IBRP KINGS ROYAL INFO

25, 26 & 27 January 2019

 

8 December, 2018.

 

V8 Super Sedans (Qld Series)

Lightning Sprints (Queensland Title)

Modified Sedans

Wingless Sprints (IBRP Super Series)

 



Check out our "Kingaroy Speedway" Facebook page.

Regularly updated with news, information, stories, pictures & video content.


 

10th November Quick Results

Posted 11th November, 2018.

 

What an action packed night in Kingaroy. The track produced some brilliant racing and some thrill and spills, so make sure you check out the highlights courtesy of Ash Media on their facebook page and ours over the next couple of days.

Here are the quick results from last night.

V8 Dirt Modifieds

1. Kevin Britten
2. Ray Eggins
3. Klinton Hancey
4. Ray Klarich
5. Graeme Holland

Modified Sedans
1. Dennis Shallcross
2. Nathan MacDonald
3. Mick Shelford
4. Brett Baxter
5. Kent Shelford

Street Stocks
1. Peter Thompson
2. Robert Trapp
3 Nathan Barbeler
4. Derek Richards
5. Ben Langton

Production Sedans
1. Joel Berkley
2. Daniel Henshaw
3. Brody Fraser
4. Brayden Pacey
5. Josh Harm

Junior Sedans
1. Casey O’Connell
2. Dakota Laverty
3. Mitchell Pammenter
4. Jordan Cunningham
5. Brad Pascoe

Compact Speedcars
1. Darren Vine
2. Emma Harris
3. David Swan
4. Dave Collins
5. Robert Stewart

The next event at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway will be our Christmas Shootout on 8 December featuring V8 Super Sedans, the Queensland Title for Lightning Sprints, Wingless Sprints and Modified Sedans.

 

Big Night coming up in Kingaroy

Posted 5th November, 2018.

 

A big field of cars has nominated for this Saturday nights November race meeting featuring the return of V8 Dirt Modifieds.  Compact Speedcars, Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks and Junior Sedans make up the big night of entertainment that gets underway at the early time of 4pm with 37 events to get through.  Racing should be finished by approx 10:30pm.

 

Here are all the nominations.

 

Modified Sedans (20)

Brad Stein
Pacey Clegg
David Head
David Jacobi
Stephen Geritz
Wade Cunningham
Shane MacDonald
Luke Hollyman
Brett Barron
Nathan Macdonald
Scott McDermott
Nathan Lowe
Mick Shelford
Chris Hams
Brett Baxter
Dennis Shallcross
Jamie Love
TJ Horne
Greg Worling
Kent Shelford

Production Sedans (18)

Joel Berkley
Alex Sweeney
Brody Fraser
Maddi McGee
Kyle Rolands
Stephen Freeman
Kev Young
David Barbeler
Josh Arthur
Ash McKellar
Mitchell Bleys
Sarah Franz
Tony Owen
Josh Harm
Aaron Bleys
Daniel Henshaw
Brayden Pacey
Nic Bleys

Street Stocks (21)

Dion Wood
Travis Hutchison
Brad Mendes
Jarrod Iacano
Nathan Barbeler
Michelle Barbeler
Josie Thompson
Amanda Coomber
Luke Wilkinson
Darren Ciesiolka
Peter Thompson
Timothy Thompson
Bianca Coomber
Sheree Barron
Robert Trapp
Dylan Jarman
Bec Jones
Jack Stead
Ben Langton
Derek Richards
Terri Anne Rowe

Junior Sedans (16)

Jordan Cunningham
Jessica Ciesiolka
Jye Coomber
Harrison Bates
Charlotte Christensen
Imogen Sykes
Dane Andersson
Mitchell Pammenter
Mason Pammenter
Allira Deen
Dakota Laverty
Casey O’Connell
Kipp Barron
Shay Barron
Tristan Knowles
Kaitlyn Field

V8 Dirt Modifieds (12)

Kevin Britten
Ray Eggins
Phil Roberts
Trevor Wiley
Graeme Holland
Russell Holland
Ray Klarich
Klinton Hancey
Kevin Stow
Marcus McKenzie
Geoff Phillips
Trent Scofield

Compact Speedcars (8)
 

Dave Collins

Dave Swan

Darren Vine

Matt O'Neill

Graeme Flynn

Mitchell Rooke

Nick Gannon

Emma Harris

 

 

Records broken on new surface

Posted 23rd September, 2018.

 

Three lap records were broken last night on what can be only described as an excellent new surface at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.  Klinton Hancey smashed the old Modlite lap record lowering it to 14.994 seconds.  So too did Lightning Sprint Queensland champion Keith Blatch who lowered the old lap record to 13.256 seconds which has stood since 2011.  In the National 4's Tim Weir lowered his own one lap record down to 16.655 seconds.

 

Although a small crowd was in attendance, the racing in all divisions was top shelf and here are the quick results from all seven divisions. 

 

Lightning Sprints

1. Jason Rae

2. Keith Blatch

3. Andrew Sparks

 

National 4's

1. Tim Weir

2. Hayden Turner

3. Bevan Burton

 

Modlites

1. Terry Leerentveld

2. Nathan Poltich

3. Casey Collins

 

Street Stocks

1. Brad Mendes

2. Ben Langton

3. Dylan Jarman

 

Production Sedans

1. Joel Berkley

2. Brody Fraser

3. Thomas Fuller

 

Modified Sedans

1. Nathan MacDonald

2. David Jacobi

3. Brad Stein

 

Junior Sedans

1. Dakota Laverty

2. Zac Pascoe

3. Brad Pascoe

 

The South Burnett Speedway club takes a month or so off until it returns in a big way on 10 November for the return of V8 Dirt Modifieds along with five other classes including Modified Sedans, Compact Speedcars, Production Sedans, Street Stocks and Junior Sedans.

 

 

Seven Divisions set for season opener this Saturday

Posted 17th September, 2018.

 

Here are the final nominations for this Saturday night’s (22nd September) season opener at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway. Please note that Modlites have been added to the event, which means seven divisions will be on show this weekend. Racing will commence at 5pm and should be finished by 10pm. 

Don’t forget the club will be holding a practice night between 6pm and 9pm on Friday. The cost is $50 per car and is open to any Speedway Australia division or licenced driver even if they aren't racing at our first event the following night.

