also.

The South Burnett Speedway Club would like to sincerely thank IBRP for joining forces with Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway and for giving one lucky person the opportunity of a lifetime to drive the Ian Boettcher Race Parts Dominator Super Sedan at two fully fledged race meetings, and look forward to another huge season of Modified Sedan racing in Kingaroy with the IBRP Golden Helmet Series.

End Release

 

Annual General Meeting Held

Posted 5th August, 2015.

The Annual General Meeting was held last night and below are the newly elected office bearers for the upcoming season:

President: Travis Barron

Vice President: David Musch

Secretary: Josh Tennent

Treasurer / Licensing: Tanya Barron

Committee: Stephen Geritz, Glen Klien

On behalf of everyone in the club we would like to welcome out new office bearers but also pay a special thanks to outgoing president Ashley Barron and outgoing secretary Max Marshall who has lead the club to its successes and great heights over the past five years.  Both will still be around the traps during the upcoming season, but would like to sincerely thank them for their efforts as they played as massive part in the re birth of Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Posted 14th July, 2015.

The Annual General Meeting for the South Burnett Speedway Club Inc will be held on Tuesday 4th August at 6:30pm in the GB Hall at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

If you are planning on attending the AGM or wanting to nominate yourself or another party for a club position, please contact the Secretary Max Marshall or Treasurer Tanya Barron for a nomination from and ensure your club membership is renewed as they are now due for everyone.

We look forward to seeing another big turn out on 4th August at 6:30pm for the South Burnett Speedway Club Inc Annual General Meeting.

 

Winners are grinners at Gala Trophy Presentation

Posted 13th July, 2015.

Over one hundred guest all replaced their race gear with suits and ties to fill the Tobruk room at the Kingaroy RSL on Saturday night to celebrate the season that was at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

After a dominating the local season in the Production Sedan division, Josh Harm not only took out the Proddie Club Championship but won the South Burnett Speedway Club Overall Champion of Champions Club Championship.

Aidan Raymont captured the Barron Family Modified Sedan Champion of Champion Trophy for a second time after accumulating the most number of points during the entire season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway in the Modified Sedan division.  However it was Brett Barron that took out the Modified Sedan Club Championship.

After another fantastic season Jarred Ash captured the Street Stock Club Championship and Ben Stead after missing the second half of the season due to injury, still had enough points to win the 4 Cylinder Sedan Club Championship.

In the Junior Sedans, Kipp Barron won the Junior Sedan Club Championship and Ardie Jonic was awarded the Speedway Australia Grass Roots Perpetual Trophy which is awarded to the Junior Sedan driver that wins the South Burnett Junior Nationals event each season.

In other major awards announced on the night, long standing club member Danny Hurt was awarded the President Trophy for his continued hard work and dedication to the club.  The other major award, the Maximum Effort Award, was presented to Dion Wood for his massive contribution to the club during the season.  

Here is complete run down of the final standings’ in each of the South Burnett Club Championships for the 2014/15 season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

South Burnett Speedway Club Major Awards

President’s Trophy - Danny Hurt
Maximum Effort - Dion Wood
South Burnett Speedway Overall Club Champion - Josh Harm
Barron Family Modified Sedan Champion of Champions Trophy - Aidan Raymont

Modified Sedans Club Championship

1.        Brett Barron
2.        Corey Stein
3.        David Barbeler
4.        Stephen Geritz
5.        TJ Horne
6.        Brad Scorgie
7.        Jason Schloss
8.        Chris Hams
9.        Greg Hams
10.        Darren Baldwin
11.        Aaron Seiler
12.        Josh Wicks
13.        Nathan Barbeler
14.        Mick Shelford

Production Sedans Club Championship

1.        Josh Harm
2.        TJ Horne
3.        Phil Louis
4.        Greg Akers
5.        Jack Stead
6.        Kyle Greaves
7.        Josh Crang
8.        Len Klein
9.        Darrell White
10.        Ryan Harris
11.        Jarred Ash
12.        Bruce Alcock
13.        Scott McDermott
14.        Josh Tennant
15.        Danni Wicks

Street Stock Club Championship

1.        Jarred Ash
2.        Brad Mendes
3.        Scott McDermott
4.        Nathan Barbeler
5.        Sheree Barron
6.        Dylan Jarman
7.        Ryan Harris
8.        Ashlee Tessman
9.        Michelle Barbeler

4 Cylinder Sedan Club Championship

1.        Ben Stead
2.        Mitchell Pettigrew
3.        Trevor Brown

Junior Sedan Club Championship

1.        Kipp Barron

Super Sedans Club Participation

Paul Coleman and David Musch

Late Models Club Participation

Ashley Barron and Travis Barron

 

Annual Gala Trophy Presentation Dinner

Posted 19th June, 2015.

The annual Gala Trophy Presentation Dinner will be once again held on Saturday 11th July in Tobruk Room at the Kingaroy RSL (Markwell Street).  The night will include a 2 course buffet dinner along with A DJ, DVD reviews, plus all the end of season trophy presentations from another highly successful season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway for the South Burnett Speedway Club.

The cost for the night is only $40 for adults, $20 Children (12 - 16 years) and Children under 12 only $10.

Bring a Gala event, once again the dress standard for the night is Semi-Formal (eg. ties for men).

RSVP by  6th July to Tanya Barron on 0487 003 404.  Payment by EFTPOS/Credit Card is available, but all tickets must be prepaid before the 6th July as no payment will be accepted on the night.

We look forward to seeing everyone at the Gala Presentation Dinner on 11th July.

 

Queensland Titles announced for Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway

Posted 8th May, 2015.

The South Burnett Speedway are extremely excited to announce that the Proddie and Street Stock titles will be returning to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway next season. 

Proddies and Street Stocks are seeing a huge influx of local drivers and today's announcement will give all those plenty of extra motivation to get preparations underway during the off season.

The Street Stock Title will be held a little earlier in the season on 5th December.  This earlier date will allow all those heading south for the Aussie Title, State Titles and month of blue ribbon events in the south, the opportunity to cement there spot in the third ever Queensland Street Stock Title.

The Production Sedan Title will be held on 2nd April, once again strategically scheduled around other events with in the nation, which should attract a huge field of competitors.

So mark these dates in your calendar:

Queensland Street Stock Title - 5th December, 2015.

Queensland Production Sedan Title - 2nd April, 2016.

 

Important Information for Competitors this weekend

Posted 28th Aprill, 2015.

The annual show meeting is a heap of fun and attracts a huge and near sell out crowd so we need to inform you all of some important information that will assist you in enjoying your time at the annual Kingaroy Show Race meeting.

What’s On at the Speedway

Wingless Sprint Queensland Title – 24 Nominations
Modified Sedans Show Meeting Shootout – 40 Nominations
Junior Sedans Down Under Graphics Peanut City Challenge – 15 Nominations
Street Stocks Switch and Go Feature – 14 Nominations
Late Models Thunder Series – 7 Nominations

Pit Entry

The Entry to the pits will be off Avoca Street at the back of the pits and this gate will be open.  At this gate you will pay the normal show admission prices and the extra pit entry if you hold a current Speedway Australia Insurance Card. You won’t be able to get into the complex via the normal main gate as that road way will be blocked off for dog events, the truck and car show, plus sideshow alley.

Important Times

Scrutineering will commence in the pits from 1pm

Drivers Briefing will commence in the pits at 3:30pm which will be followed by a track pack if needed, if not event one will get underway straight away just prior to 4pm.

Event one will be on the track racing by 4pm.

Heat racing will be all finished by 8pm for the main Fireworks show to take over centre ring.  Once the firework show is finished, the speedway will resume with all the finals and feature races which will conclude by 10:30pm and finish off with the trophy presentation for the Queensland Wingless Title in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane Pit Podium.

Admission Prices (this includes the entire Show)

The Admission price for the day/night includes all the attractions of the show, the Speedway is considered as an extra attraction / activity to do while attending the Kingaroy Show so you don’t need to pay anything extra to watch the speedway.

Show Admission Prices

Adults - $10
Age Pensioners - $8
High School Students - $8
Primary School Students – Free
Family - $30

Pit Entry Prices (on top of main gate admission prices)

With Speedway Australia Insurance – Free
Without Speedway Australia Insurance - $10

Huge Nominations for Show Meeting

Posted 27th Aprill, 2015.

One hundred drivers have nominated for this weekend's annual Kingaroy Show meeting at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  Below is the full list of nominations in all divisions.  Racing will commence at 4pm SHARP.

Wingless Sprints “2015 Queensland Title” - (24)

Brad Whitechurch (Tasmania)
Robert Mazzer (New South Wales)
Scott Thomsen
Kevin Willis (New South Wales)
Steve Gravino
Adam Butler
Brody Thomsen
Paul Robinson
Trent Humphreys
Mitch Gowland
Shane Heathcote
Neil Howard
David Lindsay
Brand Chandler
Daniel Flood (New South Wales)
Jason King
David Eggins (New South Wales)
Jayden Peacock
Rob Hamilton
Michael Reid (New South Wales)
Matthew Wright (New South Wales)
Jaymee Budgen
Michael Budgen
Warren King (New South Wales)

Modified Sedans “Show Meeting Shootout”(40)

Mark Carlin (Victoria)
Gavin Fletcher
Graham Beer
Allan Nash
Greg Worling (New South Wales)
Corey Stein
Todd Doyle
Aaron Seiler
Stephen Geritz
Steve Blackburn
Brad Scorgie
Max Clarke (New South Wales)
Hayden Jones
Ty Jones
Robert Trapp
Jamie O’Meara
Aidan Raymont
David Jacobi (New South Wales)
Ashley Barron
Steven Quirk
Brett Barron
Chris Hams
Mick Shelford
Greg Hams
Jason Schloss
Russell Harris
Steven Love
Ash Volk
Lee Volk
Wayne Fischer
Peter Gray
Quinton Clarke (New South Wales)
David Barbeler
TJ Horne
Darryl Neisler
Robbie White
Kerry Lack
Wade Cunningham
Peter White
Jason Gray

Street Stocks “Switch and Go Feature” – (14)

Jarred Ash
Nic Stein
Shane Ellis
Dylan Jarman
Steve English
Scott McDermott
Sheree Barron
Allen Nottage
Michael Nicholls
Michelle Barbeler
Brandon Stoward
Ben Langton
Peter Thompson
Brad Mendes

Junior Sedans “Down Under Graphics Peanut City Challenge” (15)

Matty Smith
Jayden Iacono
Simon Walker
Mitchell Pammenter
Brendan Learoyd
Joel Berkley
Bryce Lack
Kipp Barron
Vicki Canfield
Ardie Jonic
Nic Moncrieff
Terri-Anne Rowe
Mason Pammenter
Josie Thompson
Dylan Keen

Late Models “Boettcher Race Parts Thunder Series” (7)

Michael Jenner
Nick Girdlestone
Kevin Stow
Greg Town
Travis Barron
Carter Armstrong
Steve Van Zeeland
 

Quick Results from Last Night

Posted 12th April, 2015.

A fantastic multilane race track saw four sensational feature races in front of a crowd of just on 1000 people. 

Here are the quick results

Super Sedans - Round 11 Queensland Championship Series

1. Mat Pascoe   2. Jason Campbell  3.  Matt Williams

Street Stocks

1. Allen Nottage  2. Nathan Barbeler  3. Peter Thompson

Production Sedans

1. Andrew Corbet  2. Neil Keldoulis  3. Josh Harm

***** New Lap Record - 17.034 seconds - Andrew Corbet *****

Junior Sedans

1. Matty Smith  2. Joel Berkley  3. Ardie Jonic

 

V8 Super Sedans are back this Saturday Night

Posted 6th April, 2015.

The roar of twenty six Super Sedans will hit Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night for the next round of the Queensland Series.  The event will also feature Street Stocks, Production Sedans and Junior Sedans.  Racing gets underway at 5pm, however in a first for Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway the Junior Speedway Bike Club will holds its first ever race meeting on the infield bike track between 2pm and 5pm.  So if your head out early you will get to see Junior Speedway bikes in competition as part of the first round of the McDonalds Series. 

Here are the nominations for this Saturday Night:

Super Sedans (26)

Matt Pascoe, Darren Kane, Sean Black, Ian Brims, Mark O'Brien, Shane Lau, Lee Williams, Jon Taylor, Wayne Brims, Brett Randall, Justin Randall, John Sheehan, Craig Torr, Matt Williams, Jason Campbell, Barry Craft, Grant Shaw, Rodney Craft, Dale Christensen, Paul Coleman, Gary Pagel, Ashley Peall, Kev Barkle, Tim O'Shea, David Musch, Sam Roza

Street Stocks (14)

Josh Arthur, Jarred Ash, Nathan Barbeler, Sheree Barron, Scott McDermott, Shane Ellis, Nic Stein, Peter Thompson, Michael Nicholas, Allen Nottage, Ben Langton, Brandon Stoward, Brad Mendes, Dylan Jarman

Proddies (13)

Darrell White, Raymond Daley, Neil Keldoulis, TJ Horne, Greg Akers, Josh Harm, Jason Protheroe, Andrew Corbet, Sam Grundy, Len Klien, Phil Louis, Tim Smith, Scott Guthie

Junior Sedans (11)

Matty Smith, Joel Berkley, Nic Moncrieff, Ardie Jonic, Kipp Barron, Josie Thompson, Terri-Anne Rowe,  Simon Walker, Jaydon Iacono, Maddi McGee, Damon Johnston

 

Needs Tyres???

Posted 5th March, 2015.

The South Burnett Speedway Club has once again received another shipment of American Racer Modified Sedan Tyres which are now available for sale from the club.  We have a heap of 84 Mediums available for sale for only $235 and can be arranged to be dropped at most Modified Sedan events one of us travel too, or they can be picked up from Kingaroy.

If your interested in grabbing some tyres, please contact Trav on 0428 643 085.  Credit Card and EFTPOS facilities are available to purchase these and remember 100% of the profits of these tyres go back into fund Modified Sedan events at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway like the Kings Royal.  

 

Scheuerle wins Peanut Crown 3000

Posted 1st March, 2015.

Andrew Scheuerle has raced home to narrowly win the 410ci Sprintcars Peanut Crown 3000 at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on Saturday Night. Brodie Tulloch drove the race of his career to finish second just ahead of Bryan Mann who earlier in the night destroyed the old one-lap record by over half a second, lowering it down into the 11 second bracket. The new one lap record now stands at 11.977 seconds making Mann the fastest person ever around the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

 

In other events, Gympie's Aidan Raymont was a start to finish winner in the Modified Sedans with Toowoomba's Peter Gray having a great night finishing second just ahead of Kingaroy's Brett Barron.  The Wingless Sprint feature was the race of the night with Lismore's Robert Mazzer getting the win on the final lap from Neil Howard and Michael Budgen (who came from the back row to finish on the podium).

 

The Formula 500 feature race was won by Queensland Champion Dale Shilleto.  Who once again stamped his dominance on the division currently.  Kristin Brown finished second just in front of Nathan Pronger.

 

The South Burnett Speedway club now breaks until the first week after Easter when the Queensland Super Sedan Series returns to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on April 11th.  Production Sedans, Juniors and Street Stocks.

 

The Club would like to thank everyone that turned out and witnessed another excellent night and would like to sincerely thank all the hard working volunteers that make this all possible.  Our volunteers are the back bone of the club and we couldn't do it without you all.

 

Sprintcars, Modified Sedans, Wingless & Formula 500's this Saturday!!!

Posted 23rd February, 2015.

410ci Sprintcars make there much anticipated return to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night for the Peanut Crown 3000.  A sensational field of eighteen Sprintcars (one of the biggest fields for decades) will make the trip to the South Burnett ready to throw it all on the line for the $3000 winners cheque.  Modified Sedans are back with a great field along with Winlgess Sprints and Formula 500's.  Racing will commence at 4:30pm on Saturday afternoon with Sprintcars hitting the track at 6pm for Hotlaps/Time Trials.

 

Here are all the nominations in all four divisions:

 

 

Sprintcars - Peanut Crown 3000 (18)
 
Allan Woods
Andrew Scheuerle
Anthony Lambert
Anthony Vanderreyden
Brock Dean
Brodie Tulloch
Bryan Mann
Dan Moes
Darren Silcock
David Whell
Gary Finglas
Jason Bottin
Joesph Tulloch
Kevin Titman
Luke Oldfield
Mike Walsh
Nelson Reddacliffe 
Steven Johnson 
 
Modified Sedan - Pole Shuffle Shootout (25)
 
Corey Stein
Aidan Raymont
Gavin Fletcher
Todd Doyle
Allan Nash
Brett Barron
David Barbeler
Nathan Barbeler 
Stephen Geritz 
Darren Baldwin
Robbie white
TJ Horne 
Aaron Seiler 
Chris Hams
Greg Hams
Jason Schloss
Lee Volk
Wade Cunningham
Jason gray
Kent Shelford 
Peter Gray
Kerry Lack
Jamie O'Meara
Gavin Lorensen 
Quinton Clarke 
 
Formula 500s - Tyrepower 600 Super Series (14)
 
Cody Maroske
Kristin Brown
Scott Farmer
Bryn Upshall
Kaydon Iverson
Charlie Brown
Tristan Johnson
Adrian Farrell
Brooke Wanless
Nathan Pronger
Royce Harvey
Grant Harvey
Anthony Schofield
Phil Robert
 
Wingless Sprints (17)
 
Robert Mazzer
Trent Gaudry
Kevin Willis
Adam Butler 
Paul Robinson
Trent Humphreys
Shane Thompson
Neil Howard
David Lindsay
Kevin Lindley
Jason King
David Eggins
Rob Hamilton
Mick Reid
Andrew Robinson 
Jaymee Budgen
Michael Budgen

 

Gavin Fletcher wins Kings Royal

Posted 25th January, 2015.

Gavin Fletcher has raced home to win the Modified Sedan Kings Royal and pocket a cool $10,000 for this trouble in front of over 2000 people on Sunday night.  Victorian Justin Drew finished second just ahead of Brett Baxter. 

 

After night one was rained out on Friday, the 3 night program was condensed into a revised 2 night format and the big crowds witnesses some of the finest and most exciting racing ever seen at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

In other events over the weekend, Daniel Henshaw won the Production Sedan Aussie Grand Prix, Jack Kay the winner of the 4 Cylinders, Ardie Jonic winning the South Burnett Junior Sedan Nationals and Travis Hutchison winning the Street Stocks.

The weekend proved to be another huge success and plans are already underway to make next years event even bigger.

Thanks again to everyone's support of the weekend and we look forward to seeing everyone back on 28th February for the clubs next meeting featuring V8 Sprintcars, Modified Sedans, Wingless Sprints and Formula 500's

 

Record Fields for Kings Royal weekend

Posted 13th January, 2015.

Here is the sensational and final list of nominations for the upcoming Modified Sedan Kings Royal to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 23rd, 24th & 25th January, 2015.

 

A whopping 78 confirmed nominated are locked and loaded and the best of the best will battle it out for the $10,000 winners cheque.  We did have up to 91 nominations throughout the course of nominations being open, however a few have dropped out do to varying circumstances.  Thankyou to those that have let me know, and bring on the Kings Royal, as this will be the best event you’ve ever seen.

 

Here are the nominations for all divisions taking part in the huge weekend making up a massive 177 nominations across all the divisions.  This will make the Kings Royal weekend the biggest ever weekend of sedan nominations ever seen at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Modified Sedans – Kings Royal (78)

 

Mark Carlin (VIC) – Australian Champion

Gavin Fletcher – Queensland Champion

Allan Nash

Darren Baldwin

Greg Worling (NSW) – former Australian Champion

John Benson (VIC)

Brett Baxter

Ash Parkinson (VIC) – former Australian Champion

Kent Menzies

Corey Stein

Todd Doyle – former Australian Champion

Justin Drew (VIC) – former Australian Champion

Aaron Seiler

Rodney Pammenter

Michael Learoyd

Stephen Geritz

Steve Jordan – former Super Sedan Australian Champion

Gavin Lorensen

Steve Blackburn

Luke Hollyman

Brodie Boss

Brendan Kennedy

Brad Scorgie

Max Clarke (NSW) – former Australian Champion

Brad Jennings

Aaron Alcock

Ty Jones

Brendon Bayfield

Wayne Gilroy

Bevan Collins

Johnno Collins – former Queensland Champion

Tegan Jennings

Shannon Blackburn

Robert Trapp

Adrian Stott

Brandon Atto

Brett Brady

Tim Dewey

Nev Williams

Shane MacDonald – former Queensland Champion

Mark Raymont

Aidan Raymont – former Australian Champion

Jessica Raymont

Nathan MacDonald

Brody Christie (VIC)

Daniel Simpson (VIC)

Josh Wicks

Michele Blavius

David Jacobi (NSW) – former New South Wales champion

Craig Franz

Ashley Barron

Steven Quirk (NSW)

Brett Barron

Chris Hams

Mick Shelford

Greg Hams

Steven Janson

Matt Nelson (VIC)

Russell Harris

Ross Welby

Jason Schloss

Lee Volk

Wayne Fischer

Peter Gray

Dennis Shallcross

Quinton Clarke (NSW)

Brendon Kelly

Jarred Peacock

Darren Pearson

David Barbeler

TJ Horne

Darryl Neilser

Jason Beer

Robbie White

Kerry Lack

Brad Yarrow

Wade Cunningham

Jason Gray

 

Production Sedans – Australian Grand Prix (40)

 

Tim Atkin
Stephen Laidlaw (VIC)
Selina English
Mark Quirk (NSW)

Luke Edwards
Len Klein
Phil Louis
Laurie Wicks
Danni Wicks

Josh Crang
Kyle Greaves
Jack Stead 
Josh Harm 
Lincoln Bath
Daniel Henshaw 
Sam Grundy
Ashley Graham (NSW)
Jack Graham (NSW)
Chris Laidlaw
Josh Arthur
Wayne Slade
Andrew Corbett
Chris Pagel
Richard Cook
Neil Keldoulis
Andrew Beaton 
Stuart Fawcett (NSW)
Jason Protheroe
Tim Smith 
Brendon Kelly 
Russell Cowley 
Aaron Sander 
Nick Chilcott (NSW)
Darryl White 
Bruce Alcock 
Brad Hutchison (NSW)
Matt Hutchison (NSW)
Darren Lyon
Trent Franz
Rema Pooley

Junior Sedans – South Burnett Junior Nationals (20)

Ardie Jonic
Brooke Etherden
Nic Moncrieff
Daniel Johnson
Joel Berkley
Ben Holmes
Mitchell Pammenter
Mason Pammenter
Terri-Anne Rowe
Josie Thompson
Dylan Keen
Jayden Iacono
Simon Walker
Casey Collins
Kipp Barron
Josh Schultz 
Carter Armstrong 
Vicki Canfield 
Bryce Lack
Hayden Lyon 

Street Stocks - (17)

Liesa Smith 
Ryan Harris
Nathan batbeler
Ben Langton
Justin Jansen
Scott McDermott
Brad Mendes 
Dylan Jarman
Sheree Barron 
Travis Hutchison 
Peter Thompson
Trent Langley 
Michael Nicholls 
Jarred Ash
Allen Nottage 
John Stoward
Gillian Koch

4 Cylinder Sedans – Peanut Crown (23)

Trent Dhu
Brock Hancock 
Ben Stead 
Paul Redman 
Gary Harris
Gary Harris Jnr
Gordon Midolo 
Craig Davis
Warren Dhu
Dean Burke
Hamish Burke 
Murray Brumpton
Matthew Claydon
Mitchell Pettigrew 
Cameron Taylor 
Jack Kay
Allen Schultz 
Thomas Fuller 
James Elliott 
Tim Cozens 
Sarah Franz 
Gary Pagel
Dan Smith 

 

Darren Kane wins an amazing Australian Title

Posted 4th January, 2015.

Darren Kane has passed Jamie Oldfield during the closing stages of a action packed feature race to win the 14th annual Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Dirt Late Model Championship.  Sydney's Ben Nicastri finished third. 

After the rain earlier day, the track was a complete contrast from the previous night which ultimately saw multiple grooves, some big rutts and an extremely hooked up surface in which the lap record was lowered even further to 13.004 seconds in the dash by American Steve Francis.

In the feature race, the battle was intense right throughout the field and the action got underway with Francis getting out to an early lead with Jamie and Warren Oldfield right behind him.  As they quickly got into lap traffic the lead changed numerous times, until Francis hit a rutt causing him to plough into the turn one fence ending his unbeaten run over the weekend.  By this stage Darren Kane who started from position 9th had worked up to 5th position behind Brad Blake.  At the restart, the battle continue to unfold and once again drivers battled the tough conditions at break neck speeds passing each other at will, until Aaron van Zeeland climbed the turn one wall rolling over the q22 machine in turn one bring on the reds.  Damage was caused to the catch fence and after a short delay to repay the fence the feature race got back underway with only 14 laps and Jamie Oldfield and Darren Kane become involved in the fight to the flag.  Kane ran side by side with Oldfield for laps until on lap 38, Kane was able to get the upper hand and slide through into the lead and hang on to win the Australian Championship.  The roar and cheers from the big Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway crowd during the race as Kane got into the lead could be heard over the cars and as Kane crossed the chequered flag and as the fireworks lit up the air, the crowd stood as one and gave him a standing ovation he deserved, and in a fitting end of the race, outgoing Australian Champion Brad Blake walked over and presented Darren Kane with an Aussie Flag to take around on his parade lap to once again a huge applause from the massive crowd.  Hundreds of people then filled the pits around the podium presentation which rounded out a fantastic weekend of racing at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

In other events on Saturday Night Josh Harm won the Proddie feature from Josh Arthur and Russell Cowley.  The 4 Cylinder feature was won by Jack Kay, just ahead of Cameron Taylor and Queensland Champion Tim Weir.  The AMCA Nationals was taken out by Matt Hardy who also set a new one lap record of 15.643 seconds.  With Jason Molle and Steve Potts rounding out the podium.  Bundaberg's Casey Collins won the Junior Sedan feature race from Joel Berkley and Ardie Jonic.

The club would like to thank everyone that turned out for the weekend and sincerely thank all the hard working volunteers including the amazing track crew for making this race meeting possible.

The club now has a 3 week break before the biggest Modified Sedan event in the country, the $10,000 win Kings Royal comes to town on 23, 24 and 25 January.

 

Racing is starting tonight (Saturday) at 4pm

Posted 3rd January, 2015.

Please note that racing will now start at 4pm tonight.  Tonight features the final night of the Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Dirt Late Model Championship, a massive fireworks show, AMCA Nationals, Proddies, 4 Cylinder Sedans and Junior Sedans.

 

Francis Perfect after night one

Posted 3rd January, 2015.

American Steve Francis

American Steve Francis had the perfect night finishing night one undefeated... He also set a new one lap record of 13.262 seconds and the took out Mini Feature one from Darren Kane and Bruce McKenzie. In the second mini feature Warren Oldfield just beat home his brother Jamie with Brad Blake finishing third... The late models are back tonight for another round of heats, dashes and the 40 lap Australian Title.

In other events, the modified sedan feature was sensational with the action a plenty and a heap of side by side racing on a track that certainly suited Modified Sedans down to the ground. After plenty of lead changes and an epic battle right thought out the field Victorian Mark Carlin took the win just ahead of Todd Doyle and Brendan Kennedy in what was easily the race of the night if not the season so far.

The street stock feature was just as good with an intense side by side battle between Josh Arthur and Travis Hutchison. Arthur ran around the fence after starting mid pack and engaged in a great lap after lap battle with Hutchison. Arthur ended up just winning from Hutchison with Nathan Barbeler finishing third.

All the Aussie Title V8 action gets back underway tonight at the earlier time of 4pm which sees another huge night of Late Model Aussie Title action, plus a huge fireworks show, AMCA Nationals, Proddies, 4 Cylinder Sedans and Junior Sedans.

Tonight is the night we crown the 2015 Australian Late Model Champion, so bring your friends and the family and get yourself to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Huge Nominations for 2nd & 3rd January

Posted 23rd December, 2014.

Wow, wow, wow is what comes to mind at the thought of what is in stall at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 2nd & 3rd January.  This massive race meeting will feature the Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Late Model Championship, along with forty (40) Modified Sedans plus great fields of AMCA’s, Proddies, 4 Cylinder Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans along with a massive fireworks show on the final night of the championship.  

In total 135 drivers have nominated across all classes on the weekend, which will also see the final night of the Late Model Aussie Title telecasted on Fox Sports on the chequered flag speedway program.  

Racing on both Friday & Saturday nights will commence at 5pm, but here is a full run down of the nominations in all divisions.