Here are the nominations for this Saturday nights race meeting:

National 4’s (9 nominations)

SB63 Kyle Rolands
Q1 Tim Weir
SB38 Mike Webber
G15 Bevan Burton
G48 Ben Stead
CR9 Murray Brumpton
G84 Hayden Turner
G24 Clinton Lawrence
SC13 Matt Bielby


Production sedans (13 nominations)

SC36 Sarah Franz
M9 Joel Berkley
SB08 Alex Sweeney
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB81 David Barbeler
SB63 Kyle Rolands
SC23 Adrian Stott
SB2 Simon Walker
SB26 Nic Bleys
SB23 Aaron Bleys
CR57 Thomas Fuller
SB44 Mitchell Bleys


Street Stocks (15 nominations)

SB27 Dion Wood
SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB777 Brad Mendes
CR21 Jarrod Iacano
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SB81 Michelle Barbeler
C88 Josie Thompson
SB96 Ben Langton
SB25 Derek Richards
SB17 Dylan Jarman
SB97 Greg Langton
CR31 Luke Wilkinson
SB48 Sheree Barron
SC48 Brent Poole
Q1 Robert Trapp


Modified Sedans (12 nominations)

SB6 Brad Stein
CR24 David Head
SB15 Pacey Clegg
L36 David Jacobi
CR17 Nathan Lowe
SB48 Brett Barron
CR32 Nathan Macdonald
SB24 Scott McDermott
CR73 Lee Volk
CR72 Shane Langton
CR77 Mick Langton
C89 TJ Horne


Lightning Sprints (8 nominations)

Q33 Darren Baldwin
Q1 Keith Blatch
Q34 Scott Jukes
Q14 Jason George
Q48 David Van Vegchel
Q85 Jason Rae
Q94 Andrew Sparks
Q64 Laurie Deegan


Junior Sedans (12 nominations)

C28 Allira Deen
SC8 Dakota Laverty
SC47 Kynan Poole
CR99 Jordan Cunningham
L77 Hayden Brims
G12 Tristan Knowles
SB24 Shay Barron
SB44 Kipp Barron
SB86 Dane Andersson
B19 JJ Hamilton
B15 Zac Pascoe
B18 Brad Pascoe


Modlites (14 nominations)

Q22 Kurt Grambower
Q8 Dan Lewis
A1 Klinton Hancey
Q21 Casey Collins
Q20 Jadyn Stone
Q26 Adam Walker
Q15 Dean Skudder
Q31 Travis Barron
Q19 Joel Smith
Q17 Neil Gregson
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky
Q45 Dylan Hunter
Q25 Terry Leerentveld
Q48 TBC

 

 

Practice postponed

Posted 3rd September, 2018.

 

The South Burnett Speedway Club wish to regrettably advise that the practice scheduled for this Saturday night (8th September) has been postponed until Friday 21st September (the night prior to our season opening race meeting).

 

The Friday night practice on 21st September will be open to any Speedway Australia divisions even if they are not scheduled at our event on Saturday 22nd September.

 

The season opening race meeting will feature Modified Sedans, Lightning Sprints, Production Sedans, National 4's, Street Stocks and Junior Sedans.  Nominations are now open and an info pack including the format, payout and nomination form can be found on the forms page of this website. 

 

Please note the new Kingaroy Speedway Hotline/Nomination number which is 0439 452 960.  All nominations must be sent via email, post or via text message to the above number.

 

The club would like to sincerely apologise for having to cancel practice this weekend, but look forward to seeing everyone a in few weeks time on 21st & 22nd September.

 

 

Practice Night - 8th September

Posted 24th August, 2018.

 

The South Burnett Speedway club will hold a practice night at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway on Saturday 8th September.  Practice will run between 4pm and 8pm.  Cost is $50 per car with admission free.  Open to all Speedway Australia divisions, however must be fully insured, licenced and registered to take part in practice.

 

Nomination forms for the opening meeting on 22nd September can be downloaded from the FORMS page of this website.

 

 

Annual General Meeting held

Posted 9th August, 2018.

 

The South Burnett Speedway club this week held its Annual General Meeting.  The executive elected to lead the club into its 50th anniversary season will be as followed:


  President – Travis Barron


  Vice President – Pacey Clegg


  Secretary – Max Marshall


  Treasurer / Licensing – Tanya Barron


    Committee Member – Glen Klein

 

    Committee Member – Dion Wood

 

 

2018/19 Season Calendar released

Posted 23rd July, 2018.

 

The South Burnett Speedway Club is about to enter into its 50th season and they have put together a huge calendar of events.

 

The club will host two National Titles (Modified Sedans and Modlites) along with he Queensland Title for Lightning Sprints and of course the Kings Royal for Modified Sedans in January.

 

Click here to view the 2018/19 calendar of events.

 

 

Show Meeting - Quick Results

Posted 6th May, 2018.

 

Wingless Sprints Qld Title

1. Dave Eggins

2. Kevin Willis

3. Cody O'Connell

4. David Lindsay

5. Daniel Flood

 

Modlites

1. Scott Lehfeldt

2. Klinton Hancey

3. Neil Gregson

 

Super Sedans

1. David Musch

2. Mark O'Brien

3. Travis Barron

 

National 4s

1. Tim Weir

2. Matt Bielby

3. Bevan Burton

 

Junior Sedans

1. Ardie Jonic

2. Zac Pascoe

3. Hayden Brims

 

Tim Weir set a new one lap record in National 4s - 17.013 secs

Sam Gollschewsky set a new one lap record in Modlites - 15.764 secs

 

Show Meeting - This Sunday

Posted 3rd May, 2018.

 

Here is the final list of nominations for the annual Kingaroy Show race meeting that will be held this Sunday 6th May as part of the show. It’s going to be a great race meeting.

Remember that there is no extra cost to watch the speedway at the show, the entry ticket to the show on Sunday, includes admission to the Speedway which commences at 5pm with 30 races to get through ending with the thirty lap, twenty car Wingless Sprints Queensland Title.
 

Wingless - Qld Title (25)

Q1 Daniel Flood (N60)
Q2 Brad Keiler
N2 Rob Mazzer
Q9 Ryan Harris
Q11 Rob Hamilton
Q12 Paul Taylor
NX13 Ben Hull
Q15 Hayden Jones
Q18 Brody Thomsen
Q21 Wade Meskin
T24 Scott Thomsen
Q28 Paul Robinson
Q30 Josh Dreaver
NX36 Michael Butcher
Q43 David Lindsay
Q48 Stephen Thomsen
Q49 Cody O'Connell
Q52 Corey O'Toole
Q54 Brant Chandler
Q60 Mick Lampard
NX71 Dave Eggins
NX77 Mick Reid
N80 Kevin Willis
NX83 Matt Wright
Q97 Brendan Webber

Juniors Sedans (9)

V1 Ardie Jonic
SB12 Damon Musch
SB24 Shay Barron
SB44 Kipp Barron
SB86 Dane Andersson
C28 Allira Deen
B18 Brad Pascoe
B15 Zac Pascoe
L77 Hayden Brims

Super Sedans (6)

C99 Mark O’Brien
Q12 David Musch
SB31 Travis Barron
CR71 Shayne Lau
C77 Sam Roza
B19 Tony Brinkman

National 4s (11)

SC14 Harrison Chown
G17 Tim Weir
C99 Jack Kay
G15 Bevan Burton
G84 Hayden Turner
SB38 Bree Webber
SC53 Brock Hancock
C50 Rob Smith
G24 Clinton Lawrence
SC37 Rodney Midolo
SC13 Matt Bielby

Modlites - Cowboy Cup Series (16)

Q2 Jac Carnall
Q15 Dean Skudder
Q25 Terry Leerentveld
Q17 Neil Gregson
Q32 Darren Cardiff
Q46 Nathan Poltich
Q44 Chris Were
Q45 Dylan Hunter
Q41 Sean Egan
Q12 Klinton Hancey
Q55 Scott Lehfeldt
Q61 Steve Collins
Q24 Kyle Honour
Q56 Sean Rose
Q74 Sam Gollschewsky
Q10 Brendon Tucker

 

 

Quick Results - 21st April

Posted 21st April, 2018.