Late Models – “Kingaroy Equipment Sales” Australian Title (27 Nominations)

Brad Blake (Defending Australian Champion – WA)
Rodney Pammenter
David Robertson (NSW)
Blair Granger
Bruce McKenzie (NSW)
Michael Jenner
Nick Girdlestone
Ron Pyne (NSW)
Steve Vaughan (SA)
Matt Crimmins (SA)
Steve Francis  (USA)
Warren Oldfield (WA)
Matt Ingrey
Greg Town
Aaron van Zeeland
Travis Barron
Frank Armstrong
Darren Kane
Ian Ducet
Tim Bink (NSW)
Ashley Barron
Jamie Oldfield (WA)
Matt Ingrey
Jason Oldfield (WA)
Steve van Zeeland
Kirstin van Zeeland
Ben Nicastri (NSW)

Modified Sedans – “Prelude to the Royal” (40 Nominations)

Mark Carlin
Gavin Fletcher
Graham Beer
Allan Nash
Greg Worling
Corey Stein
Todd Doyle
Michael Learoyd
Stephen Geritz
Steve Blackburn
Brad Scorgie
Aaron Alcock
Bevan Collins
Shannon Blackburn
Robert Trapp
Adrian Stott
Shane MacDonald
Aidan Raymont
Nathan MacDonald
Josh Wicks
Michele Blavius
David Jacobi
Craig Franz
Steven Quirk
Brett Barron
Chris Hams
Mick Shelford
Greg Hams
Jason Schloss
Russell Harris
Lee Volk
Mick Langton
Peter Gray
Quinton Clarke
David Barbeler
TJ Horne
Jason Beer
Kerry Lack
Wade Cunningham
Jason Gray

AMCA’s – (16 Nominations)

Steve Price
Lee McKinnell
Matt Hardy
Russ Hardy
Lee Harrison
Michael Mason
Darren Miller
Anthony Joyce
Stephen Ward
Steve Potts
Peter Greer
Dean Ballard
Darren Cowan
Matt Enders
Jason Molle
Neville Norton

Street Stocks (13 Nominations)

Justin Jansen
Nathan Barbeler
Sheree Barron
Ben Langton
Scott McDermott
Brad Mendes
Dylan Jarman
Michael Nicholls
Jarred Ash
Brandon Stoward
Trent Langley
Gillan Koch
Travis Hutchison

Production Sedans (15 Nominations)

Phil Louis
Sam Grundy
Kyle Greaves
Jack Stead
Josh Harm
Daniel Henshaw
Jarred Ash
Josh Arthur
Greg Akers
Tiffany O’Keeffe
Russell Cowley
Brad Hutchison
Andrew Beaton
Chris Laidlaw
Michele Blavius

Junior Sedans (14 Nominations)

Ardie Jonic
Mitchell Pammenter
Mason Pammenter
Vaughn Sampson
Joel Berkley
Simon walker
Brock Chopping Jnr
Carter Armstrong
Ashleigh Hardy
Brendan Learoyd
Casey Collins
Aaron Carswell
Kipp Barron
Nic Moncrieff

4 Cylinder Sedans (10 Nominations)

Tim Weir
Ben Stead
Tim Cozens
Rodney Midolo
Jack Kay
Cameron Taylor
Murray Brumpton
Gary Cartwright
Thomas Fuller
James Elliott

 

Saturday Night's (13th December) practice cancelled

Posted 12th December, 2014.

The South Burnett Speedway club have cancelled the open practice night being held tomorrow night (13th December) due to wet weather.

The club now turns its attention to the Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Dirt Late Model Title which will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 2nd & 3rd January. 

Nominations for all divisions on that night are now open and close on Sunday 21st December at 5pm.  The Nomination form and information pack is available on the forms page of this website and nominations for the Kings Royal weekend is also available on the same page and are open as well.

 

Australian Title Calcutta and Camping Information

Posted 2nd December, 2014.

The Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Late Model Title Calcutta will be held on Thursday 1st January after practice and scrutineering in one of the new function rooms / pavilions located at the Kingaroy Showgrounds (which is the location of the track).  The Calcutta will commence at 6:30pm and feature a 2 course meal, along with Live Entertainment, cheap drinks and of course the Aussie Title Calcutta.  The Dress Code will be smart casual and the cost is only $35 per head.

To RSVP which is necessary, contact Tanya Barron on 0487003404 or via email travtan@burcom.com.au.  Payment and RSVP must be done by 16th December.  Payment can be made by credit card, eftpos or Direct Deposit.

In terms of camping for this event and the Kings Royal, the Kingaroy Showgrounds Caravan Park (which is once again the same venue), has decided to only charge $12 per person per night that say or camp at the Showgrounds.  This will be payable at the start of the event to the Caravan Park staff at the site office.  Showgrounds staff will issue permits and will be checking each morning to ensure everyone has paid.  The venue has all the facilities needed with a caravan park including good hot and cold showers.

 

Kingaroy Equipment Sales Australian Late Model Title

Posted 20th November, 2014.

Exciting news today that Kingaroy Equipment Sales has become the naming rights sponsor of the upcoming 2015 Australian Late Model Title to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 2nd & 3rd January.

Kingaroy Equipment Sales is a long term supporter of the South Burnett Speedway Club and have a played an integral part in the transformation of the venue and its only fitting that they have joined forces to bring the first ever Australian Title to Kingaroy.  

Kingaroy Equipment Sales is located on River Road in the peanut capital which is only a minute from the race track.  Since joining Australian Industrial Supplies, which is Australia’s largest buying group, it has cemented the company focus on industrial supplies and hand tools with a large selection of brands including the well known Kincrome, Sidchrome, SP Tools and Fuller and access to nearly any other tool in the market.  Other key areas of business for the company include power tools, South Burnett’s largest selection of welding equipment and accessories, batteries of which the price cannot be beaten, trailer building accessories, generators, pressure cleaners, tool storage, water transfer, nuts, bolts and workshop equipment.

The business had gone through a massive expansion with the addition of steel sales with a wide range of everything from RHS, downgrade steel, pipe, flat, cement supplies and everything between what a builder to the man off the street would need.  The company had taken on a BOC agency and can truly offer a one stop industrial shop.  The business also has a used machinery section which was the original Kingaroy Equipment Sales.  We have a range of used machinery including bulldozers, tractors & farming implements such as offsets, combines & ploughs.  The shop also stocks a large range of new slashers & Trailers 2000 brand trailers.

The staff at Kingaroy Equipment Sales pride themselves on continued service with helpful sales team dominated by local knowledge and a focus on customer relations built up over time.

So if the friendly team can help with anything make sure you pick up the phone and give them a call on (07) 4163 6911 or pop in and see them while your in town for the “Kingaroy Equipment Sales” 2015 Australian Late Model Championship.

 

A Main Quick Results

Posted 16th November, 2014.

Here are the quick results from Saturday Night's race meeting held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  It was another fantastic night of exceptional race from all divisions on a very racey surface.

Late Models (Zoe Girdlestone Memorial)

1. Nick Girdestone

2. Steve van Zeeland

3. Frank Armstrong

Modified Sedans

1. Ty Jones

2. Kent Menzies

3. David Barbeler

Formula 500's (Tyrepower 600 Super Series)

1. Dale Shilleto

2. Cody Maroske

3. Kaydon Iverson

*** New Lap Record - Nathan Pronger 13.803 seconds ***

Proddies

1. Josh Arthur

2. Andrew Beaton

3. Neil Keldoulis

4 Cylinders

1. Ben Stead

2. Thomas Fuller

3. Sarah Franz

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway now prepares for the two massive mutli night shows in January.  The first being the Australian Late Model Title on 2nd & 3rd January and then the $10k to win Modified Sedan Kings Royal on 23rd, 24th & 25th January.

Prior to that, the club will be holding an open practice night on 13th December which is open to all divisions.

 

Nomination List for Saturday Night's show

Posted 10th November, 2014.

This Saturday Night not only sees gate prices slashed, we have once again attracted a stellar list of nominations to take to the showgrounds this Saturday Night.  Racing is set to get underway from 4:30pm and will be finished by 10:00pm.  As an added bonus for all the spectators, at interval we are going back to the future and the pit area will be open up for free to the general public to come down mingle with the drivers and check out all the machinery, while grabbing a few give away's and some signatures of your favourite drivers.

Below is the full list of nominations for this Saturday Night:

Late Models  (make-a-wish foundation Zoe Girdlestone Memorial)

Steve van Zeeland, Kirstin van Zeeland, Ashley Barron, Travis Barron, Michael Jenner, Nick Girdlestone, Blair Granger, Matt Ingrey, Ian Ducet, Greg Town, Frank Armstrong

Formula 500's (Tyrepower 600 Super Series - Round 3)

Dale Shilleto, Cody Maroske, Kristin Brown, Nathan Pronger, David Muir, Brooke Wanless, Kaydon Iverson, Ryan Skennar, Charlie Brown, Scott Farmer, Blake Hancock, Tristan Johnson, Adrian Farrell, Bayden Ellston, Nick Scholes, Bryn Upshall

Modified Sedans

Kent Menzies, Corey Stein, Michael Learoyd, Stephen Geritz, Brad Scorgie, Ty Jones, Tegan Jennings, Adrian Stott, Craig Franz, Brett Barron, Chris Hams, Greg Hams, Jason Schloss, Russell Harris, Lee Volk, Peter Gray, Dennis Shallcross, David Barbeler, TJ Horne, Kerry Lack, Wade Cunningham, Jason Gray

Production Sedans

Ryan Harris, Liesa Smith, Josh Crang, Josh Arthur, Phil Louis, Andrew Beaton, Len Klein, Kyle Greaves, Josh Harm, Sam Grundy, Selina English, Brian Grundy, Tim Smith, Greg Akers, Jack Stead, Neil Keldoulis

4 Cylinder Sedans

Tim Weir, Trevor Brown, Murray Brumpton, James Elliot, Gary Harris, Sarah Franz, Ben Stead, Thomas Fuller

 

Gate Prices Slashed for next race meeting

Posted 23rd October, 2014.

That’s right the big announcement is here.  We all know that everything is continuing to go up, however Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway continues to strive to be the most driver / spectator friendly and affordable venue in the country and that is why at the next race meeting we have slashed gate prices and made the following huge discounts.

For the 15th November race meeting, which will see Zoe Girdlestone Memorial for Late Models, Modified Sedans, Round 3 of the Tyrepower Super 600 Series for Formula 500’s, Production Sedans and 4 Cylinder Sedans admission prices will be as followed in attempt to get everyone back for a night out at the Speedway:

General Admission

Adults - $15

Pensioners / Students - $10

Children (12 and Under) - FREE

Family  (2 Adults & up to 3 Students - $40

Pit Admission (on top of General Admission)

Insured – Free

Un-Insured - $10

For the competitors, the Prize Money scheduled will remain unchanged, so let’s hope a huge field of all divisions take advantage of these fantastic savings and come in droves to the cheapest and most affordable venue in the country.  As always, out canteen and bars will remain at the very affordable and bottom dollar prices, and we hope to see a full house on Saturday 15th November at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Kane wins the Double

Posted 19th October, 2014.

in front of a big season opening crowd, Darren Kane has raced home to win the double at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, winning the Late Model feature and Round 2 of the Queensland Championship Super Sedan Series.  Kane held off many challengers during the Super Sedan feature race to narrowly beat home Wayne Brims (who came from 8th) and Jason Campbell.  The Super Sedan feature was a cracker, with the top ten drivers drawing a marble for starting positions for the 40 lap feature race which also had double row restarts which kept the big crowd on the edge of their seats.

In the other events, Hervey Bay's Hamish Redman won the 4 Cylinder Sedan J&M Racecraft Super Series round from the rear of the field, in a sensational feature race.  Redman was brilliant and just beat home Aaron Knox and Thomas Fuller.  Earlier in the night Cameron Taylor posted a new one lap record, just pipping Paul Redman's time which has stood for four years.

The Production Sedan feature race was taken out by Russel Cowley who beat home Josh Arthur and Australian Champion Tim Atkin.  The Street Stock final was another nail biter with Jarred Ash slipping past Brad Mendes on the final lap to get the win.  Third home was Peter Thompson.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway returns on 15th November and nomination forms are now available on the forms page of this website.  Modified Sedans, Production Sedans & 4 Cylinder Sedans will need to nominate through us, however Late Models and Formula 500's needing to nominate through their own assocation.

 

Season Opener is approaching

Posted 11th Septmeber, 2014.

The season opener at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway is just over a month away and nomination forms are now available. 

The meeting will feature Round 2 of the Queensland Super Sedan Championship Series along with the Thunder Series for the mighty Late Models (who will no doubt see a great turn out in preparation for the 2015 Australian Title being held in a few months time, right here in Kingaroy).  The 4 Cylinder Sedans will fight it out in the J&M Racecraft Super Series and they will be joined by Production Sedans and Street Stocks.

Nominations for this event close on Sunday 12th October at 5pm and the nomination form and information pack can be found on the forms page of this website.

 

Annual General Meeting held

Posted 10th August, 2014.

The South Burnett Speedway Club has just held its annual general meeting and once again Ashley Barron has been re-elected as President for another season.  He will be once again joined by Max Marshall as secretary with Shane Wicks joining the team as Vice President.  Unfortunately a treasurer wasn't elected on the night and the club is currently looking for an experienced volunteer to take up this integral role this season.  Josh Wicks and TJ Horne were also elected as the committee representatives on the night.  Tanya Barron will look after all the licencing for the season and would like to remind all club members that the licencing does take 2 to 3 weeks to get your licences and rego etc back, so if you are intending on commencing shortly at some of the practice days at various race tracks, please get your paperwork in ASAP.

The club is also looking for the following positions to be filled for the upcoming season; Canteen Conveyor, Merchandise Conveyor, Bar Conveyor, Pit Arm Band Supervisor, Main Gate Supervisor. If you are interested in taking up any of these role and/or the treasurers position please contact Ashley Barron ASAP.

Thanks again to everyone that attended the AGM and we look forward to everyone being part of another huge season at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Kings Royal is back

Posted 24th July, 2014.

The South Burnett Speedway Club has great pleasure in announcing the “$10,000 to win” 2015 Modified Sedan Kings Royal, is once again scheduled to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 23rd, 24th & 25th January, 2015 – Australia Day long weekend.

After the overwhelming success of last year’s event that was won by Greg Worling, the event is back bigger than ever, with an increased prize purse and minimum guarantee and we have listened to you all and is back with an improved format over the three day event.  


The event will be once again run with the unique three day format as per last season, but the new and improved format will see everyone compete in all three nights of the event and will see time trials mean even more as they will count for points and give competitors plenty of track time to ensure they give themselves every change to make the top 24 on Sunday night and a shot at the $10,000 winner’s cheque or just the $400 cash you will get for making it to the final.  


As always the Kingaroy Speedway is committed to ensuring there venue remains competitor friendly and affordable and this season’s event will be no different with the Kings Royal event once again having a discounted 3-day admission Super Pass, which will once again make this event the cheapest 3 day event in the country.

As an added benefit to the competitor, this event will once again have NO nomination fee.

Not only will there be over $35k in prize money and another amazing array of trophies for the winners, but the trophy presentation will be fit for a king…

Let’s take a look at the format.

Night One – Friday 23rd January, 2015.

Hotlaps – 5pm (groups of 5 cars x 5 laps) – 1 run per car only

Time Trials – 5:30pm (groups of 3 cars x 3 laps) – 1 run per car only (random time trial draw for time trial order)

Time Trials count for overall points for the weekend.  QuickTime is awarded 30 points, 2nd quick = 29.5 points, 3rd quick -29 points etc with every single car qualifying in the top 60 getting at least something for time trials.

Everyone qualifiers for the heat draw. No top 60 this year, everyone is in all weekend.

1 round of heat (maximum 10 cars per heat) – normal heat draw – 10 laps

Night two – Saturday 24th January, 2015.

2 rounds of heats (draw continued on from night one) - 10 laps

Night Two Preliminary Shootout 1 – odd qualifiers after 2 rounds of heats – 20 laps (20 cars)
Night Two Preliminary Shootout2 – even qualifiers after 2 rounds of heats – 20 laps (20 cars)

Along with prize money for the shootouts, both events also count for points towards the overall points for the weekend, however carry a slightly different points structure for these two events.

(1st – 20 points, 2nd – 19 points, 3rd – 18 points, 4th – 15 points, 19th – 2 points, 20th – 1 point etc)


Night Three – Sunday 25th January, 2015.

1 round of heats – 10 laps (based on points thus far – top points to the front etc)

D Main (15 laps) – maximum 20 cars (top 4 transfer)
C Main (15 laps) – maximum 20 cars (top 4 transfer)
B Main (20 laps) – maximum 20 cars (top 4 transfer)

Kings Royal Dashes

A Dash

Qualifiers 9th to 14th race off in a 6 lap dash to determine starting positions (9 to 14) in the A Main.

B Dash

Qualifiers 15th to 20th race off in a 6 lap dash to determine starting positions (15 to 20) in the A Main

Kings Royal Shootout

World Series Sprintcar Time trial shootout to determine top 8 starting positions in A Main

Bronze Shootout – qualifiers 5,6,7 & 8 on track spread out and time trial for 4 laps (top 2 quickest times transfer on)
Silver Shootout – qualifiers 3,4 & top 2 from previous shootout – spread out and time trial 4 laps (top 2 transfer on)
Gold Shootout – qualifiers 1,2 & top 2 from previous shootout – spread out and time trail 4 laps (lap times determine top 4 starting positions in A Main)

Prior to the Shootout getting underway, the Top Points Scorer will be awarded with a trophy and $200 Cash Prize for being the top points scorer after all the qualifying events.  This will be done on track during the show to celebrate this massive achievement.

A Main – 50 laps – 24 cars

Payout for the weekend

Minimum Guarantee – based on 80 cars paying out $8000

All cars that start the weekend get $100

Preliminary Shootout Prize Money (both events on Saturday night) – paying out $1300


1st - $250        2nd - $150        3rd - $120        4th - $80        5th - $50

Top Points Scorer Bonus – paying out $200

$200 (top points after all the heats and time trials – prior to the dash events)

All cars that take the green in the following Main events will get the following Prize Money in addition to the $100 minimum guarantee money:


A  Main – paying out $23500

1st - $10000        2nd - $2500        3rd - $2000        4th - $1500        5th - $1000        6th - $600        7th - $500
8th - $450        9th - $400        10th - $350        11th to 20th - $300

B Main – paying out $1900

1st to 4th - Top 4 transfer         5th to 10th - $150        11th to 20th - $100

C Main – paying out $1300

1st to 4th - Top 4 transfer         5th to 10th - $100        11th to 20th - $50

D Main – paying out $800

1st to 4th - Top 4 transfer         5th to 20th - $50        

As you can see, along with $23500 being paid out in the A Main, plus the $100 minimum guarantee for everyone that starts the weekend, along with prize money throughout the weekend in the D Main, C Main, B Main, the two Preliminary shootouts and the top points scorer bonus, this event with a car count of at least 80 cars will pay $37000 in prize money, making this the biggest and richest paying event in the country.

Add to this a whole host of sponsors that are once again lining up to get on board to provide a whole range of prizes, gift vouchers and awards to drivers right throughout the field. And if your business is interested in being part of this event, please contact either club president Ashley Barron on 0438 326 217 to discuss your ideas on being part of the Kings Royal.

Modified Sedan racing continues to go from strength to strength and once again a massive car count is expected to converge on the Kingaroy Speedway for this event. Although others may try to replicate they will never duplicate the richest, biggest and most exciting event this country has ever seen, the 2015 Modified Sedan Kings Royal on the Australia Day long weekend.

So save the date and book your accommodation now, as the 2015 Modified Sedan Kings Royal will be sensational…


Once again camping packages at the showgrounds will be available and all this information will be available in the 2015 Kings Royal Information Pack which can be found on the www.southburnettspeedway.com website.

Here are the Finishing Positions from last year’s Kings Royal.

1.        Greg Worling
2.        Aidan Raymont
3.        Ash Parkinson (VIC)
4.        Shane MacDonald
5.        Brett Baron
6.        Mark Carlin (VIC)
7.        Mark Raymont
8.        Dennis Shallcross
9.        Nathan MacDonald
10.        Gavin Lorensen
11.        Max Clarke (NSW)
12.        Brad Stein
13.        Brody Chrystie (VIC)
14.        Josh Harm
15.        Shannon Blackburn
16.        Luke HOllyman
17.        Bryan Galley (VIC)
18.        Steve Jordan
19.        Jessica Raymont
20.        Rodney Pammenter
21.        Brett Baxter
22.        Ashley Barron
23.        Brendan Bayfield
24.        David Jacobi

 

Anthony Beare wins SRE Queensland Street Stock Title

Posted 4th May, 2014.

South Australian Anthony Beare has raced home in front of thousands of people to win the first ever Street Stock Queensland Title that was held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway last night at the annual show meeting.  Beare on his way to his 17th State and Territory Championship was brilliant during a night of plenty of amazing racing and nail biting action.  The Street Stock feature went 40 laps non-stop and Beare and second placed Josh Arthur from Hervey Bay ended up being the only two cars on the lead lap at the end of proceedings.  Oakey's Jarred Ash in his first season finished third just ahead of Kingaroy's Brad Mendes and Mildura's David Dolic who rounded out the top five. 

Earlier in the night Beare also smashed the Street Stock one lap record setting a new one lap time of 16.946 seconds.

In the other events, Kingaroy's Ashley Barron drove a brilliant feature race to win the Modified Sedan final around Gavin Fletcher and former New South Wales Champion David Jacobi.  Barron was brilliant all night and started the final from pole position and held off plenty of challenges including some from brother Brett who ended up not finishing after contact in the closing stages of the final with another racer. 

The final round of the Dirt Late Model "Boettcher Racing Parts" Thunder Series was won by Darren Kane who once again showed why he is one of the best in the country.  Kane also lowered the old one lap record to 13.408 seconds with a super quick lap early in the night.  Aaron Van Zeeland fought hard to finish second with Matt Ingrey finishing third.

The Wingless Sprints put on some excellent racing last night and the current QUeensland Champion Scott Thomsen won the 15 lap feature from Mitch Gowland and David Eggins.  In the Junior Sedan final, Joel Berkly got the win just ahead of James Kennedy and Kingaroy's Hayden Jones.  Carter Armstrong had a mixed night, rolling his car in the feature after earlier breaking the Junior Sedan one lap record setting a new quick lap of 17.846 seconds.

Last nights event brings an end of the South Burnett Season and after a huge and successful speedway season the club will break until the racing returns to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on Saturday 13th September.

 

Attention Competitors - the Pit Entrance has moved

Posted 29th April, 2014.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway wishes to advise all competitors and spectators of changes to the entry points for all future events.

Going forward all competitors/trailers/transporters/volunteers etc will need to enter the Kingaroy Showgrounds by way of Avoca Street (refer Map below) through our new Pit Entry Gate. (opposite Kingaroy State High School).

This will now be for all future speedway meetings.

Coming from Wondai/Gympie you will turn right at the traffic lights (on left is Kingaroy Vets) into Avoca Street.

Coming from Dalby or United Service Station roundabout you will turn left at the traffic lights into Avoca Street.

Coming from Brisbane/Nanango you will drive down Kingaroy Street and turn left at Bill Hull Mazda Car Centre (diagonally opposite is Super IGA) and then proceed through the traffic lights into Avoca Street.

This street is a dead end street and will allow vehicles to line up along the fence line and have the added benefit of traffic lights to assist in entering Avoca Street Kingaroy.

Spectator Entry remains unchanged and as per previous events.

The Big Fields continue at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway

Posted 28th April, 2014.

Here is the amazing list of nominations for all five divisions taking part in the “$10 admission” annual Kingaroy Show Race meeting being held this Saturday night at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway that features the Spencer Race Engines Queensland Street Stock Title.

 

 

Racing gets underway at 4pm, and please be advised that there is a new pit entry, located on Avoca Street which is the street that the pits back onto.  So for pit entry, please turn at the lights into Avoca Street instead of going through the main gate that we have been doing during the past few seasons.  This will certainly ease the congestion and make it a lot simple, easier and faster to get into race meetings from now on.

 

Anyway, here is the list of nomination for this amazing race meeting.

 

Street Stocks – SRE Queensland Title (22)

 

Robbie Faux (Victoria)

Anthony Beare (South Australia)

Ryan Harris

Jarred Ash

Laurie Storer

Travis Hutchison

David Dolic (Victoria)

Josh Arthur

Jake Drewitt (Victoria)

Jason Duell (South Australia)

Scott McDermott

John Lodge (New South Wales)

Justin Jansen

Anthony Lennon

Allen Nottage

Phil Pottage (Victoria)

Troy Polley (Victoria)

Michael Nicholls

Trent Langley

Nathan Barbeler

Peter Thompson

Brad Mendes

 

Late Models – Boettcher Race Parts Thunder Series (12)

 

Darren Kane

Justin Pearson (Victoria)

Steve Van Zeeland

Aaron Van Zeeland

Nick Girdlestone

Matt Ingrey

Michael Jenner

Nathan Disney (New South Wales)

Travis Barron

Greg Town

Kirstin Van Zeeland

Kevin Stow

 

Modified Sedans (29)

 

Allan Nash

Darren Baldwin

Todd Doyle

Aaron Seiler

Luke Hollyman

Brodie Boss

Aaron Alcock

Robert Trapp

Brandon Atto

Jason Protheroe

Darren Ciesiolka

Josh Wicks

David Jacobi

Gavin Fletcher

Ashley Barron

Brett Barron

Stephen Geritz

Chris Hams

Greg Hams

Jason Schloss

Ash Volk

Lee Volk

Shane Wicks

Josh Harm

Michelle Barbeler

TJ Horne

Jason Beer

Kerry Lack

David Barbeler

 

Junior Sedans (18)

 

Michael Learoyd

Joel Berkley

James Kennedy

Jordan Wilson

Matthew Deen

Carter Armstrong

Larissa Cook

Matty Smith

Josh Schultz

Kipp Barron

Ardie Jonic

Hayden Jones

Brendan Learoyd

Nic Moncrieff

Terri-Anne Rowe

Josephine Thompson

Karl Jones

Dylan Keen

 

Wingless Sprints (11)

 

Brad Keiler

Scott Thomsen

Adam Bailey (New South Wales)

Ken Crompton

Mitch Gowland

Wayne Lemon

David Eggins (New South Wales)

Andrew Robinson

Brody Thomsen

Scott Johnston

Jason McDonald

 

The Count down is on to the SRE Queensland Street Stock Title at the Show

Posted 16th April, 2014.

Twenty two of Australia's best are locked and loaded for the Spencer Race Engines Queensland Street Stock title that will be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway at the annual show meeting on Saturday 3rd May.

Drivers from South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland will battle it out to win the first ever Street Stock Queensland Title and the field is headed by the current Australian Champion Robbie Faux from Victoria and former national Champion Anthony Beare from South Australia. 

Here is the full list of nominations for the SRE Queensland Street Stock Title.

Robbie Faux (Australian Champion) - Victoria

Anthony Beare (South Australian / Northern Territory Champion) – South Australia

Ryan Harris

Jarred Ash

Laurie Storer

Travis Hutchison

David Dolic - Victoria

Josh Arthur

Jake Drewitt - Victoria

Jason Duell – South Australia

Scott McDermott

John Lodge – New South Wales

Justin Jansen

Anthony Lennon

Allen Nottage

Phil Pottage - Victoria

Troy Polley - Victoria

Michael Nicholls

Trent Langley

Nathan Barbeler

Peter Thompson

Brad Mendes

The show meeting on 3rd May will also feature the Boettcher Race Parts Thunder Series for the Late Models, Junior Sedans, Wingless Sprints and the always popular Modified Sedans.

Nominations for all these divisions close on Sunday 27th April and the nomination form and information pack is available on the forms page of this website.

We look forward to seeing you all at the annual show meeting which once again has admission for adults for on $10...

 

Quick Results from AMCA Nationals Queensland Title

Posted 6th April, 2014.

Victorian Tim Reidy has raced home to successfully defend and win back to back Queensland AMCA National Titles.

Here are all the results from Saturday nights show which was once again a huge success.

AMCA Nationals - Qld Title

1. Tim Reidy 2. Steve Potts 3. Nathan Durstan

Lightning Sprints - Qld Title

1. Scott Genrich 2. Kurt Wilson 3. Peter Campbell

Modified Sedans

1. Brett Barron 2. Ashley Barron 3. Gavin Fletcher

Street Stocks

1. Jarred Ash 2. Allen Nottage 3. Justin Jansen

Formula 500's

1. Charlie Brown 2. Ryan Skennar 3. Kaydon Iverson

The next race meeting will be the annual show meeting on Saturday 3rd May.

 

AMCA Nationals Queensland Title on the line this Saturday Night

Posted 31st March, 2014.

A star studded list of 33 AMCA Nationals from Northern Territory, Victoria and New South Wales will take on a angry pack of Queensland in the 2014 Queensland Title that goes on the line this Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  Defending Queensland Champion Tim Reidy who captured the win at Toowoomba last year once again makes the massive trip from Victoria to be part of the event. 

Modified Sedans, Lightning Sprints, Formula 500's and Street Stocks make up the massive program that gets underway at 4pm sharp this Saturday night.

Here is a full list of nominations in all divisions:

AMCA Nationals – Queensland Title (33)

 

Tim Reidy

Chris Irwin

Charles Hicks

Steve Price

Lee McKinnell

Jim Knight

Frank Thierry

Glynn Tomkins

Sam Bruggy

Matt Hardy

Kevin Stow

Russ Hardy

Michael Mason

Tony Blanch

Shane Newstead

Paul Robinson

Steve Potts

Corey Battersby

David Ohl

Stuart Hall

Peter Greer

Dean Ballard

Nathan Battersby

Darren Cowan

Mark Horstman

Thomas Vickery

Stuart Turney

Matt Enders

Jason Molle

Nick Stubbs

Tony Curd

Nathan Durstan

Luke Frenken

 

Modified Sedans (26)

 

Darren Baldwin

Brad Stein

Aaron Seiler

Luke Hollyman

Brad Jennings

Aaron Alcock

Tegan Jennings

Robert Trapp

Lucas Gibson

Darren Ciesiolka

Josh Wicks

Gavin Fletcher

Ashley Barron

Brett Barron

Dan Hurt

Chris Hams

Jason Schloss

Russell Harris

Shane Wicks

Josh Harm

Michelle Barbeler

Nathan Barbeler

TJ Horne

Jaymee Budgen

Kerry Lack

David Barbeler

 

Lightning Sprints – Queensland Title (14)

 

Jim Kennedy

Bruce Pitt

Michael English

Kurt Wilson

Scott Genrich

Mark Sinton

Wayne Iacono

Peter Campbell

Trent Schofield

Don Robertson

Shane Matthews

Dave Van Vegchel

Keith Blatch

Tony Norton

 

Formula 500’s – Tyrepower 600 Super Series (13)

 

Cody Maroske

Kaydon Iverson

Ryan Skennar

Charlie Brown

Scott Framer

Ross McAteer

Kristin Brown

Royce Harvey

Garry Edwards

Bryn Upshall

Brenton Finney

Grant Harvey

Adrian Farrell

 

Street Stocks (10)


Ryan Harris

Jarred Ash

Laurie Storer

Scott McDermott

Justin Jansen

Allen Nottage

Michael Nicholls

Trent Langley

Peter Thompson

Brad Mendes

 

Atkin goes Back to Back

Posted 23rd February, 2014.