 

Production Sedan Queensland Title

1. Chris Pagel

2. Tim Atkin

3. Steve Jordan

4. Josh Harm

5. Trevor Mills

 

National Compact Speedcar Title

1. Tim Farrell

2. Glenn Wright

3. Richard Treanor

4. Matt O'Neill

5. Nick Gannon

 

Street Stocks

1. Travis Hutchison

2. Ashley Barron

3. Robert Trapp

4. Nathan Barbeler

5. Peter Thompson

 

 

Huge nominations for 21st April

Posted 16th April, 2018.

 

A huge amount of nominations have been received for this Saturday nights massive double title night at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.

This has resulted in the club making the tough decision to cancel Modified Sedans from the program to allow ample time to complete both titles, the National Compact Speedcar Title and the Queensland Production Sedan Title. Street Stocks will remain on the program making up the awesome event that will commence at the earlier time of 4pm.

Thankyou to all the Modified Sedans that nominated and we are sincerely sorry we over programmed and can’t run you this Saturday.

* Nominations *

Production Sedans (61)

A1 Trevor Mills
Q1 Tim Smith (CR36)
ACT19 Monique Bailey
B15 Brett Baxter
BB30 Brad Scherer
CR9 Ashley Mckellar
CR66 Matty Smith
CR96 Amy Evans
G2 Chris Pagel
G6 Rick Hazelgrove
G8 Josh Crang
G10 Daniel Henshaw
G15 Tim Akin
G17 Neil Keldoulis
G18 Nigel Mulvena
G25 Selina Jennings
G97 Patrick Brennan
GL15 Richard Cook
GL05 Nicholas Cook
M2 Mal Pahl
M08 Alex Sweeney
M9 Joel Berkley
M10 Russell Cowley
M15 Josh Arthur
M18 Brendan Bayfield
M28 Scott Duthie
M63 Brayden Pacey
NSW2 Madison Harkin
NSW12 Steven Terry
NSW19 Matthew Hutchison
NSW27 Wayne Burke
NSW29 Steve Downes
NSW53 Ashley Graham
NSW54 Jackson Graham
NSW56 Justin Hawkins
NSW58 Trent Nicolia
NSW59 Aaron Hall
NSW65 Stuart Fawcett
NSW71 Mark Quirk
NSW83 Chris Besseling
SA34 Adam Wilson
SB11 Josh Harm
SB23 Aaron Bleys
SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB44 Mitchell Bleys
SB48 Scott McDermott
SB88 Craig Harm
SC0 Scott Thomsen
SC7 Steve Jordan
SC8 Kayla Stokes
SC16 Aaron Sander
SC23 Adrian Stott
SC36 Sarah Franz
SC56 Brad Walker
SC61 Jim Cowley
VIC5 Jack Milthorpe
VIC26 Gemma Laidlaw
VIC30 Stephen Laidlaw
VIC58 Brendan Harper
VIC98 Ray Ussher

Compact Speedcars (22)

Dave Collins
Richard Rooke
Dave Swan
Wayne Corbett
Robbie Stewart
Darren Vine
Matt O’Neill
Tim Farrell
Steve Swingler
Audie Malt
Glenn Wright
Graeme Flynn
Trent Usher
Mark Maczek
Mitchell Rooke
Nick Gannon
Emma Harris
Corey Stothard
Jayden O’Toole
Richard Treanor
Bernie Clark
James Barton

Street Stocks (16)

Q1 Robert Trapp
N1 Peter Thompson
Sb7 Travis Hutchison
Sb27 Dion Wood
Sb17 Dylan Jarman
C88 Josie Thompson
C77 Jonathan Crown
Sb777 Brad Mendes
Sb81 Michelle Barbeler
Sb88 Nathan Barbeler
Sb48 Sheree Barron
Sb44 Ashley Barron
Cr31 Luke Wilkinson
Sb25 Derek Richards
G33 Ryan Kahler
Sb21 Jarrod Iacono

 

Kane wins in Kingaroy

Posted 18th March, 2018.

 

New South Wales Champion Darren Kane has raced home to win round 12 of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series in Kingaroy last night. Kane started off the front row and lead all 40 laps of the feature race that went non-stop without a stoppage.  Queensland Champion Matt Pascoe who drew a five marble, meaning he would start from position five raced forward to finish second ahead of Sean Black.

 

Brant Chandler won an entertaining Wingless Sprint feature race from Rob Hamilton and Brendan Webber.  The Wingless Sprints who really suit the Kingaroy layout, contested Round 10 of the IBRP Club Championship which was the final hit out and a little form guide coming into the 2018 Queensland Title that will be held in Kingaroy at the show meeting in May.

 

The Smith brothers dominated the sedan divisions with older brother Tim winning the Modified Sedan feature race ahead of Shane Langton and David Head.  Kings Royal winner and current Australian Modified Sedan champion Matty Smith, opted to debut a new Ford Cortina in the Production Sedan division and although starting off the back all night, qualified from position two and raced home to win an awesome feature race narrowly ahead of Josh Harm.  Smith and Harm were absolute class in the Production sedan feature race as the two raced side by side lap after lap without making any contact on a hooked up Kingaroy surface. Neil Keldoulis would finish third in the Production Sedan feature race.

 

IBRP Kingaroy Speedway now has a short break before 21 April when two titles will be decided at this big event.  The National Championship for the Compact Speedcars will be held alongside the Queensland Production Sedan Title.  Modified Sedans and Street Stocks will make up the impressive program and nominations for all divisions are now open.  Modified Sedans and Street Stocks are to nominate directly to the club, while both Production Sedans and Compact Speedcars are to nominate through their state associations. The Nomination form and information pack for the 21 April race meeting is available now on the FORMS page of this website.

 

 

Super Sedans are back this Saturday

Posted 12th March, 2018.

 

The sound of those thundering V8 Super Sedans return to IBRP Kingaroy Speedway this Saturday night for Round 12 of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series.  Another strong field of cars in all divisions have nominated on a wonderful night that also includes Modified Sedans, Production Sedans and Round 10 of the IBRP Wingless Sprint Club Championship.

 

On track action starts at 5pm with Super Sedan hitting the track straight up for hotlaps or practice laps.  This will be then followed by the opening ceremony and twenty four racing events to get through.

 

Below are all of the nominated drivers in each division for this Saturday Night (17th March):

 

Super Sedans "Brims Concrete Series - Round 12"   (19 drivers)

Matt Pascoe
Tania Smith
Wayne Randall
Justin Randall
Sean Black
Gordon Shaw
Craig Shaw
Kyall Fisher
Bob McCosker
Shayne Lau
Mark O'Brien
Brendan Doyle
Ed Doherty
Jack Childs
Nicholas O'Keefe
Darren Kane
Travis Barron
Ryan Cats
Grant Shaw

 

Wingless Sprints "IBPR Club Championship - Round 10"   (13 drivers)

Brad Keiler
Rob Hamilton
Hayden Jones
Brian Dixon
Wade Mesken
Paul Robinson
Josh Dreaver
Barry Harrison
David Lindsay
Cody O’Connell
Brant Chandler
Mick Lampard
Brendan Webber

 

Production Sedans   (16 drivers)

Amy Evans
Sarah Franz
Brad Scherer
Josh Harm
Craig Harm
Alex Sweeney
Brody Fraser
Maddi McGee
Neil Keldoulis
Aaron Bleys
Ashley McKellar
Rick Hazelgrove
Adrian Stott
Mitchell Bleys
Brayden Pacey
Andrew Beaton

 

Modified Sedans   (19 drivers)

Pacey Clegg
Brett Barron
Mick Langton
Russell Harris
David Head
Shane Langton
Chris Hams
Kayla Stokes
Darren Ciesiolka
Aaron Seiler
Tim Atkin
Glenn Pagel
Wade Cunningham
Tim Smith
Matty Smith
Shannon Blackburn
Matt Langton
David Jacobi
Jake Hawkins

 

 

Nomination now for 17th March

Posted 19th February, 2018.

 

The next race meeting at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway will be held on Saturday 17th March.  The next round of the Super Sedan Queensland Series will be held along with Round 10 of the IBRP Wingless Sprint Club Championship Series. 

 

Modified Sedans and Production Sedans are also on the program and this will be a club show for both.  However, for the Production Sedan division, this will be the final run in Kingaroy before the 2018 Queensland Title is held in Kingaroy on 21st April.

 

The nomination form can be found on the FORMS page of this website and nominations close on Sunday 11th March at 5pm.

 

 

Smith wins the Royal

Posted 28th January, 2018.

 

Australian Champion Matty Smith has become the youngest ever winner of the IBRP Kings Royal after winning last nights event at the tender age of 18.  Smith started from pole position after beating top points scorer Brett Barron from Kingaroy in the Pole Shuffle.  After a dazzling fireworks show in the lead up to the main 50 lap race that was held in front of a capacity Kingaroy crowd, Smith got the early jump.  Mid way through the race, Western Australian Clint Noakes got to the lead until smtih was eventually able to get back into the lead to run away with the race.  Further back in the field, the battle was epic with multiple grooves providing plenty of passing and a heap of action for the huge crowd that was in attendance.  Noakes was able to hang on from a fast finishing Rodney Pammenter who came from 14th position.  Victorian Matt Nelson finished fourth just ahead of Mark Raymont who started 24th in the final race, after borrowing car to complete the event as he blew the engine in his normal ride.

 

Toowoomba's Maddi McGee won an impressive Queens Royal event just ahead of Jess O'Meara, Sarah Franz, Victorian Brooke Ferguson and Tiffany O'Keeffe.  The Queens Royal was a huge success which was all about fun and recognizing the contribution Women make in our sport.

 

In other events over the weekend, Daniel Henshaw won the Production Sedan feature ahead of Neil Keldoulis and New South Welshman Stuart Fawcett.  The Street Stock feature was won by Nathan Barbeler ahead of Ashley Barron who are both from Kingaroy, with Toowoomba's Robert Trapp finishing third.  The Junior Sedan feature on Friday night was won by Cody O'Connell.  Victorian Jack Ramsdale finished second with Toowoomba's Mitchell Pammenter finishing in third.

 

The club has a well earnt break until 17th March when the Super Sedans return for round 12 of the Queensland Series.  The club would like to sincerely thank everyone that attended the Kings Royal along with all of the sponsors.  In addition to this, the entire event wouldn't have been possible without all the hard work and dedication from our volunteers that have worked for weeks upon weeks to make this meeting a reality. 

 

It's Kings Royal Time

Posted 18th January, 2018.

 

It is time for IBRP Kingaroy Speedway’s biggest race meeting of the season, the IBRP Kings Royal. This massive event will be held over three huge nights between Thursday 25th January and Saturday 27th January, 2018. Racing gets underway from 5pm each night and over 170 drivers have nominated for the event which has attracted cars from all over Australia.

With close to $40,000 in prize money on offer for the Modified Sedans, it’s no wonder the field is full of Australia’s very finest from every part of Australia. The current Australian Champion Matty Smith is joined by the Western Australian Champion Clint Noakes along with the South Australian and Victoria Champion Aidan Raymont as well as the New South Wales and Queensland number one in Rodney Pammenter. In addition to these current state and national champions, former national champion and defending Kings Royal champion Greg Worling is among the star studded field of 76 Modified Sedans. The Modified Sedans will contest 3 nights of furious racing that gets underway on Thursday 25th January from 5pm.

Joining the Modified Sedans on Thursday night will be 21 Production Sedans and 20 Street Stocks. Friday night will see 31 Junior Sedans take centre stage alongside the Modified Sedans and the final night will see a special one off event the Queens Royal, where 28 women have entered a celebratory event that has been scheduled to acknowledge the massive contribution so many women make in the sport of speedway. With prize money up for grabs and a wonderful winners memento from Lee Volk Jewellers, some of the country’s best women sedan drivers will battle it out over 3 frantic rounds of heats and a 20 lap feature race.

Saturday night will also see a Fireworks show just prior to the Kings Royal fifty lap feature race. For the first time ever, the giant 40 square metre video screen will be at this event which will bring a brand new dimension to the entertainment component of the Kings Royal. The Big Screen will show all the action live, along with plenty of interest pieces, action replays and lots, lots more over the 3 days of action.

Racing gets underway at 5pm each night and we look forward to seeing everyone at the venue for Australia’s richest Modified Sedan event.

Here’s the final list of nominations in all divisions

Modified Sedans (76)

Matty Smith (Australian Champ)
Rodney Pammenter (QLD & NSW #1)
Aidan Raymont (VIC & SA #1)
Clint Noakes (WA #1 – WA)
Tim Atkin (Australia #2)
Nick Cockerill (Australian #3 - VIC)
Greg Worling (Defending Kings Royal Champion)
Kye Walters (VIC)
Peter Walters (VIC)
Matt Nelson (VIC)
Ty Galley (VIC)
Marcus Reddecliffe (VIC)
Aaron Bunton (VIC)
Justin Drew (VIC)
Brock Atkins (VIC)
Wayne Ramsdale (VIC)
Paul Egan (ACT)
Clint Watson (NSW)
Ross Nicastri (NSW)
Brad Wise (NSW)
Max Clarke (NSW)
Jordan Biviano (NSW)
David Head
Jamie Love
Steve Love
Tim Smith
Brett Barron
Ashley Barron
David Barbeler
Scott McDermott
Aaron Seiler
Pacey Clegg
Kev Young
Darren Ciesiolka
Kent Menzies
Darren Hawkings
Wade Cunningham
Shane Langton
Wayne Gilroy
Russell Harris
Darran Lester
Tony Coomber
Myles Gilroy
Steve Blackburn
Aaron Alcock
Shane MacDonald
Peter White
Kerry Lack
TJ Horne
Peter Gray
Josh Arthur
Lee Volk
Mick Shelford
Matt Langton
Darren Severs
Glenn Pagel
Jason Beer
Brayden Pacey
Jarrod Peacock
Gary Pagel
Shannon Blackburn
Brad Yarrow
Brett Brady
Tim Weir
Johnno Collins
Mark Raymont
Kent Shelford
Brodie Boss
Jason Boss
Jason Schloss
David Jacobi
Raymond Daley
Tony Gaunt
Lee Steffens
Jake Hawkins
Ty Francis