Gympie's Tim Atkin has raced home to win back to back Queensland Production Sedan Titles last night at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  After a brilliant battle with fellow Gympie flyer Kristian Walker, Atkin swept to the lead in the closing stages and held on win another Queensland Championship.  Walker held onto second and Brad Hutchison from Dubbo, finished third after battling through from the B Main in an amazing drive.  Earlier in the night Victorian Stephen Laidlaw broke Atkin's existing lap record just lowering the new mark to 17.256 seconds.

Darren Kane continued his dominance of the Late Model division with yet again another win the Boettcher Race Parts Thunder Series with Sydney's Nathan Disney finishing second and Sydney's Ben Nicastri finishing third.

AMCA Nationals return to the South Burnett after a couple of seasons lay off and put on some excellent racing on his way to a great feature race win Nathan Durstan also smashed the lap record by .8 second setting a new time of 16.021 seconds.  Grafton's Nick Stubbs finished second and Matt Enders finished third.

Australian Champion Michael Learoyd showed why he is the best in the business after capturing another win in the Junior Sedan feature race.  Kingaroy's Hayden Jones finished second after putting in a great drive in the final to finish just ahead of Carter Armstrong.

The club would once again like to thank all the volunteers officials and all the drivers for there continued support and look forward to seeing everyone back for our next race meeting on 5th April.

We would also like to once again thank Sunshine Mitre Ten, Swickers Kingaroy, Sun Pork and Barkers Creek Pork for there support of the Happy Kids program which was a huge success last night and would like to remind everyone that the entries for the Happy Kids colouring competition need to be dropped into the Commonwealth Bank Kingaroy by this Friday to be in the running to win those family passes to the next race meeting.

 

Huge nominations again for this Saturday Night

Posted 17th February, 2014.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway fires back into life this Saturday Night with another huge show featuring the Queensland Production Sedan Title, Boettcher Race Parts Late Model Thunder Series, AMCA Nationals and Junior Sedans. 

Racing gets underway at the early time of 4pm but here is the full list of nominations.

 

Production Sedans – Queensland Title (49)

 

Tim Atkin

Frank Packer

Lincoln Bath

Luke Edwards

Phil Louis

Laurie Wicks

Kristian Walker

Andrew Beaton

Len Klein

Wade Flikweert

Daniel Henshaw

Russell Cowley

Ashley Peall

Ryan Kable

Taran Knowles

Jason Rees

Richard Cook

Stephen English

Matt Hutchison

Wayne Slade

Aaron Sander

Malcolm Kernke

Josh Crang

Tyler Mertin

Selina English

Doug Rigby

Tiffany O’Keeffe

Stephen Laidlaw

Aaron Broadbridge

Kent Shelford

Darren Lyon

Michele Blavius

Tim Smith

Sarah Franz

Dion Wood

Mostert Woodrow

Peter McKeiver

Brad Hutchison

Danni Wicks

Mark Quirk

Jim Cowley

Jason Herwig

Sam Roza

Josh Arthur

Rob Johnson

TJ Horne

Brad Yarrow

Jack Stead

Neil Keldoulis

 

Late Models – Boettcher Race Parts Thunder Series (12)

 

Darren Kane

Ben Nicastri

Bruce MacKenzie

Michael Jenner

Nick Girdlestone

Kev Stow

Aaron Van Zeeland

Travis Barron

Ian Ducat

Mathew Pascoe

Matt Ingrey

Steve Van Zeeland

 

AMCA Nationals (18)

 

Steve Price

Lee McKinnell

Glynn Tomkins

Kirk Porter

Matt Hardy

Danny Cain

Russ Hardy

Michael Mason

Steve Potts

Corey Battersby

David Ohl

Dean Ballard

Nathan Battersby

Darren Cowan

Matt Enders

Jason Molle

Nick Stubbs

Nathan Durstan

 

Junior Sedans (16)

 

Michael Learoyd

Jayden Iacono

Mitchell Pammenter

Ryan Morris

Jordan Wilson

Carter Armstrong

Larissa Cook

Matty Smith

Ardor Jonic

Hayden Jones

Brendan Learoyd

Nic Moncrieff

Terri-Anne Rowe

Mason Pammenter

Paddy Brennan

Dylan Keen

 

Happy Kids Program announced

Posted 15th February, 2014.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway understands the importance of family entertainment and place a high value on fostering a new breed of speedway supporters by looking after the children that attend Speedway events to ensure they leave with lasting impressions that makes them become fans for life...


With this being said, the Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway is excited and extremely proud to announce its "happy kids" program which will be a new invitation that will see the children in the stands and on the hill involved in various activities at upcoming race meetings at the Kingaroy Showgrounds...


Thanks to the support of the following local companies this program has been introduced to ensure that the kids are happy and they develop a passion for coming to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.


Swickers Kingaroy, Sunpork Kingaroy and Barkers Creek Pork have all jumped at the opportunity to be the first local businesses to be apart of this joint initiative with the South Burnett Speedway...


At next the race meeting on 22nd February, the "happy kids" program will see a large amount of free gifts given away to the children in the crowd by our wonderful Lucas Oil grid girls at various stages throughout the program along with a number of other activities during the afternoon and night for the them including an afternoon pit tour and colouring competition to win family passes to race meetings in the future...


But thanks again to Swickers Kingaroy, Sunpork Kingaroy, and Barkers Creek Pork for being proud supporters of the Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway "happy kids" Program...

 

Nominations closing soon

Posted 12th February, 2014.

Just a reminder that nominations in all divisions at the 22nd February race meeting, close this Sunday 16th February at 5pm.

Production Sedan nominations for the Queensland Title have already closed by have grown to a massive 49 cars with the Tim Smith and Ashley Peall added to the list below. 

Late Models, AMCA Nationals and Junior Sedans nominations are rolling in and everything is shaping up to be a huge night of racing at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Queensland Proddie Title - 22nd February

Posted 4th February, 2014.

With the Kings Royal all but behind us for another year, the attention now turns towards our next race meeting which will feature the 2014 Queensland Title for the Production Sedans.  A sensational list of forty-seven Production Sedans that will contest the Queensland Title at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on Saturday 22nd February. 

The race meeting will also feature Junior Sedans, AMCA Nationals and the next round of the Boettcher Race Parts Thunder Series for the Late Models.  Nominations for these divisions close on Sunday 16th February at 5pm and the nomination forms for the Junior Sedans can be located on the FORMS page of this website.

Here is the list of nominations for the Queensland Production Sedan Title:

 

Tim Atkin (Queensland & Victoria Champion)

Stephen Laidlaw (VIC – South Australian Champion)

Frank Packer (New South Wales Champion)

Josh  Arthur

Jim Cowley

Selina English

Stephen English

Malclom Kernke

Tiffany O’Keeffe

Brad Yarrow

Mark Quirk (NSW)

Aaron Sander

Dion Wood

Jack Stead

Jason Rees

Taran Knowles

Josh Crang

Moz Woodrow

Sarah Franz

Michele Blavius

Neil Keldoulis

Phil Louis

Len Klein

Rob Johnson

Richard Cook

TJ Horne

Kristian Walker

Peter McKeiver

Kent Shelford

Wayne Slade

Sam Roza

Brad Hutchison (NSW)

Matt Hutchison (NSW)

Jason Herwig

Laurie Wicks

Danni Wicks

Wade Flikweert

Doug Rigby

Andrew Beaton

Darren Lyon

Russell Cowley

Lincoln Bath

Aaron Broadbridge

Tyler Mertin

Ryan Kable

Luke Edwards

Dan Henshaw

 

Greg Worling wins Kings Royal

Posted 27th January, 2014.

Lismore's Greg Worling has raced home to win the "$10000 to win" 2014 Modified Sedan Kings Royal in front of close to 2000 people after an epic three nights of racing at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Worling qualified off the front row of the feature race and was able to get passed pole sitter and National Champion Aidan Raymont in the opening quarter of the 50 lap feature race and then was never troubled on his way to the biggest and richest pay day for the Modified Sedan division.  Gympie's Aidan Raymont finished second just ahead of Victorian flyer Ash Parkinson. 

A Main Results

1. Greg Worling

2. Aidan Raymont

3. Ash Parkinson

4. Shane MacDonald

5. Brett Barron

6. Mark Carlin

7. Mark Raymont

8. Dennis Shallcross

9. Nathan MacDonald

10. Gavin Lorensen

11. Max Clarke

12. Brad Stein

13. Brody Chrystie

14. Josh Harm

15. Shannon Blackburn

16. Luke Hollyman

17. Bryan Galley

18. Steve Jordan

19. Jessica Raymont

20. Rodney Pammenter

21. Brett Baxter

22. Ashley Barron

23. Brendan Bayfield

24. David Jacobi

In the other events for the weekend Gympie's Tim Atkin beat home Josh Crang and Kent Shelford in a brilliant Production Sedan Australian Grand Prix with Atkin passing Crang on the last lap around the outside to capture the $1000 winners cheque.  In the 4 Cylinder Sedan Ollies Towing Peanut Crown Lismore's Trent Dhu also got the win on the last lap sweeping around Jack Kay to win by the narrowest margin over Kay with Mark Kelly rounding out the top three.  The South Burnett Junior Nationals was taken out by James Kennedy just ahead of Patrick Brennan and Carter Armstrong.

The Kings Royal weekend was a huge success even though rain tried to intervene once again.  the event will be back bigger and better with an improved format on 23, 24 & 25 January, 2015.

Full report from the weekend to follow.

 

Barron wins Quick Time, Gray wins Mini Feature

Posted 24th January, 2014.

Kingaroy's Brett Barron started the Kings Royal weekend in style by capturing the Shock Shack quick time award by topping time trials in front of over 1000 people on night one of the Australia Day event. 

After the top 30 drivers from time trials the remainder of the 40 plus cars lined up for the series of heat races to try and qualify into night two.  After some brilliant qualifying heat races that saw heat wins go to Darren Baldwin, Kerry Lack, Michael Budgen, Mal Pahl, Russell Harris, Brendan Bayfield, Stephen Geritz, Josh Wicks.

The top 15 drivers of the non-qualifiers lined up in the Preliminary Prize Shootout which saw Toowoomba's Peter Gray capture the win.

Due to car numbers, the top 65 cars (that put down a qualifying lap during time trials) will now all line up on Saturday Night to contest 4 rounds over the next two nights.

Saturday Nights racing gets underway at 4pm with Production Sedans contesting the Australian Grand Prix, 4 Cylinders contesting the Ollies Towing Peanut Crown and the Junior Sedans contest the finals of the South Burnett Junior Nationals.

In other events on night one, Tom  Norton won the Micro Sprint feature ahead of Greg Paynter and Steve Thompson.  In the Junior Sedans Northern Territory Champion Brandon Atto leads the points just ahead of Joel Berkley and Brendan Learoyd.

 

Important Times for this weekend

Posted 20th January, 2014.

Here are the important start times for this weekend at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway for the massive Modified Sedan Kings Royal event which has attracted 77 nominations.

Friday Night

 

Modified Sedans (Kings Royal), Junior Sedans (South Burnett Junior Nationals), Microsprints

 

Drivers Briefing - 4:30pm

Modified Sedan Hotlaps - 5:00pm

Time Trials / Racing - 6:00pm

Finished - 10:00pm

 

Saturday Night

 

Modified Sedans (Kings Royal), Junior Sedans (South Burnett Junior Nationals), Production Sedans (Australian Grand Prix), 4 Cylinders Sedans (Ollies Towing Peanut Crown)

 

Drivers Briefing - 3:30pm

Early Racing - 4:00pm

Modified Sedan Heats - 5:30pm

Finished - 10:00pm

 

Sunday Night

 

Modified Sedans (Kings Royal), Production Sedans (Australian Grand Prix), 4 Cylinders Sedans (Ollies Towing Peanut Crown)

 

Drivers Briefing - 4:30pm

Racing - 5:00pm

Finished - 10:00pm

 

Don't forget to take advantage of our discounted 3 day admission Super Passes which will be on sale at the gate from Friday Night.  The prices are located on the right hand side of this page.

 

 

Huge Nominations for Kings Royal weekend

Posted 13th January, 2014.

It gives us great pleasure to announce the following list of nominations in all the divisions that will compete in the Kings Royal weekend on 24th, 25th & 26th January at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

If your name isn’t on the list and you have nominated, please call Ryno on 0407 175 341 ASAP. On behalf of our president Ashley Barron we would like to sincerely thankyou all so much for your support of this event and the South Burnett Speedway Club inc.

Here are the nominations:

Modified Sedans – Kings Royal (77)

Aidan Raymont
Shane MacDonald
David Jacobi
Shayne Truin
Allan Nash
Greg Worling
Darren Baldwin
Antony Gaunt
Benny Cross
Glenn Pagel
Shaun Coutts
Brett Baxter
Ash Parkinson
Kent Menzies
Brad Stein
Travis Hutchison
Todd Doyle
Rodney Pammenter
Stephen Geritz
Gavin Lorensen
Jason Boss
Steve Blackburn
Luke Hollyman
Mark Carlin
Max Clarke
Aaron Alcock
Brendan Bayfield
Wayne Gilroy
Johnno Collins
Shannon Blackburn
Tegan Jennings
Jeff Smith
Adrian Stott
Mark Raymont
James Elliott
Jessica Raymont
Brody Chrystie
Nathan MacDonald
Daniel Simpson
Darren Ciesiolka
Josh Wicks
Mal Pahl
Robbie Young
Craig Franz
Warren Dhu
Mark Ferguson
Gavin Fletcher
Ashley Barron
Brett Paynter
Steven Quirk
Brett Barron
Dan Hurt
Chris Hams
Michael Shelford
Trent Nicolia
Jason Schloss
Russell Harris
Lee Volk
Jeff Peacock
Myles Gilroy
Wayne Fischer
Shane Wicks
Peter Gray
Dennis Shallcross
Rodney Burr
Quinton Clarke
Josh Harm
Darren Pearson
Bryan Galley
Nathan Barbeler
TJ Horne
Michael Budgen
Jason Beer
Steve Jordan
Kerry Lack
David Barbeler
Darryl Niesler

Production Sedans – Australian Grand Prix (42)

Tim Atkin
Lincoln Bath
Luke Edwards
Phil Louis
Laurie Wicks
Kristian Walker
Andrew Beaton
Len Klein
Daniel Henshaw
Russell Cowley
Taran Knowles
Chase Calloway
Richard Cook
Stephen English
Matt Hutchison
Wayne Slade
Josh Crang
Tyler Mertin
Selina English
Tiffany O’Keefe
Dan Akers
Aaron Broadbridge
Darren Lyon
Michele Blavius
Sarah Franz
Dion Wood
Peter McKeiver
Brad Hutchison
Danni Wicks
Mark Quirk
Jim Cowley
Deon Cook
Greg Akers
Jamie Love
Sam Roza
Neil Keldoulis
John Alcock
Josh Arthur
Rob Johnson
TJ Horne
Jack Stead
Darren Jager

Junior Sedans – South Burnett Junior Nationals (34)

Michael Learoyd
Brandon Atto
Tom Kreeft
Robert Hawkings
Simon Walker
Mitchell Pammenter
Ryan Morris
Joel Berkley
James Kennedy
Jordan Wilson
Matthew Deen
Brendan Webber
Ben Holmes
Casey Collins
Carter Armstrong
Lachlan McHugh
Daniel Johnson
Larissa Cook
Damon Johnston
Matty Smith
Josh Hawkings
Joshua Schultz
Vicki Canfield
Hayden Jones
Aaron Hearn
Brendan Learoyd
Nic Moncrieff
Kayla Dawson
Terri-Anne Rowe
Mason Pammenter
Josephine Thompson
Karl Jones
Paddy Brennan
Dylan Keen

4 Cylinders – Ollies Towing Peanut Crown (26)

Steve Isdale
Tim Weir
Murray Brumpton
Glenn Richters
Kevin Willis
Cameron Taylor
Robert Smith
Allen Schultz
Trent Dhu
Mark Kelly
Robert Ryan
Gary Harris
Ian Armstrong
Mitchell Pettigrew
Brock Hancock
Bree Webber
Bevan Burton
Aaron Knox
Ben Stead
Dean Burke
Jeff Love
Thomas Fuller
Paul Redman
Hamish Redman
Ian Jones
Jack Kay

Microsprints – (9)

Graham Porter
Andrew Baker
Greg Paynter
Shane Munro
Darron Holstein
Steve Thompson
Jack Norton
Tom Norton
Jeff Cathro

 

Don't forget about Practice this Saturday Night

Posted 6th January, 2014.