Queens Royal (28)

Amy Evans
Leanne Oliver
Sarah Franz
Janine Heyer
Bec Jones
Michelle Barbeler
Brooke Ferguson (VIC)
Madalyn Wallace
Amy Harm
Kirstie Harm
Sheree Barron
Jacki Cunningham
Sarah Pohlmann
Maddi McGee
Traci McGee
Alanna Moore
Gillian Koch
Josie Thompson
Felcity Roycroft (VIC)
Bianca Coomber
Kayla Stokes
Tiffany O’Keeffe
Terri-Anne Rowe
Selina English
Rachael Jenkins
Jessica O’Meara
Kellie Pagel
Tammy Baxter

Production Sedans (21)

Amy Evans
Sarah Franz
Stuart Fawcett (NSW)
Steve Downes (NSW)
Darrell White
Josh Harm
Craig Harm
Brody Fraser
Maddi McGee
Nick Jewell
Joel Berkley
Bruce Alcock
Neil Keldoulis
Adrian Stott
Russell Cowley
Paddy Brennan
Daniel Henshaw
Max Marshall
Mitchell Bleys
Aaron Bleys
Jason Protheroe

Street Stocks (20)

Jarrod Iacono
Nathan Barbeler
Michelle Barbeler
Sheree Barron
Derek Richards
Ashley Barron
Timmy Coomber
Dion Wood
Travis Hutchison
Dylan Jarman
Brad Mendes
Nic Stein
Gillian Koch
Peter Thompson
Josie Thompson
Jonathan Crown
John Stoward
Robert Trapp
Dean Platt (NSW)
Brent Poole

Junior Sedans (31)

Ardie Jonic
Jordan Cunningham
Shay Barron
Kipp Barron
Dane Andersson
Damon Musch
Mason Cameron
Jye Coomber
Mitchell Pammenter
Mason Pammenter
Joel Curd
Jessica Ciesiolka
Abi Meehan
Casey O’Connell
Casey Collins
Kaleb Thoroughgood
Beau Smithwick
Ellie Peacock
Callum Auld
James Ryan
Jaiden Torrisi
Kaitlyn Field
Erik Wallace
Michael Larsen
Kynan Poole
Brodie Hollyman
Tristan Knowles
Kayden Swindells
Jack Ramsdale (VIC)
Todd Moule (VIC)
Dakota Laverty

 

Mother Nature wins December race meeting
Posted 10th December, 2017.

 

Unfortunately last nights race meeting at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway was washed out after storm swept the venue just after 8pm.  Up until that point, the club had done a fantastic job to get all of the qualifying heats completed and only the four feature races where the left to be completed, but once the rain arrived, that would be it for night.

 

The club will now break over a Christmas and return for the IBRP Kings Royal on 25th to 27th January, 2018.

 

Another great night of action at Kingaroy
Posted 4th December, 2017.

 

Another fantastic list of nominations has been received for this Saturday nights Christmas race meeting that will be held on 9th December at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.  Close to thirty Street Stocks will contest the King of Kingaroy event which pays $1,000 to win.  Also on the program will be the Prelude to the Royal for the Modified Sedans which has attracted another awesome field of close to thirty Modified Sedans, who all want to perform well in the final hitout in Kingaroy before January's IBRP Kings Royal.  A great field of Junior Sedans return for another instalment and twelve Lightning Sprints return to the Kingaroy showground venue for the Patrick Moroney Memorial.  Unfortunately due to a lack of nominations, Late Models have been cancelled from the program and the club would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.  Racing will start at 4:45pm and will be finished by 10:30pm.

 

Below are all the nominations in each division.  The free online digital event program will be available later in the week and can be viewed of downloaded by clicking on the link above (when available).  Programs are no longer sold at the venue, so all drivers, officials and spectators are urged to print out or save the link to your phone to avoid disappointment on the day.

 

Street Stocks 'King of Kingaroy' (28)

Travis Hutchison
Gillian Koch
Dion Wood
Dylan Jarman
Brad Mendes
Ashley Barron
Derek Richards
Sheree Barron
Michele Barbeler
David Barbeler
Nathan Barbeler
Ryley Haynes
Jarrod Iacono
Ben Langton
Peter Thompson
Josie Thompson
Jonathon Crown
Brandon Hough
Fletcher Smith
Bradey Hore
Nic Stein
James Russell
Ryan Kahler
Josh Stoward
Brandon Stoward
Jayden Snell
Wade Murie
Bec Jones

Modified Sedans 'Prelude to the Royal' (28)

Brett Barron
Scott McDermott
Brad Yarrow
David Barbeler
Lee Volk
Jason Gray
Peter Gray
Wade Cunningham
Russell Harris
Pacey Clegg
Mick Langton
Kent Menzies
Lee Briskey
Aaron Seiler
Tim Atkin
Steve Blackburn
Tim Smith
Matty Smith
Kerry Lack
Darran Lester
Aidan Raymont
Jake Hawkins
Greg Worling
Chris Hams
Jason Dreaver
Peter White
TJ Horne
Jamie Harmsworth

Junior Sedans (15)

Shay Barron
Kipp Barron
Damon Musch
Dane Andersson
Casey O’Connell
Jordan Cunningham
Jye Coomber
Ardie Jonic
Dakota Laverty
Ellie Peacock
Jessica Ciesiolka
Brodie Hollyman
Mitchell Pammenter
Mason Pammenter
Kynan Poole

Lightning Sprints 'Patrick Moroney Memorial' (12)

Kurt Wilson
Jeremy Beer
Jayden Iacono
David Van Vegchel
Jason Rae
Andrew Sparks
Jayden Mathers
Michael Gollagher
Darren Baldwin
Jeremy Hassell
Sean Iacono
Keith Blatch

 

 

 

Nominate now for 9th December
Posted 20th November, 2017.

 

Nominations are now open for the next race meeting at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.  Street Stocks will contest the $1,000 to win King of Kingaroy.  Junior Sedan and Modified Sedans are both back for another hit out before the Kings Royal weekend and after an absence for a few season's Lightning Sprints return for the Patrick Moroney Memorial.  Late Models also return for their only show of the season.

 

The nomination pack can be found on the FORMS page of this website and contains all relevant information regarding formats and payouts for each division.  Nominations close on Sunday 3rd December at 5pm. 

 

 

Quick Results from 11.11.17

Posted 12th November, 2017.

 

A strong crowd of over 1000 people turned out to watch an action packed night of racing.  Below are the quick results from the night.

 

Production Sedan (Australian Grand Prix)
1. Tim Atkin
2. Josh Crang
3. Josh Arthur


Earlier in the night Chris Pagel won the shootout over Tim Atkin by 0.001 seconds and accepted the Steering and Suspension Warehouse Back of the Bus Challenge and started from position 20. Pagel made his way through to finish the feature in 5th which was an impressive drive.


Earlier in the shootout Pagel also lowered the Production Sedan one lap record to 16.490, which is nearly half a second faster than the previous lap record which was set at the last meeting by Paddy Brennan.


In other results from another well run event by so many hard working club volunteers that saw 40 events completed by 10:30pm.


AMCA Nationals
1. Matt Hardy (QLD)
2. Shane Newstead (NSW)
3. Steve Potts (QLD)


Wingless Sprints
1. Kevin Willis (NSW)
2. Robert Mazzer (NSW)
3. Brody Thomsen (QLD)


Street Stocks
1. Travis Hutchison
2. Nathan Barbeler
3. Robert Trapp


Junior Sedans
1. Ardie Jonic
2. Brad Pascoe
3. Casey O’Connell


IBRP Kingaroy Speedway returns on 9th December for another big night featuring the $1000 to win Street Stock King of Kingaroy, Modified Sedans, Late Models, Junior Sedans and the return of Lightning Sprints.

 

 

Over one hundred nominations again

Posted 6th November, 2017.

 

Over one hundred drivers across five different divisions have nominated for this weekends second race meeting of the season at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.  This weekend (11th November, 2017) will feature over thirty Production Sedans who will contest the Steering and Suspension Warehouse Australian Grand Prix, where over $6000 in prize money is up for grabs including $500 from Steering and Suspension Warehouse if the pole sitter decides to accept the Back of the Bus Challenge. 

 

Close to twenty AMCA Nationals will contest round two of the Russell's Race Engines Country Challenge Series and eighteen Wingless Sprints will battle it out in round four of the IBRP Club Championship Series. A fantastic line up of Street Stocks and Junior Sedans make up the forty-one event program that gets underway at 4pm sharp.  Below are all of the nominated drivers.

 

Production Sedans (31) 

G2 Chris Pagel 
GL05 Richard Cook 
Bb7 Dennis Shallcross 
G8 Josh Crang 
Sc8 Kayla Stokes 
G9 Wade Flikweert 
M9 Joel Berkley 
G10 Daniel Henshaw 
M10 Russell Cowley 
G14 Dayne Francis 
G15 Tim Atkin 
B15 Brett Baxter 
M15 Josh Arthur 
Sc16 Aaron Sander 
G17 Neil Keldoulis 
N17 Trent Dhu 
Sc23 Adrian Stott 
G25 Selina English 
N29 Steve Downes 
Sb32 Brody Fraser 
Sb38x Traci McGee 
Sb38 Maddi McGee 
Sb41 Darrell White 
N58 Trent Nicola 
Sc61 Jim Cowley 
G62 Hayden Well 
M63 Brayden Pacey 
Rk71 Kev Young 
Sb88 Craig Harm 
Cr96 Chris Evans 
G97 Paddy Brennan 

Street Stocks (18) 

N1 Peter Thompson 
Sb6 Nic Stein 
Sb7 Travis Hutchison 
Sb17 Dylan Jarman 
Sb21 Jarrod Iacono 
Cr23 Robert Trapp 
Sb25 Derek Richards 
Sb27 Dion Wood 
Rk31 Murray Batley 
Sb44 Ashley Barron 
Sb48 Sheree Barron 
C64 John Stoward 
Sb81 Michelle Barbeler 
Sb88 Nathan Barbeler 
C88 Josie Thompson 
GL93 Timmy Coomber 
Sb96 Ben Langton 
Sb777 Brad Mendes 

Junior Sedans (17) 

Q1 Ardie Jonic 
Sc8 Dakota Laverty 
C11 Bodhi Russ 
Sb12 Damon Musch 
C12 Brodie Hollyman 
C16 Harrison Bates 
B18 Brad Pascoe 
Sb24 Shay Barron 
C28 Allira Deen 
Sb44 Kipp Barron 
B48 Casey O'Connell 
B73 Kaitlyn Field 
C74 Ellie Peacock 
Sb82 Dane Andersson 
GL92 Jye Coomber 
Cr99 Jordan Cunningham 
Sc99 Callum Auld 

AMCA Nationals (19) 

Q 6 Steve Price 
Q 7 Shane McKinnell 
Q14 Nick Storey 
Q15 Matt Hardy 
Q18 Russ Hardy 
Q20 Graeme Holland 
Q22 Michael Mason 
Q25 Anthony Joyce 
N27 Shane Newstead 
Q28 Damien Groer 
Q29 Matthew Herne 
Q31 Stephen Ward 
Q32 Steve Potts 
Q56 Thomas Vickery 
Q73 Ricky Sendall 
Q75 Chris Wright 
Q79 Neville Norton 
Q88 David Moore 
Q93 Cody Simmons 

Wingless Sprints (18) 

N2 Robert Mazzer 
Q2 Brad Keiler 
N11 Kevin Willis 
Q12 Paul Taylor 
Q18 Brody Thomsen 
Q20 Brian Dixon 
Q26 Jason Black 
Q28 Paul Robinson 
Q30 Joshua Dreaver 
Q48 Steve Thomsen 
Q49 Cody O’Connell 
Q54 Brant Chandler 
Q60 Mick Lampard 
Q68 Stevie Love 
NX77 Mick Reid 
N80 Trent Martin 
Q82 Andrew Robinson 
Q97 Brendan Webber

 

 

Season Opener was a record breaker

Posted 15th October, 2017.

 

Despite the forecast and the weather around the area, IBRP Kingaroy Speedway worked tireless during the past couple of days to still be able to put on an awesome race meeting last night in Kingaroy.  The racing all night was outstanding on track that provided three new lap records and plenty of passing and multiple grooves all night long.

 

Darren Kane broke his own Super Sedan lap record numerous times to ultimately lower it down to 14.177 seconds.

 

In the Production Sedans, Paddy Brennan lowered the lap record to 16.968 seconds during the frantic heat racing.

 

The records continued into the features, with Ardie Jonic in the Junior Sedan division also lowering the one lap record down to 17.531 seconds.

 

Here are the quick results from the night:


Modified Sedans
1. Aidan Raymont
2. Tim Atkin
3. Peter Gray
 

Production Sedans
1. Josh Crang
2. Patrick Brennan
3. Dayne Francis


Street Stocks
1. Ashley Barron
2. Travis Hutchison
3. Nathan Barbeler


Junior Sedans
1. Ardie Jonic
2. Casey O'Connell
3. Jordan Cunningham


The Super Sedan feature race got underway just as it started to sprinkle, and unfortunately four laps in the rain swept the venue which ultimately ended the night only 36 laps short.

Thankyou so much to all the drivers and spectators for their support and backing the club. It means so much to us and we will always do everything possible to make our events happen.


A special mention must be made to all of the hard working volunteers that worked their butts off to make this event happen. The club is full of so many wonderful people and we can't thank you all enough.


IBRP Kingaroy Speedway is back on 11th November.

 

 

101 Nominations for this Saturday

Posted 9th October, 2017.