Don't forget that Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway is holding an open practice night this Saturday Night 11th January commencing at 5pm.  Practice will run until 10pm on a fully prepared race track that will also have an ambulance and Fire, Crash & Rescue Crew in attendance. 

Admission is Free if you want to come along and check out the drivers do some test laps before the massive Kings Royal weekend and the cost to practice is only $50 per car.  A canteen will be in operation during the night.

 

Cool Prizes for South Burnett Junior Nationals

Posted 5th January, 2014.

The South Burnett Junior Nationals that are being held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway over the Kings Royal weekend on the Australia Day long weekend is shaping up to be a cracker race meeting for the Junior Sedan division.  This event will be held on Night one 24th January and Night two 25th January.

 

Although the prizes are still coming in thick and fast for the Junior Sedan competitors, here is a list of prizes that have already formed part of the random prize giveaway that will happen prior to drivers briefing on Saturday afternoon.

 

1 x Totally Speedway Magazine 12 month Subscription,

3 x Sports Cam Recorders with SD Cards,

5 x $20 I Tunes Gift Cards

1 x Racing Optix X Stack

2 x Sprintcar Shirts

2 x Supercheap USA Driver signed Caps

2 x Towels,

5 x Logo Tape Measures,

4 x Logo USB Sticks

5 x Logo Torch Key RIngs,

1 x Bucket Car Wash Products

1 x Manicure Set

1 x Photo Album

1 x Wall Picture,

3 x Kelly Tyres Beanies

3 x Goodyear Hats

3 x Tyre power hats

3 x Leatherman Pocket Knives

1 x LA Flat Cap

3 x Nankang Shirts

1 x Tyrepower Shirt

2 x Cook Books

1 x Ream Photocopy Paper

3 x Mens Deodarant sets

1 x Pen & Pencil Case Set

3 x CD’s

3 x DVD's

3 x CBA Giftpacks (Caps, Water Bottles etc)

 

All these prizes will be put into some fantastic prize packs and with some really exciting prizes to be announced in the coming days, this event is going to be a big one for all the Junior Sedan competitors at the South Burnett Junior Nationals.  Nominations for this event close this Sunday 12th January at 5pm, and don’t forget about the practice night at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night commencing at 5pm.  The cost of practice is only $50 and is open  to everyone and admission is free.

 

Thanks again to all our sponsors of the South Burnett Junior Nationals:

 

Sunshine Mitre 10 Kingaroy

Swickers

RCP Machining

Redline Media - Totally Speedway Magazine

Options Gifts Kingaroy

Kingaroy Pharmacy

Harvey Norman Kingaroy

Super Cheap Kingaroy

Repco Kingaroy

Embroider Central Gosford

Loot, Kingaroy
Betta Electrical, Kingaroy
Pharmacy Essentials, Kingaroy
Garry & Jenny Austin
Little Jonesy Racing
Kingaroy Star Tyrepower
Kingstons Office National, Kingaroy
Trackside Shop, Archerfield Speedway - Denyse Butcher
Sanity Music

CBA Kingaroy

 

Amazing Prizes for Modified Sedan Kings Royal

Posted 4th January, 2014.

So after some amazing sponsors have joined forces with the Modified Sedan Kings Royal to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 24th, 25th & 26th January, 2014, it is time to recap and look at all the additional prizes on offer on top of the massive $35000 cash prize pool that will be won by a big field of drivers at Australia’s richest Modified Sedan event, the Kings Royal.

 

Nominations have been already pouring in with over 50 drivers from all over Australian already locked into the event, and for those that are still to nominate, nominations close on Sunday 12th January at 5pm.  This includes all the other divisions racing that weekend including the Junior Sedans (South Burnett Junior Nationals), Production Sedans (Australian Grand Prix) and 4 Cylinder Sedans (Ollies Towing Peanut Crown).

 

Here is a list of all the prizes for the Modified Sedan Kings Royal

 

Friday Night Contingency Prizes

 

Time Trials

Fastest Qualifier Quick Time Award - $250 Shock Shack Voucher

23rd Qualifier during Time Trials - $100 Fusion Graphix Voucher

31st Qualifier during Time Trials - $100 Fusion Graphix Voucher

33rd Qualifier during Time Trials – Ash Media Kings Royal DVD ($45)

66th Qualifier during Time Trials – Ash Media Kings Royal DVD ($45)

5th Slowest Qualifier during Time Trials - $325 Col’s Fibreglass Voucher

 

Mini Feature 1

Mini Feature 1 Winner - $250 Shock Shack Voucher

7th Place in Mini Feature 1 – Torquewear Australia $100 Gift Voucher

11th Place in Mini Feature 1 – Mac Graphix Race Car and/or Poster Design ($200)

 

Mini Feature 2

Mini Feature 2 Winner - $250 Shock Shack Voucher

7th Place in Mini Feature 2 – Torquewear Australia $100 Gift Voucher

11th Place in Mini Feature 2 – Mac Graphix Race Car and/or Poster Design ($200)

 

Mini Feature 3

Mini Feature 3 Winner – Performanace Wholesale $200 Gift Voucher

7th Place in Mini Feature 3 – Torquewear Australia $100 Gift Voucher

11th Place in Mini Feature 3 – Queensland Speedway Spares $200 Gift Voucher

 

Sunday Night Contingency Prizes

 

A Main

7th Place in the A Main - $250 Shock Shack Voucher

13th Place in the A Main – Dominator Race Wear SFI Shoes ($129)

Last Place in the A Main – Ash Media Kings Royal DVD ($45)

 

B Main

5th Place in the B Main - American Tyre & Racing Services (86 Medium) - $235

7th Place in the B Main - $100 Fusion Graphix Voucher

8th Place in B Main – RCP Machining Beadlock ($350)

9th Place in the B Main - Car Boneyard $100 BP Fuel Voucher

11th Place in B Main – Lucky Promotions Custom Designed set of 10 printed T-Shirts ($300)

13th Place in the B Main - Dominator Race Wear SFI Shoes ($129)

15th Place in the B Main - Car Boneyard $100 BP Fuel Voucher

Last Place in the B Main – Ash Media Kings Royal DVD ($45)

 

C Main

5th Place in the C Main - American Tyre & Racing Services (27.5 Medium) - $235

7th Place in the C Main - $100 Fusrion Graphix Voucher

9th Place in the C Main - Car Boneyard $100 BP Fuel Voucher

13th Place in the C Main - Dominator Race Wear Driving Suit ($499)

15th Place in the B Main - Car Boneyard $100 BP Fuel Voucher

Last Place in the C Main – Ash Media Kings Royal DVD ($45)

 

Last Chance Main

Last Chance Main Winner - $300 K1 Racegear Voucher

5th Place in the Last Chance Main - American Tyre & Racing Services (27.5 Medium) - $235

Last Four Finishers in Last Chance Main - Dominator Race Wear Driving Gloves ($69)

Last Four Finishers in Last Chance Main - Dominator Race Wear Driving Gloves ($69)

Last Four Finishers in Last Chance Main - Dominator Race Wear Driving Gloves ($69)

Last Four Finishers in Last Chance Main - Dominator Race Wear Driving Gloves ($69)

 

Thanks again to all our sponsors of the Modified Sedan Kings Royal:

 

Hams Crane Hire

The Shock Shack

Dominator Race Wear (a division of Boettcher Race Parts)

American Tyres & Racing Services

R&D Chassis

Toowoomba Jewellers

Car Boneyard

Fusion Signs & Graphix

Mac Graphix

RCP Machining

Col’s Fibreglass

K1 Racegear Australia

Lucky Promotions

Torque Wear Australia

Ash Media Speedway Footage

Performance Wholesale

Queensland Speedway Spares

Speedway Australia

Channel 7 Toowoomba

7 Mate Queensland

 

Practice Night - 11th January at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway

Posted 22nd December, 2013.

Due to popular demand, Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway will be holding an open practice night on Saturday 11th January between 5pm and 10pm under lights.

Practice will be on a fully prepared track with an Ambulance and Fire & Crash Crew in attendance and will give everyone an opportunity to turn some laps before the massive Kings Royal weekend.

Practice will cost $50 per car and admission will be free for everyone.  A canteen will be in operation on the night and we hope to see you there.

 

Modified Sedan Kings Royal - Great Prizes from Great Sponsors

Posted 18th December, 2013.

In the build up to the biggest Modified Sedan event the country has ever seen, the South Burnett Speedway Club have announced some amazing press releases via our facebook page about all the amazing support for plenty of speedway suppliers and local businesses lining up to donate wonderful prizes to the drivers that take part in the Modified Sedan Kings Royal.

Here is the list of sponsors that are proudly joining forces with Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway and the Modified Sedan Kings Royal that will be held on 24th, 25th & 26th January, 2014.

Hams Crane Hire

The Shock Shack

Dominator Race Wear (a division of Boettcher Race Parts)

American Tyres & Racing Services

R&D Chassis

Fusion Signs & Graphix

Car Boneyard

Mac Graphix

RCP Machining

Col's Fibreglass

K1 Racegear Australia

Lucky Promotions

Torque Wear Australia

Toowoomba Jewellers

Ash Media Speedway Footage

Performance Wholesale

Queensland Speedway Spares

Speedway Australia

Channel 7 Toowoomba

7 Mate Queensland

On top of this we would like to recognise the support from Ollies Towing for being the major sponsor of the 4 Cylinder Peanut Crown and thank Sunshine Mitre 10 Kingaroy, Swickers and RCP Machining, Redline Media - Totally Speedway Magazine, Options Gifts Kingaroy, Kingaroy Pharmacy, Harvey Norman Kingaroy, Super Cheap Kingaroy, Repco Kingaroy, Embroider Central Gosford, Loot Kingaroy, Betta Electrical Kingaroy, Pharmacy Essentials Kingaroy, Garry & Jenny Austin, Little Jonesy Racing, Kingaroy Star Tyrepower, Kingstons Office National Kingaroy, Trackside Shop - Archerfield Speedway (Denyse Butcher), Sanity Music Kingaroy, CBA Kingaroy for being part of the South Burnett Junior Nationals.  Along with a long list of other business that are providing some fantastic prizes for the Junior competitors which will all be announced in the coming weeks ahead.

Stay tuned as the exciting announcements continue daily, via our facebook page "Kingaroy Speedway".

Thanks again for everyones continued support of Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, the home of the Modified Sedan Kings Royal - "the biggest sedan celebration Australia has ever seen".

South Burnett Junior Nationals will be huge on Kings Royal weekend

Posted 13th December, 2013.

The South Burnett Junior Nationals has today had a major boost, with local companies Swickers Pork Processing and Sunshine Mitre 10 Kingaroy signing on as major sponsors of the two night event that will be held on the Kings Royal weekend at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway over the Australia Day long weekend.

Both companies are proud to be apart of the event and are providing the local club with monetary funds to be used to purchase wonderful prizes for all the Junior Sedan Competitors which will make this arguably the biggest Junior Sedan in terms of prizes and giveaways seen in the state for many years.

Sunshine Mitre Ten Kingaroy is located in Rogers Drive, Kingaroy and trade 7 days a week.  They are serious about building and are the largest supplier of Timber in the region and have all your building supply needs under the one roof.  Whether you’re a builder, renovator or DIY extraordinaire, Sunshine Mitre Ten Kingaroy is the a one stop shop to assist you with all your building needs.  But it isn’t just building, Sunshine Mitre Ten Kingaroy have a fantastic retail shop that stocks a wide range of goods, products and services including Garden Centre, Imagine Kitchens, Key Cutting, Painting Tinting all located in Rogers Drive with ample parking and an easy to get to location.

Swickers are a state pf the art pig processing facility where activities include slaughtering, wholes of fresh meat and processing of meat like Hams, bacon and smallgoods.  Swickers are a huge supporter of local sport especially Junior activities and couldn’t say yes quick enough to be part of the South Burnett Junior Nationals.

So thanks again to Swickers and Sunshine Mitre Ten Kingaroy for joining forces with the South Burnett Junior Nationals and making sure the Junior Sedan competitors have a heap of wonderful prizes to win by just simply being part of this fantastic event on 24th & 25th January at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

 

Kane wins Queensland Title

Posted 8th December, 2013.

Darren Kane has raced home to win the Queensland Super Sedan Title in front of another big South Burnett crowd last night at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway. Kane ran side by side with Dave Gartner lap after lap and was able to get to the lead on lap 32 and hang on to win the event just ahead of South Australian Dave Gartner and Australian Champion Mat Pascoe, who started the feature race from position 17th.  Once again the racing from the Super Sedans was amazing on another beautifully prepared slick race track that again provided plenty of different racing lines.

In the other events, Murgon's TJ Horne scored a very popular win in the Production Sedans ahead of Stephen English and Tim Atkin.  Hervey Bay's Josh Arthur continued his great from in the Street Stocks having another perfect night winning all three heats and taking the back of the bus challenge, starting from the back of the feature to beat home Kingaroy's Ryan Harris and Bundaberg's Anthony Lennon.  A big field of Junior Sedans lined up for the night and Gympie's Brendan Learoyd drove a brilliant race to win the feature from James Kennedy and Kayla Dawson.  In the Formula 500's Beenleigh lady racer Kristin Brown took the win from her brother Charlie Brown with Ryan Skennar rounding out the podium.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway has a break for christmas but returns on the Australia Day long weekend for the $10000 to win Modified Sedan Kings Royal on 24th, 25th & 26th January for what will be the biggest sedan event the South Burnett has ever seen.

Thanks again to all the drivers for there continued support of the South Burnett Speedway Club and special thanks goes out to all the hard working volunteers that help make this venue one of the leading complexes in the state.

Have a safe and merry Christmas and we look forward to seeing you all back in the new year for the Kings Royal.