 

IBRP Kingaroy Speedway roars back to life this Saturday night (14th October) and 101 drivers have nominated across the five divisions.  22 Super Sedans will contest the opening round of the Brims Concrete Series along with 29 Modified Sedans hitting the track for this club show.

 

16 Production Sedans, 20 Juniors and 14 Street Stocks make up the massive program that kicks off with early racing from 4pm.  Super Sedans will hit the track from 5:30pm.  The event will be finished by 10:30pm and has plenty of nail biting action to get through with 37 events scheduled.

 

Here are all the nominated drivers:

 

Super Sedans (22)
 

A1 Darren Kane
Q1 Mat Pascoe
Q0 Wayne Randall
Q32 Kyall Fisher
SB31 Travis Barron
Q26 Sean Black
L3 Tania Smith (NSW)
T8 Steve Latham (TAS)
BB96 Josh McLaren
Q22 Dale Christensen
Q6 Craig Craft
Q47 Barry Craft
B76 Ian Brims (NSW)
Q15 Gavin Northfield
C20 Nicholas O'Keefe
Q24 Jack Childs
RK39 Bob McCosker
RK31 Brendan Doyle
Q33 Justin Randall
Q77 Sam Roza
RK3 Matt Williams
RK4 Leigh Williams


Modified Sedans (29)


CR24 David Head
SB88 David Barbeler
MK5 Kent Menzies
SB10 Pacey Clegg
CR78 Jason Gray
CR178 Peter Gray
C69 Russell Harris
MK61 Tommy Muir
SB3 Darren Baldwin
SB24 Scott McDermott
SB48 Brett Barron
CR73 Lee Volk
C89 TJ Horne
SC11 Steve Blackburn
BB2 Tim Atkin
SC30 Jason Dreaver
G28 Aidan Raymont
MK19 Wayne Gilroy
MK75 Myles Gilroy
CR77 Mick Langton
SB14 Matt Langton
SB51 Chris Hams
SB54 Mick Shelford
RK37 Lee Briskey
V7 Justin Drew (VIC)
CR111 Peter White
M63 Brayden Pacey
L3 Greg Worling
L62 Jordan Biviano (NSW)


Street Stocks (14)


SB7 Travis Hutchison
SB21 Jarrod Iacono
SB88 Nathan Barbeler
SB81 Michelle Barbeler
SB27 Dion Wood
SB17 Dylan Jarman
SB777 Brad Mendes
SB48 Sheree Barron
SB29 Ashley Barron
C88 Josie Thompson
SB25 Derek Richards
C64 John Stoward
CR23 Robert Trapp
SC79 Wade Murie


Production Sedans (16)


SB32 Brody Fraser
SB38 Maddi McGee
SB51 Darrell White
G8 Josh Crang
M08 Alex Sweeney
SC8 Kayla Stokes
G17 Neil Keldoulis
SC23 Adrian Stott
G10 Daniel Henshaw
G97 Paddy Brennan
SC73 Matthew Enders
G25 Selina Jennings
BB30 Brad Scherer
G14 Dayne Francis
M54 Nick Jewel
BB7 Andrew Beaton


Junior Sedans (20)


Q1 Ardie Jonic
C74 Ellie Peacock
SC8 Dakota Laverty
B48 Casey O'Connell
B73 Kaitlyn Field
SB44 Kipp Barron
SB24 Shay Barron
C11 Bodhi Russ
CR33 Josh Ciesiolka
B18 Brad Pascoe
G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood
L77 Hayden Brims (NSW)
SB12 Damon Musch
SB82 Dane Andersson
CR99 Jordan Cunningham
G3 William Pagel
M69 Linkin Huth
RK22 Mason Cameron
B76 Imogen Sykes (NSW)
C12 Brodie Hollyman

 

 

2018/19 Australian Modified Sedan Title for Kingaroy

Posted 26th September, 2017.

 

IBRP Kingaroy Speedway has been awarded the 2018/19 SSA National Modified Sedan Title.  After years of effort and support of the Modified Sedan division, at last weekends Speedway Sedan Australia board meeting in South Australia, the South Burnett Speedway Club was awarded the rights to host this prestigious event.

 

The event will be arguably the biggest show and Australian Title that Kingaroy has ever seen and planning is already underway.

 

The 2018/19 SSA National Modified Sedan Title will be held over the following dates:

 

Practice / Scrutineering - Thursday 25th April, 2019.

Night 1 Racing - Friday 26th April, 2019.

Final Night - Saturday 27th April, 2019.

Rain date - Sunday 28th April, 2019.

 

 

Nominate now for Season Opener

Posted 23rd September, 2017.

 

Nominations are now open for the season opener at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.  The event will be held on Saturday 14th October with nominations closes the Sunday prior (8th October) at 5pm.

 

Super Sedans will contest the opening round of the Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series and drivers are reminded to nominate for this through their own association.

 

Modified Sedans, Production Sedans, Street Stocks and Juniors make up this massive event.  All other divisions are to nominate directly to our club like normal.  The Nomination form with the format and payout for the night can be found on the forms page of this website.

 

Nominations close on Sunday 8th October at 5pm.

 

Queens Royal for Kingaroy

Posted 21st September, 2017.

 

The South Burnett Speedway club is extremely excited to announce that the Queens Royal will be held at the final night of the Kings Royal weekend at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.

The Queens Royal will be an event to celebrate the contribution that all women have made and continue to make within the speedway community and comes off the back of an event that was successfully held in Gympie. But after an absence during the past few seasons, the South Burnett Speedway Club is motivated to make this something special and continue to acknowledge the hard work, dedication and contribution that so many women make in our sport.

“The Kings Royal weekend is arguably the biggest celebration annually of sedan racing on the national calendar and what better way to acknowledge the contribution so many women make in speedway, than at the final night of our showcase event.” South Burnett Speedway Club President Travis Barron said.

The Queens Royal will be only open to women drivers and passengers (either those that have never raced, still compete or have done so previously). The event has been approved and supported by both the SSA and SSQ and for this one night only event, both SSA Street Stocks and SSA Production Sedans have been given approval to run together. The racing will only be in the anti-clockwise direction and each driver will contest three heats and with a feature race being held just prior to the Kings Royal feature race. The club will also involve as many women as possible from both sides of the fence, with an all-female cast of officials to be assembled to officiate the Queens Royal event.

With both Street Stocks and Production Sedans are schedule to run on night one of the Kings Royal weekend (Thursday 25th January), and Junior Sedans make up the program on the second night (Friday 26th January). The Queens Royal event will be the only other event/division being contested at the final night of the ‘Royal’ on Saturday 27th January, so a big field of women is expected to be able to take part.

With a large amount of exposure the Kings Royal receives and with the inception of the Big Screen at this season’s event, the South Burnett Speedway club are looking forward to showcasing women in speedway and really celebrating the amazing contribution so many women make and have done in this great sport.

For any women that are interested in being involved, you are urged to please find yourself a race car now. For those that don’t have or no longer hold a Speedway Australia Licence, they will need to apply for a one night licence to take part in the event closer to the date. The prize money schedule for the night will be announced later, but the Queens Royal is going to be a wonderful and enjoyable event at the greatest sedan event of the season.

Stay tuned for more information regarding both the King & Queen Royals as it becomes available.

 

Wingless Queensland Title for Kingaroy

Posted 20th September, 2017.

 

The big events continue to come to IBRP Kingaroy Speedway with today’s announcement that the 2018 Queensland Wingless Sprint Title will be held at the annual show race meeting on Sunday 6th May.

The timing should translate into an extremely big field of Australia’s best drivers as state series events across the country have all but finished, giving drivers a wonderful opportunity to travel to the South Burnett to be part of the ninth annual running of the Queensland Title.

Last year’s title was held in Toowoomba and attracted 40 competitors from far and wide. The event was won by Sydney’s Daniel Flood ahead of fellow New South Welshmen Mark Blyton with Queensland’s Adam Butler rounding out the podium.

This would have been the second time that Kingaroy would have hosted the Wingless state title, however three seasons ago the event scheduled for the last meeting of the season was washed out and was consequently rescheduled early the following season at another venue.

As the name suggests, Wingless Sprints are a Sprintcar without a top or front wing and powered by a V6 Holden Commodore engine. They are an affordable and popular division that is a great way to go fast for cheap. As we’ve seen in Kingaroy during previous seasons, the Wingless Sprints really suit the showground venue and put on some spectacular and entertaining racing.

“We are very excited about hosting the Queensland Title for the Wingless Sprints. To have an event like this at our annual show meeting is really exciting as we know a huge crowd will be on hand and will see a fantastic night of action” South Burnett Speedway Club President Travis Barron said.

Here is the current Wingless Sprint Queensland Title Honour Roll:

2010 – Lee Nash (WA)

2011 – Mick Santin (NSW)

2012 – Dan Moes (QLD)

2013 – Scott Thomsen (QLD)

2014 – Scott Thomsen (QLD)

2015 – Marshall Blyton (NSW)

2016 – Trent Martin (NSW)

2017 – Daniel Flood (NSW)

For more information about the entire season schedule at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway, please check out our website.

 

 

National Championship for Compact Speedcars coming to Kingaroy

Posted 22nd August, 2017.

 

The South Burnett Speedway Club has this week confirmed that the 2017/18 Compact Speedcars Australia National Championship will be held at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.
In what was going to be a soft re-introduction for Compact Speedcars to the venue, the club has just finalized plans to make the 21st April fixture the National Championship. The event will be held over one night and cars from right up and down the eastern seaboard are encouraged to take part.


The Compact Speedcar competitors will be all trying to beat Brisbane’s Darren Vine, who has won the last four consecutive Australian Titles with the ACSA, which in doing so has taken this own personal tally to a staggering eight national crowns.


Compact Speedcars are currently undergoing a resurgence of popularity with around forty cars registered in Queensland. This will be a huge event for the club with plans already underway to make this an exciting fixture that shares top billing with the Queensland Production Sedan Title on the same night.


“It is so exciting to have the Compact Speedcars back this season, but to be able to host the National Championship is a huge thing for us. We are really trying to bring some variety back onto the calendar this season and Kingaroy fans will get a taste of just about everything this season which is great for everyone.” South Burnett Speedway Club President Travis Barron said.


Compact Speedcars have been around since the 1950s and are a slightly smaller speedcar frame that is powered by either a 1.4L production type car engine or a 1.1L motorcycle engine. The power to weight ratio of these cars means they are very quick and exciting to watch. The last time Compacts raced in Kingaroy it was prior to transponder timing, so a new lap record will be set when they return on 21st April.


“Compacts are a fantastic and entertaining open-wheeled division and should really suit the showground venue. The local crowd are going to be in for a spectacular show when the Aussie Title comes to town in April.” Barron remarked.


The Compact Speedcar Club have already secured a major sponsor for the National Championship which will be NuPave Asphalt Services who do a lot work around the South Burnett region.


It is going to be a great upcoming season at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway and everyone is looking forward to the return of the Compact Speedcars.
 

 

Big Announcements at AGM

Posted 9th August, 2017.

 

The South Burnett Speedway club last night held its Annual General Meeting and plenty of exciting news come out of the night.


The executive elected to lead the club into another a massive season will be as followed:


President – Travis Barron


Vice President – Stephen Geritz


Secretary – Max Marshall


Treasurer / Licensing – Tanya Barron


Committee – Glen Klein, Danny Hurt


In other news, the club announced that a brand new clay surface will be laid on the showground circuit in preparation for another huge season ahead. The current surface although still providing multiple lanes and good racing, is becoming worn out and hard to manage, therefore will be replaced with new clay, that hasn’t been touched for the past few seasons.


Along with this exciting news, the club last night confirmed another shipment of Modified Sedan American Racer tyres will be on the way for the upcoming season. This time round, the club will have options with a container load of 84 and 86 mediums or ‘kroy tyres’ as they’ve been branded. This has proved hugely popular over the past few seasons and as always 100% of the profits from these tyres goes back into the club to help put on events like this seasons IBRP Kings Royal.


South Burnett Speedway Club President Travis Barron also confirmed that the new track lights have been installed and are awaiting the final positioning to be completed. Barron also announced that new club shirts and official shirts branded with the new IBRP logo are in progress.


The current strength of the South Burnett Speedway club is testament to all of the hard working members and volunteers that all share a common goal to make IBRP Kingaroy Speedway one of the premier rural speedway venues in the country.


Stay tuned for some huge news that was also announced last night that will ensure this seasons IBRP Kings Royal will be the biggest yet.

 

 

AGM Reminder

Posted 6th August, 2017.

 

Just a reminder that the AGM for the South Burnett Speedway Club will be held this coming Tuesday (8th August) at 6:30pm in the GB Hall at the Kingaroy Showgrounds.

 

Following the AGM, the club will be also holding a General Meeting and there is a lot of discuss so please come along and find out all of the exciting things planned for another huge season at IBRP Kingaroy Speedway.

 

 

 Per Night

Adults:

$25
Aged/Disability Pension: $15
Students:

(With School ID):

$15
Children

(Aged 12 and under):

Free
Family Pass
(2 Adults & up to 3 Students):
$65

Pit Entry - per night

With Insurance: FREE
W/out Insurance: $10

Pit entry is on top of general admission prices

Per Night
Pit Gate: 12:00pm
Main Gate: 2:00pm
Racing: 4:00pm

Affordable FOOD & DRINK vendors on site

Designated BAR, which promotes responsible service of alcohol - NO BYO

GRAND STAND seating is available at no extra charge; however there is also plenty of room to sit on the GRASSED BANKS on camp chairs or picnic blankets

Free off street PARKING available

TICKETS only available on the day at the gate

The track is LOCATED at the Kingaroy showgrounds. On the  corner of Youngman and Avoca Streets

Race Day Hotline

0439 452 960


Location: Kingaroy Showgrounds

Time: 6.30pm

When: 1st Tuesday of the Month

 
News | Calendar | Forms | Accommodation | Sponsors | Track Info | Gallery | History | Contact

Mac Graphix Web Design