 

Massive Nominations for this Saturday Night

Posted 2nd December, 2013.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway will explode this Saturday night with a massive 37 event program and nearly a hundred cars in total in the pits.  31 V8 Super Sedans that will contest the Queensland Title head line the show that also includes Production Sedans, Formula 500's, Street Stocks and a big field of Junior Sedans.  Racing will kick off just 15 minutes earlier at 4:45pm sharp.

Here is the full list of Nominations for this Saturday Night:

Super Sedans – Queensland Title (31)

 

Michael Nicola

Mat Pascoe

Darren Kane

Brett Randall

Steve Pearce

Michael Hally

Matthew Williams

Mark Pagel

Tim O'Shea

Peter Basmadjian

David Gartner

Steve Latham

Paul Coleman

Steve Jordan

Ashley Peall

David Musch

Lachlan Onley

Colin Hockley

Bevan Collins

Sean Black

Kyall Fisher

Trent Wilson

Kev Barkle

Des Korn

Justin Smithwick

Shayne Lau

Wayne Brims

Dempsie Pails

Kodee Brown

Jason Campbell

Mark O'Brien

 

Production Sedans (29)

 

Tim Atkin

Frank Packer

Lincoln Bath

Luke Edwards

Len Klein

Russell Cowley

Jason Rees

Chase Calloway

Wayne Slade

Aaron Sander

Tiffany O’Keefe

Dan Akers

Steve Akers

Trent Humphries

Darren Lyon

Sarah Franz

Dion Wood

Jim Cowley

Deon Cook

Greg Akers

Jamie Love

Neil Keldoulis

Josh Arthur

Rob Johnson

Phil Louis

TJ Horne

Jack Stead

Ben Stead

Darren Jager

 

Junior Sedans (19)

 

Tom Kreeft

Simon Walker

Mitchell Pammenter

Joel Berkley

Matthew Deen

Brendan Webber

Carter Armstrong

Larissa Cook

Matty Smith

Maddi McGee

Josh Schultz

Hayden Jones

Nic Moncrieff

Terri-Anne Rowe

Mason Pammenter

Damon Johnston

Michael Learoyd

Brendan Learoyd

Karl Jones 

Street Stocks (10)

 

Ryan Harris

Darryel Ash

Josh Arthur

Dylan Jarman

Scott McDermott

Justin Jansen

Anthony Lennon

Allen Nottage

Michael Nicholls

Brad Mendes

 

Formula 500’s (9)

 

Ryan Skennar

Cody Maroske

Kristin Brown

Brooke Wanless

Josh Pokarier

Royce Harvey

Simon Sullivan

Bryn Upshall

Grant Harvey

Nominations closing soon

Posted 28th November, 2013.

While 31 V8 Super Sedans are already locked in loaded for the first ever Queensland Title to be held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, nominations for the other divisions running on the massive 7th December race meeting close this Sunday at 5pm. 

Formula 500's return to the venue for Round 4 of the Tyrepower Super Series and all formula 500 drivers must nominate through the Brisbane Formula 500 club. For Proddie, Street Stock and Junior drivers you have up until 5pm this sunday to have your nomination forms into the Kingaroy club.

We look forward to seeing you all here for a massive race meeting.

 

Oldfield wins Sprintcar Spectacular

Posted 10th November, 2013.

Gold Coasts Luke Oldfield has raced home to win the Sprintcar Spectacular held last night at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.  Oldfield swept around the outside of Titman and Muir to the lead midway through the feature and was never trouble, holding on for a sensational win in front of another big crowd.  Andrew Scheuerle finished second just ahead of David Muir, who earlier in the night set a new one lap record of 12.511 seconds.

The racing throughout the night was incrediable with Spritncars running against the fence as well as all over the beautifully prepared race track.

In the Make-a-Wish Foundation Zoe Girdlestone Memorial for the Late Models, Darren Kane showed why he is one of the best in the business by winning yet again another feature race ahead of Sydney's Ben Nicastri and Matt Ingrey.   The Late Model heat and feature racing was brilliant to watch with some fantastic battles right throughtout the field.

It was a Lismore Trifecta in the Wingless Sprints feature with Warren King passing Robert Mazzer and David Eggins around the outside in the closing stages of the feature to bag a great win.  In the Lightning Sprints feature Peter Campbell drove from the back of the field to beat home Scott Genrich and Troy Norton in a very entertaining feature race.

Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway next returns for the Queensland Super Sedan Title on 7th December.


Win Free Tickets !!!

Posted 5th November, 2013.

Want to win free tickets to Saturday's massive Sprintcar and Late Model show?

Then, head down to the Down Under Cellars (across the road from Macca's) on the Saturday morning between 9am and Noon and your could win some free tickets at the Make-A-Wish Foundation Fan Appreciation Event featuring many Sprintcars, Late Models, Lightning Sprints and Wingless on display, plus games, prizes, giveaways, driver interviews and more.

Free Tickets can be won every 30 minutes on the day at numerous dance off competitions and other activities being planned.  There is plenty of other events also happening down there on the morning including putting down the fastest lap on the World of Outlaws Playstation Game which will see the fastest laps of the day also win free tickets to Saturday nights show.

There will be Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway merchandise on sale, plus a Gold Coin donation Sausage Sizzle with all funds being raised going to the Make-a-wish Foundation in support to the Zoe Girdlestone Memorial.

A massive morning is planned, so please come down and be apart of the fun and most importantly help us raise much needed funds for the Make-a-Wish Foundation.

 

V8 Sprintcars are back!!!

Posted 4th November, 2013.

After a 2 year absence after this event being rained out last season, the V8 Sprintcars finally return to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night.  With this being apart of the Queensland Club Championship, a stellar field of 18 winged warriors will grace the 400 metre clayway on Saturday night.

With the likes of Andrew Scheuerle, Danny Reidy, David Muir, Peter Lack, Kevin Titman, Richard Morgan, Paul Morris and a whole host of others South Burnett and Sprintcar fans a like are in for a massive treat when these 900 horsepower beasts, unleash there fury at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday Night.

Doubling the V8 action, is the Make a Wish Foundation Zoe Girdlestone Memorial for the Late Models who are back again to do battle.  A sensational field of fifteen drivers from as far away as Sydney have nominated but they will all be trying to chase down Darren Kane, who has been nearly unstoppable so far this season.  Kingaroy's Travis Barron returns "back in black" in his #31 machine and is joined by the likes of Queensland champion Aaron Van Zeeland, Blair Granger, Nick Girdlestone and Sydney duo Ben Nicastri and Dave Robertson.

Lightning Sprints and Wingless Sprints make up the awesome program which kicks off with time trials at 6pm.  The Sprintcar Superstars will be doing an autograph session at the Snack Shack at 5:30pm prior to racing commencing for those that would like to meet there favourite drivers and get there program, cap or shirts signed by these superstars.

Here is a full list of nominations in all divisions:

Sprintcars - (18)

Joel Millar, Danny Reidy, Brad Ayers, Scott Lyddiard, Luke Oldfield, David Whell, Andrew Scheuerle, Allan Woods, David Muir, Dan Murray, Richard Morgan, Peter Lack, Kevin Titman, Paul Morris, Brodie Tullock, Steven Greer, James Grady, Anthony Lambert

Late Models - (15)

Aaron Van Zeeland, Blair Granger, Michael Jenner, Nick Girdlestone, Kev Stow, Matt Ingrey, Greg Towns, Travis Barron, Darren Kane, Stephen Carlish, Ian Ducat, Dave Robertson, Brodie Tulloch, Steve Van Zeeland, Ben Nicastri

Lightning Sprints - (12)

Jenny Whell, Jim Kennedy, Ian Miller, Jason Busk, Ian Galvin, Scott Genrich, Mark Sinton, Peter Campbell, Nathan Mobbs, Shane Matthews, Keith Blatch, Troy Norton

Wingless Sprints - (10)

Robert Mazzer, Sarah Angell, Garry Smith, Mitch Gowland, Wayne Lemon, Kristy Bonsey, David Eggins, Warren Marquis, Andrew Robinson, Warren King

 

Pascoe wins a thriller

Posted 19th October, 2013.

The current Australian Super Sedan Champion Mathew Pascoe has captured a thrilling win Round 2 of the Queensland Super Sedan Series held at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway tonight.  Pascoe had a titanic battle with Darren Kane who ran side by side, lap after lap and during the closing stages of the 30 lap feature race continued the battle through lap traffic.  The two swapped positions multiple times, but it was Mat Pascoe who was able to hang on to capture the win ahead of Darren Kane and Matthew Williams.

In the other events, Todd Doyle led from start to finish to record his third feature race win of the season after a dominating performance in the Modified Sedans.  Doyle started from pole position in the feature and was never troubled, but the tussle behind him for the minors was brilliant to watch, which ended up seeing Max Clarke hold on for second just ahead of Kerry Lack.

The Production Sedan feature was a race that saw just about everything possible happen.  After numerous stoppages and some fantastic racing, Josh Arthur captured the win ahead of TJ Horne and Ryan Kable.

Kevin Britten was unstoppable in the V8 Dirt Modified feature powering his way to victory lane ahead of David Clark and Ray Klarich.

Earlier in the night, Darren Kane lowered the Super Sedan one lap record to 14.612 seconds, which shaved a tenth of the old lap record around Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway.

Speedway returns to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on 9th November for the return of the V8 Sprintcars for an open wheel fest like never seen before at the South Burnett venue.

 

Get ready Kingaroy, this Saturday night will be sensational

Posted 16th October, 2013.

In what is arguably the greatest line-up of divisions on the one program ever seen at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, motor sport fans are in for a treat this Saturday night when Super Sedans, V8 Dirt Modifieds, Modified Sedans and Production all line up for a huge night of action.

Current National and State Champions, former State and National Champions along with some brillilant lists of nominations in all four divisions, means South Burnett fans are in for a great night of racing this Saturday Night.

V8 Dirt Modifieds and V8 Super Sedans kick off proceedings with Hotlaps from 5pm which will then be followed by racing at 5:30pm.  The show should be all done and dusted by 10:30pm, so bring the entire family for a great night of action packed, side by side racing.

As always there's plenty of freshly prepared food at the numerous canteens and outlets along with a licenced bar.  The Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway now also has a merchandise race shop that has a wide range of hats, caps, shirts, stickers and more and are all available for sale throughout the night.

From everyone at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway, we look forward to seeing you here this Saturday night for one night of racing you'll never forget.

 

Great fields this Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway

Posted 14th October, 2013.

Here is the sensational list of nominations this Saturday nights epic race meeting at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway featuring Super Sedans, Modified Sedans, Production Sedans and Dirt Modifieds.

Super Sedans

Mathew Pascoe, Brett Randall, Steve Pearce, Matthew Williams, Craig Craft, Paul Geary, Paul Coleman, David Musch, Bevan Collins, Dale Christensen, Jack Childs, Sean Black, Lyall Fisher, Darren Kane, Kev Barkle, Justin Smithwick, Shane Lau, Jason Campbell, Michael Hally, Mark O’Brien

Modified Sedans

Aidan Raymont, David Jacobi, Allan Nash, Greg Worling, Corey Stein, Todd Doyle, Stephen Geritz, Andrew Roberts, Max Clarke, Lucas Gibson, Darren Ciesiolka, Josh Wicks, Brett Barron, Chris Hams, Mick Shelford, Jason Schloss, Russell Harris, Lee Volk, Wayne Fischer, Josh Harm, David Barbeler, Michelle Barbeler, Robbie White, Kerry Lack

Production Sedans

Tim Atkin, Laurie Wicks, Len Klein, Steve Thomsen, Daniel Henshaw, Russell Cowley, Ryan Kable, Chase Calloway, Josh Crang, Selina English, Steve Akers, Dion Wood, Johno Raffin, Greg Akers, Josh Arthur, Rob Johnson, Phil Louis, TJ Horne, Ben Stead, Darren Jager, Neil Keldoulis, Jack Stead

Dirt Modifieds

Will be announced in the next day when finalised, but 14 cars are already confirmed

 

Nominations closing soon for 19th October

Posted 8th October, 2013.

The second race meeting for the season is going to be massive, with the V8 Super Sedans returning to Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway for Round 2 of the Queensland Championship Series.  V8 Dirt Modifieds will also line up on the bill giving V8 fans are real double dose of "high horsepower" action.  Production Sedans are back after a great night of racing at the season opener and the ever popular Modified Sedans are back making up what will be a mammoth night of racing on Saturday 19th October.

For drivers wanting to be apart of this event, make sure you head over to the Forms page of this website and get your nomination form now, as nominations close this Sunday 13th October at 5pm.

Super Sedans, Modified Sedans, Production Sedans and V8 Dirt Modifieds all on the same card, all on the same night at Lucas Oil Kingaroy Speedway on Saturday 19th October.

 

Late Models to Rumble in the 'Roy in January 2015

Posted 24th September, 2013.

In a first for Queensland it is with great pleasure that Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway is able to officially announce that the club has been successful in their bid to host the 14th Australian Dirt Late Model Title Australian Title.

The Australian Title is set to be run on Thursday 1st Jan 2015 to Saturday 3rd Jan 2015 (Sunday 4th Jan 2015 being a rain date). The 1st Jan will be for scrutineering, practice and the Calcutta and then on Friday 2nd Jan the Late Models will get their opportunity to strut their stuff in anger for the first time around the Kingaroy Speedway Bullring with the final night being Saturday 3rd Jan.

Speaking to Club President – Ashley Barron he said “He was ecstatic when told that Kingaroy Speedway had been successful in hosting the 2014/15 Australian Late Model Title.

He went on to say that this would an excellent opportunity for the people of Queensland to see the best of the best in Australia in Late Models and what a great way to promote the racing category and grow car numbers in Queensland then with an Australian Title.

” The best drivers from Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland will be in attendance which will be the highlight of the 2014/15 Late Model calendar."

The interest in this event is expected to be huge with rumours already that up to 6 Americans will also be attending the Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway to try to wrestle the title away from the Australians.

We are sure that local Late Model drivers and brothers – Ashley and Travis Barron will have something to teach the Americans and the rest of the contingent coming to their home track.

The Late Models will be appearing at Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway this season on Sat 9th November, Sat 22nd Feb and Sat 3rd May…

Thousands of people fill Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway for Season Opener

Posted 14th September, 2013.

One of the biggest crowds ever seen at the Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway witnessed an awesome night of insane Monster Truck action, awesome Fireworks, a spectacular Demo Derby and some fantastic speedway action.

Around 4000 people jammed packed into the showgrounds and love every minute of a sensational night of action, but it was the Monster Trucks that stole the show with some high flying action including, one of the craziest and longest Monster Truck Wheel Stands I think anyone has ever seen.

The Demo Derby saw some massive hits and ended up seeing Toowoomba's Kenneth Iseppi pocket the $1000 cash for being the last car running in his XF Falcon Panel Wagon.  The other Holdens, Falcons and Volvo's proved no match for the Panel Wagon that was able to withstand all the challenges and big hits that was thrown at it.

Here are some quick results from the Speedway events.

Production Sedans

1. Kent Shelford 2. Josh Arthur 3. Wayne Slade

Junior Sedans

1. Carter Armstrong 2. Matty Smith 3. Damon Johnston

4 Cylinder Sedans

1. Tim Weir 2. Trevor Brown 3. Mark Bowden

Microsprints

1. Shane Munro 2. Tom Norton 3. Greg Paynter

The Street Stocks put on some great demonstration heat races, running the other way around the track with Allen Nottage making history and becoming the first driver to win a Street Stock heat race in Queensland in fact Nottage won the first three heats before Hervey Bay's Josh Arthur won the fourth and final heat while on his way to putting down the fastest lap time for the division for the night of 17.954 seconds.  Street Stocks next return to Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway with a bigger field of car on 7th December with the Queensland V8 Super Sedan Title on 7th December.

The next race meeting at Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway will be held on 19th October and will feature Round 2 of the V8 Super Sedan Queensland Championship Series, V8 Dirt Modifeds, Modified Sedans and Production Sedans.

Thanks to everyone that ventured to the Speedway tonight and we look forward to seeing you all back real soon.

 

Its just about show time at Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway

Posted 9th September, 2013.

This Saturday Night Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway burst back into life with the massive season opener featuring the return of Monster Trucks to the South Burnett region.  The South Burnett Speedway Club is looking forward to putting on this great show that will also feature a massive fireworks show and a crazy $1000 to win Demo Derby that has already attracted around 15 different entries that are all preparing to be the last car running in the insane crash-a-rama.

A small but exciting Speedway support program has also been put together to really make for a fantastic night of entertainment at the Kingaroy Showgrounds that kicks off with the official opening at 6pm.

Here are all the Speedway nominations for this Saturday night at Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway.

Production Sedans (18)

Luke Edwards, Rob Johnson, Phil Louis, Len Klien, Steve Thomsen, Russell Cowley, Chase Calloway, Wayne Slade, Dan Akers, Kent Shelford, Dion Wood, Greg Akers, Neil Keldoulis, Josh Arthur, TJ Horne, Brad Yarrow, Jack Stead, Darren Jager

4 Cylinder Sedans (9)

Trevor Brown, Ray Allen, Tim Weir, Brock Hancock, Breeanna Webber, Ben Stead, Mark Bowden, Blake Hancock, Dean Burke

Junior Sedans (14)

Brooke Etherden, Simon Walker, Joel Berkley, Jordan Wilson, Rachel Jenkins, Brendan Webber, Carter Armstrong, Brandon Atto, Larissa Cook, Damon Johnston, Matty Smith, Hayden Jones, Daniel Johnson, Terri-Anne Rowe

Street Stocks (6)

Ryan Harris, Jarred Ash, Josh Arthur, Justin Jansen, Allen Nottage, Brad Mendes

Microsprints (6)

Greg Paynter, Shane Munro, Darron Holstein, Steve Thompson, Jeff Cathro, Tom Norton

 

Nominate now for season opener - Demo Derby included

Posted 24th August, 2013.

Nominations for the season opener that along with the massive fireworks show and the Monster Trucks, Speedway will see the following divisions take part in a huge night of action on Saturday 14th September.

Production Sedans, Street Stocks, Junior Sedans, 4 Cylinder Sedans and Microsprints make up the action packed racing program and the Demolition Derby that will pay $1000 to win will close out what will be a massive Season Opener at Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway.

Nomination Forms are now available for both Speedway and the Demo Derby and they can be found by clicking on the links below:

Speedway Nomination Form - 14th September, 2013.

Demo Derby Nomination Form - 14th September, 2013.

All nominations close on Sunday 8th September at 5pm and we look forward to seeing everyone at the Lucas Oils Kingaroy Speedway for the season opener on Saturday 14th September.

 

Kingaroy Speedway & Lucas Oils join forces

Posted 29th July, 2013.

Kingaroy Speedway and Lucas Oils have joined forces to announce a landmark deal that will see the QLD regional speedway venue renamed LUCAS OIL KINGAROY SPEEDWAY.

This deal is regarded as a major coup as LUCAS OILS is arguably one of the worlds biggest motorsports sponsor ,and to have this association with the Kingaroy venue which in the past few years has seen a transformation the likes of which has been somewhat incredible to make the club and venue regarded highly in the ranks of Australian speedway.

The strength of this partnership is highlighted by the fact that LUCAS OILS AUSTRALIA has agreed to be naming rights sponsor of the KINGAROY VENUE FOR A the next 3 years with a extension period of a further 3 years and long into the future.

Club president Ashley Barron and LUCAS OILS AUSTRALIA managing director Jeff Pahlke both agree that this deal is an investment into grass roots racing which is where the future is created.

“it is exciting to be involved with KINGAROY SPEEDWAY  as the passion and commitment to speedway that this club has shown is right where LUCAS OILS wants to put its support well into the future ,but this is not just a one way street as the club has committed to actively promote and market our product to the racing fraternity and its supporters  and the public alike".  Jeff Pahlke

“To have a huge multinational company like LUCAS OILS join our club as naming right sponsors is huge as it give us an indication that we are definitely heading in the right direction with what we are doing with regards to the shows we are putting on and the value for money we feel that we are giving to the fans each and every night we run a race meeting". Ashley Barron

LUCAS OILS has a lot of sponsorship and advertising proposals landing on their desk but the agreement to between LUCAS OILS and KINGAROY SPEEDWAY to become LUCAS OIL KINGAROY SPEEDWAY has gone a step further in a ground-breaking partnership that will see not only a renaming of a country speedway that has been operating for the past 44 years but a partnership in business between the two organisations LUCAS OIL KINGAROY SPEEDWAY will actively promote, sell and distribute LUCAS OILS PRODUCT throughout its vast network of club members, competitors, right down to visiting competitors who can pre-purchase then pickup LUCAS OILS PRODUCTS from the venue on race nights. This can only lead to a win/win situation for both the LUCAS OILS ,club members ,competitors and speedway in general as they are all using these consumables in there race cars and tow vehicles, and having a world renowned product like LUCAS OILS to promote and market the club feels the product will give confidence and the results will speak for themselves.

The upcoming season will be huge for the Kingaroy venue as the club has a huge season planned which include –

14 SEPTEMBER - CRAZY NIGHT (MONSTER TRUCKS, DEMO DERBY, PRODUCTION SEDANS, STREET STOCKS, JUNIORS, MICROSPRINTS AND 4 CYL

19 OCTOBER – V8 SUPER SEDANS (QLD SERIES), MODIFIED SEDANS, DIRT MODIFIEDS, PRODUCTION SEDANS

9 NOVEMBER – V8 SPRINTCARS, LATE MODELS
(OUTLAW FORMAT), WINGLESS SPRINT, LIGHTNING SPRINTS

7 DECEMBER- V8 SUPER SEDANS (QLD TITLE), PRODUCTION SEDANS, STREETSTOCKS, FORMULA 500’S, JUNIOR SEDANS 

24th, 25th & 26th JAN, 2014- MODIFIED SEDANS (KINGS ROYAL- $10k TO WIN)

FRIDAY NIGHT- JUNIOR SED, MICROSPRINTS

SATURDAY NIGHT- 4 CYLINDERS

SUNDAY NIGHT – PRODUCTION SEDANS 

22 FEBRUARY, 2014-PRODUCTION SEDANS
(QLD TITLE), LATE MODELS, AMCA NATIONALS, STREET STOCKS, JUNIOR SEDANS

5 APRIL, 2014- AMCA NATIONALS (QLD TITLE), LIGHTNING SPRINTS (QLD TITLE), MODIFIED SEDANS, FORMULA 500’S, 

3MAY, 2014 - LATE MODELS (THUNDER SERIES), MODIFIED SEDANS, WINGLESS SPRINTS, STREET STOCKS, JUNIOR SEDANS

“The calendar that the Kingaroy venue has set out this year will definitely have something for everyone” Ryan Harris (club spokesman VP.)

The club is poised for one of the most exciting times in its long history and to have support form one of the largest motorsport supporting companies in the world company in the world certainly will herald an exciting time for the country venue.

 

Josh Arthur wins overall Club Champion

Posted 8th July, 2013.

Josh Arthur capped off an amazing season by not only winning the Street Sedan Club Championship, but won the overall Club Championship for the South Burnett Speedway Club after a dominating season in his Street Sedan.

Over 100 people turned out for the annual South Burnett Speedway Gala Trophy Presentation night and a great night was had by all.

Gavin Fletcher won the Modified Sedan Club Championship and also won the Barron Family Modified Sedan Champion of Champions Trophy which is awarded to the driver that scores the most amount of points at all Kingaroy meetings for the season.

Hayden Jones captured another Junior Sedan Club Championship after having another brilliant season behind the wheel of the SB51 machine.

Trevor Allen was awarded the President's Trophy and Wayne Jones won the Maximum Effort Award.

Below is a full run down of results for the season:

Modified Sedan Club Championship

1. Gavin Fletcher 639

2. Ashley Barron 545

3. Stephen Geritz 422

4. Brett Barron 419

5. Brad Stein 378

Chris Hams 316, Nathan Barbeler 291, Travis Barron 289, TJ Horne 237, Michelle Barbeler 236, David Barbeler 235, Steven Zahl 227, Daniel Evans 211, Neil Klein 211, Brad Scorgie 199, Dan Hurt 198, Darren Baldwin 149, Travis Hutchison 129, Josh Wicks 64

Street Sedan Club Championship

1. Josh Arthur 655

2. Ben Stead 596

3. Josh Harm 473

4. Dion Wood 437

5. Jason Schloss 398

Richie Woodrow 381, Aaron Seiler 284, Jack Stead 258, Brendan O’Gorman 234, Danni Wicks 225, Steve Akers 204, Len Klein 196, Max Marshall 179, Brad Hoadley 173, Phil Louis 162, Shane Wicks 151, Deon Cook 149, Greg Akers 149, Laurie Wicks 123, Josh Wicks 78, Jason Protheroe 65

Junior Sedan Club Championship

1. Hayden Jones 325

2. Jordan Wilson 202

3. Brendan Webber 167

The club would also like to mention the following drivers in there respective divisions that although didn't have enough club cars to have a club championship certainly all also had a great season at the Kingaroy Speedway.

David Musch (Super Sedans), Travis Barron (Late Models), Ashley Barron (Late Models), Max Marshall (Production Sedans), Mark Calvert (Production Sedans), Josh Arthur (Production Sedans), TJ Horne (4 Cylinders), Josh Arthur (4 Cylinders)

 

Annual General Meeting held

Posted 3rd July, 2013.

The big turnout of members attended the annual general meeting that was held on Tuesday 2nd July at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

Congratulations to the following office bearers elected to once again be at the helm of the South Burnett Speedway Club inc.

President - Ashley Barron

Vice President - Ryan Harris

Secretary - Max Marshall

Treasurer - Tanya Barron

Committee Representative - Travis Barron

 

Upcoming Events during the Off-Season

Posted 21st June, 2013.

Although it may be the off season, there are a few upcoming dates that club members, drivers etc should be aware of.

Annual General Meeting - Tuesday 2nd July, 2013.

     - Control Tower at Kingaroy Showgrounds at 6:30pm

     - Nominations for positions to be in the hands of the secretary by Friday 28th June.

Annual Gala Trophy Dinner - 6th July, 2013.

     - Kingaroy RSL, $40 per person (includes meal 2 course meal), Live Band and more

     - All tickets pre-purchased through Tanya Barron 41636911 (b/h), RSVP 25th June

     - 5:30pm for 6pm start

     - Dress is Semi-Formal (ties for men and definitely no race shirts)

Annual Scrutineering / Machinery Day - 13th July, 2013.

     - 10am Saturday Morning in the pits at Kingaroy Speedway

     - EFTPOS will be available on the day to pay for all membership, licensing and insurance etc.

Remember, the season kicks off early with the Monster Truck, Demo Derby and Speedway show on Saturday 14th September.  So get your forms into Tanya now to avoid disappointment.  Travis and Tan will be away during the majority August on holidays, so if you want to race in September get everything into her now.

 

Demo Derby Rules, Specifications and Entry Form

Posted 26th May, 2013.

Not for a fair few years at the Kingaroy Speedway hosted a Demo Derby, but at our season opener on Saturday 14th September, as part of the crazy night festivities with the Monster Truck and Speedway show, a "$1000 to win" (last car running) Demo Derby has been added to the calendar.

The Demo Derby is open to 6 and 4 Cylinder cars and below is link to the entire specifications, rules, regulations and entry form.

Click here to view the Demo Derby Rules, Specifications and Entry Form.

Nominations close on Sunday 8th September at 5pm.

 

Need Modified Production Tyres? 'K-Roy' can help you!!!

Posted 18th October, 2012.

The South Burnett Speedway Club in conjunction with American Racer Tyre Services, have joined forces in a new and exciting partnership to provide a tyre for the Kingaroy Speedway and the Kings Royal branded “K-Roy”. The tyre compound has been specially formulated in conjunction with the South Burnett Speedway Club and is of a similar design to a normal American Racer “medium” compound but has been constructed to suit a wide range of surfaces from a decomposed gravel/rock mix, right through to sticky clay. At this stage the new 'K-Roy' tyre comes in only one size, that being an '84'...
This is NOT a control tyre for the Kingaroy Speedway or the Kings Royal it is simply an affordable option for drivers and to provide greater value for our Modified Production division and the ever growing competitor base that is now involved in this fantastic division.
Mark Cooper the Director of American Racer Tyres Services is extremely excited about releasing this new tyre into Queensland and is looking forward to working with the South Burnett Speedway to make this product a huge success for everyone involved in Modified Productions.

“Look at the strength of the division in Queensland, it is huge, and to now be able to partner up with a local track to supply the ‘K-Roy’ tyre, really opens up a lot of possibilities for the future and I’m really excited about making this a successful venture for both parties”, Cooper remarked.

These “K-Roy” tyres will go on sale from the South Burnett Speedway club after the weekend, and for more information about them, please contact either Travis Barron on 0428 643 085 or Tanya Barron on 0427 643 085. The cost per tyre will be finalised in the coming days, but will be at very competitive current market prices, but all profits from these ‘K-Roy’ tyres will be put 100% go back into the South Burnett Speedway Club to be spent on the Modified Production division in Kingaroy.

South Burnett President Ashley Barron had this to say about the new ‘K-Roy’ tyres:

“Let’s not be mistaken, this isn’t a control tyre, it is simply a way for our club to provide great value tyre option at great prices to all the Modified Production drivers and owners that regularly support us. The bonus is, that 100% of the proceeds go back into our local club which will be used to be put back into the Modified Production division and there prize pools at future events in Kingaroy”, Barron stated.

Per Night

Adults:

$25
Aged/Disability Pension: $15
Students:

(With School ID):

$15
Children

(Aged 12 and under):

Free
Family Pass
(2 Adults & up to 3 Students):
$65

Pit Entry - per night

With Insurance: FREE
W/out Insurance: $10

Saturday
Pit Gate: 12:00pm
Main Gate: 2.00pm
Racing: 4:00pm


Location: Kingaroy Showgrounds

Time: 6.30pm

When: 1st Tuesday of the Month

 
News | Calendar | Forms | Accommodation | Sponsors | Track Info | Gallery | History | Contact

Mac Graphix Web Design